[Nameplate] Mostly Cloudy ~ 44°F  
High: 72°F ~ Low: 45°F
Friday, Oct. 24, 2014

Legal or illegal?

Thursday, April 14, 2005

Although Chapter 572 of the Missouri Revised Statues (RSMo) prohibits all unlicensed gambling activities in the state, the Missouri Constitution pursuant to Article III, Section 39 (9), does allow individuals to play unlicensed games of chance or skill provided; however, that certain restrictions are imposed on any such game, restrictions that must be applied are:

-- Players cannot be "required to pay an entry fee or give any consideration" in order to receive a prize.

-- Players cannot be "required to pay an entry fee or give any consideration" to play.

-- An entry fee includes a cover charge, reservation fees, dues to an organization, mandatory donations or registration fees charged by the person or organization conducting the game.

-- A prize includes anything of value, such as ribbons, trophies, tokens, points, food, coupons for prizes, beverages, travel or vacation expenses or money given by the person or organization conducting the game.

-- If an entry fee is charged to play any unlicensed gambling game, in order for the game to be permissible under the statute, no awards or prizes of any value may be awarded to any player.

Information provided by Scott County Prosecuting Attorney Paul Boyd.