[Nameplate] Fair ~ 61°F  
High: 81°F ~ Low: 60°F
Thursday, July 24, 2014

Charleston, Kelly advance

Monday, March 3, 2003

(Photo)
Kelly's Lee Zeigler (42) puts up a shot between St. Vincent defenders Dominic Richardet (31) and Joel Curron (43) in Saturday's Class 3, District 2 Tournament
(Photo by Lance Hanlin, Staff)
BLOOMFIELD -- The Class 3, District 1 boys basketball tournament got underway at Bloomfield High School.

No. 1 Charleston beat East Prairie 78-40, No. 2 Scott City defeated Woodland 68-42, and No. 3 Kelly toppled St. Vincent 72-60.

The only upset of the day was No. 5 Bloomfield beating No. 4 Clearwater 76-61. Here is a look at each of Saturday's games.

The high-flying Bluejays jumped out to a commanding 26-6 lead in the first quarter and never turned back, outscoring the Eagles 16-14 in the second period, 24-12 in the third, then 12-8 in the fourth.

Kewain Gant led the way with 17 points, followed by Ashton Farmer with 16, Dadrian Jones with 10 and Trentez Lance with nine.

For East Prairie, Matt Boyer was a one-man show, hitting five 3-pointers to finish with 20 overall.

Charleston (23-3) will face Bloomfield in the second round on Tuesday at 6:00 p.m.

Tyler Ward scored a game-high 23 points, leading Scott City to a 68-42 win over Woodland.

The Rams led the entire way, outscoring the Cardinals 18-12 in the first quarter, 21-9 in the second, 12-10 in the third, then 17-11 in the fourth.

Behind Ward, Andy Beck scored 13 points and Ryan Glastetter contributed eight.

For Woodland, Alex VanGennip and Travis Benfield led the way with 11 points each.

Scott City (16-6) will take on Kelly in the second round on Tuesday at 7:30 p.m.

The Kelly Hawks knocked down seven 3-pointers, disposing of a scrappy St. Vincent squad, 72-60.

Lance Scheffer hit five treys and scored 23 points overall. Major Burger hit the other two, and finished with 18 in the win. Chris Romas contributed 12 points and Josh Jones added 10, giving the Hawks four players in double figures.

For St. Vincent, Alex Armbruster scored 19 and center Matt Wengert added 14.

Kelly (11-14) will face Scott City in the second round on Tuesday at 7:30 p.m.

The Bloomfield Wildcats pulled out a mild upset, defeating fourth-seeded Clearwater 76-61 in the opening round.

Tim Perry scored 14 points, followed by Eric Jones with 14, Grant Jones with 14, Jordan Sandage with 13 and Dustin Massey with 13.

Clearwater was led by Justin Wright with 17, Jake Eaton with 14, David Ross with 10 and Tony Merlotti with 10.

Bloomfield (13-12) will face top-seeded Charleston in the second round on Tuesday at 6 p.m.