[Nameplate] Fair ~ 79°F  
Heat Advisory
Friday, Aug. 22, 2014

Cape Central rips Chaffee

Thursday, March 22, 2007

CAPE GIRARDEAU - The Chaffee Red Devils baseball team were defeated on the road Wednesday afternoon by Class 4 power Cape Central Tigers, 15-2.

The Red Devils were outscored 10-0 through the first three innings and could never recover. The mercy rule was enforced after the top of the fifth inning.

Despite the loss, Andy Hendrix had a nice game for Chaffee going 2-for-2 with a home run. Josh Steger and Brad Daugherty had a double each for the Red Devils.

Chaffee (1-1) travels to Charleston on Friday to take on the Bluejays at 4 p.m.

Chaffee swept the boys and girls titles the Chaffee Open track meet on Wednesday.

Chaffee's boys scored 145, followed by Kelly (95), Scott County Central (27) and Oran (19).

On the girls side, Chaffee finished with 169, followed by Bell City (101), Kelly (79), Scott County Central (65) Oran (19).

BOYS

3,200 relay - 1. Kelly 9:15

110 hurdles - 3. Otradovec (K) 19.1.

100 - 3. Roberts (SC) 12.19.

800 relay - 2. Scott County 1:41.07, 3. Kelly 1:48.01.

1,600 - 1. Kern (K) 5:05, 2. Warren (K) 5:14, 3. Glastetter (O) 5:17.

400 Relay - 3. Kelly 49. 12.

400 - 2. Campos (K) 56.1

300 hurdles - 1. Otradovec (K) 48.84

800 - 1. Gillespie (SC) 2:14, 3. Wade (K) 2:22.

200 - 1. Glastetter (O) 24.98.

3,200 - 1. Kern (K) 11:37, 3. Nelson (K) 14:40.

1,600 relay - 2. Kelly 3:58.

Shot put - 1. Ayers (K) 47-5.

Discus - 1. Spencer (K) 127-9.

GIRLS

100 - 1. Brittney Peete (SC) 13.25, 2. Backfisch (K) 13.29, 3. Brown (BC) 13.71.

800 relay - 1. Scott Central 2:00

1,600 - 1. Johnson (K) 6:02

400 relay - 1. Scott Central 55.9

400 - 1. Turner (SC) 1:07.54, 2. Whitworth (K) 1:08.86

800 - 1. Hendrix (C) 2:39, 2. Patterson (BC) 2:46, 3. Welker (C) 3:21.

200 - 1. Backfisch (K) 27.82, 2. Jones (SC) 29.00, 3. Glastetter (O) 29.29.

3,200 - 1. Johnson (K) 13:36, 2. Patterson (BC) 14:29.

1,600 relay - 1. Kelly 4:47, 2. Chaffee 4:52, 3. Scott Central 5:30.

High jump - 1. Backfisch (K) 4-6, 2. Reischman (C) 3-10, 3. Patterson (BC) 3-6.

Long jump - 1. Sigman (C) 13-3, 2. Paul (K) 12-10.

Triple jump - 1. Ayers (C) 28-0, 2. Daniels (C) 21-6, 3. Lee (BC) 20-10.

Shot put - 1. Kirk (C) 32-5, 2. Schlosser (C) 30-1, 3. Sphatte (BC) 28-11.

Discus - 1. Schlosser (C) 97-8, 2. Kirk (C) 89-7 1/2, 3.