[Nameplate] Fair ~ 56°F  
High: 78°F ~ Low: 53°F
Thursday, Apr. 24, 2014

8th grade track takes second

Wednesday, April 21, 2004

KENNETT - The Sikeston 8th grade boys and girls track and field teams both had close second place finishes in the Kennett Invitational on Tuesday.

Sikeston's boys scored 151 points, right behind first place Poplar Bluff at 155.5 points.

The Sikeston girls scored 119 points, right behind Poplar Bluff's 126 points.

On the boys side, Sikeston swept all three relays races and saw three individual first place finishers.

Justin Deere took first in the pole vault at 8'0". Brandon Wright took first in the 400 meter dash at 58.1 seconds. And Chase Johnson won the 800 meter run at 2:18.

In the relay events, the Bulldogs' 4 x 100 team, consisting of Bryan Branion, Dominique McCray, Brandon Washington and Tommie Strong, ran a season-best 47.04.

The 4 x 200 meter team, consisting of Washington, Wright, McCray and Branion ran 1:42.8.

And the 4 x 400 meter team of Demetrius Jackson, Clayton Mayfield, Johnson and Wright ran the event in 4:08.

On the girls side, Martika Davis had four first place performances and was named the top point medalist for the meet.

She set a new eighth grade girls record in the triple jump at 27'0". She also won the long jump at 14'9". And she ran legs on the 4 x 100 and 4 x 200 meter relays, which both took first place.

"Martika had a great day," said Sikeston junior high coach Chris Hodgkiss. "She's probably only had three or four practices since coming out from volleyball. To come out and take four firsts and set a school record is really something."

Sikeston also saw firsts out of Ebony Banks in the 400 meters with a time of 1:12.3, and Laura Atchison in the pole vault at 6'6".

Kennett 8th Grade Invitational

Boys Final Standings

1.Poplar Bluff155.5
2.Sikeston151
3.Malden78
4.Kennett73.5
5.Piggott12
6.East Prairie9

Sikeston Placers Only

Shot put

3.A.J. Vanover

Discus

3.Stan Ivie
4.Tyler Dame

Long jump

2. Tommie Strong

Triple jump

2.Chase Johnson
3.Timmy Hart

High jump

3.David Cody
6.Brandon Washington

Pole vault

1.Justin Deere8'0"
5.Clayton Mayfield

4 x 200 meter relay

1.Brandon Washington, Brandon Wright, Dominique McCray, Bryan Branion1:42.8

100 meter hurdles

5.Jared Brooks

100 meter dash

2.Tommie Strong
3.Bryan Branion

1600 meter run

2.Matt Rushing

4 x 100 meter relay

1.Bryan Branion, Dominique McCray, Brandon Washington, Tommie Strong47.04 400 meter dash
1.Brandon Wright58.1
3.Demetrius Jackson

800 meter run

1.Chase Johnson2:18

200 meter dash

2.Tommie Strong
3.Brandon Washington

4 x 400 meter relay

1.Demetrius Jackson, Clayton Mayfield, Chase Johnson, Brandon Wright4:08

___

Girls Final Standings

1.Poplar Bluff126
2.Sikeston119
3.MaldenNA
4.KennettNA
5.PiggottNA
6. East PrairieNA

Sikeston Placers Only

Discus

5.Terisha Moore

Long jump

1.Martika Davis14'9"
6.Alonda Harris

Triple jump

1.Martika Davis27'0" Pole vault
1.Laura Atchison6'6"
2.Katie DeLaRosa6'6"

75 meter hurdles

2.Ebony Banks
3.Chasidy Johnson

100 meter dash

3.Chasmon Herron

1600 meter run

5.Rebecca Patterson
6.Mandy Moore

4 x 100 meter relay

1.Michalae Flye, Brittany Jenkins, Martika Davis, Chasmon Herron 54.4

400 meter dash

1.Ebony Banks1:12.3
5.Megan Underhill

800 meter run

2.Kaitlyn Turnbow 200 meter dash
2.Michalae Flye
5.Alonda Harris

4 x 200 meter relay

1.Jordan Rodgers, Brittany Jenkins, Martika Davis, Chasmon Herron 2:00

4 x 400 meter relay

1.Megan Underhill, Ebony Banks, Kaitlyn Turnbow, Chasidy Johnson5:07