[Nameplate] Overcast ~ 48°F  
Freeze Warning
Friday, Oct. 31, 2014

Juniors take center stage in first round of Nunnelee Tournament

Sunday, June 6, 2004

(Photo)
Zach Hotz of St. Petersburg, Fla., makes a forehand return.
SIKESTON -- Local tennis players Campbell Moore of Sikeston and Kara True of Charleston claimed titles in the opening day of competition at the Ed Nunnelee Memorial Tournament on Friday.

Moore won the girls 12-and-under singles championship with a 6-2, 6-1 win over Jenny Mitchell of Tulsa, Okla.

True captured the girls 15-16 singles title with a 6-3, 6-3 victory over Rachel Piland of Poplar Bluff.

Brazilian Felipe Santos, an exchange student living in Poplar Bluff, was the only double winner.

Santos defeated Derek Hoppe of Charleston 6-2, 6-3 to win the boys 15-16 singles and teamed with Andy Clark, also of Poplar Bluff, to win the boys doubles bracket with a 6-0, 6-3 decision over Sikeston's Charlie Jones and Clayton Matthews.

Zach Hotz of St. Petersburg, Fla., (see photo, page 4) punctuated his visit of relatives in Sikeston with a win in the boys 13-14 singles class.

Hotz defeated Ben Rackett of Charleston, 6-1, 6-2. First and second-place winners were awarded trophies and Sabona bracelets.

Tournament organizer Tom Nunnelee expressed his pleasure with the opening round festivities.

"We were able to get lots of tennis in and the weather was great," said Nunnelee. "It was a real fine first day."

Adults were scheduled to begin play on Saturday and conclude on Sunday.

"The adult men's division is loaded with top players," said Nunnelee. "We expect some tough tennis on Saturday and Sunday."

Results of the adult division play will be included in Monday's edition.

Complete results of Friday's junior division play follows:

Girls 12-and-under singles

Campbell Moore, Sikeston, defeated Jenny Mitchell, Tulsa, Okla. -- 6-2, 6-1.

Girls 13-14 singles

Lindsey Pingel, Cape Girardeau, defeated Rebecca Piland, Poplar Bluff -- 6-1, 6-1.

Girls 15-16 singles

Kara True, Charleston, defeated Rachel Piland, Poplar Bluff -- 6-3, 6-3.

Girls Doubles

Candace Bowman/Mallory Barks, Poplar Bluff, defeated Kamyla Sager/Kara True, Charleston -- 6-3, 6-3.

Boys 13-14 singles

Zach Hotz, St. Petersburg, Fla., defeated Ben Rackett, Charleston -- 6-1, 6-2.

Boys 15-16 singles

Felipe Santos, exchange student from Brazil living in Poplar Bluff, defeated Derek Hoppe, Charleston -- 6-2, 6-3.

Boys Doubles

Felipe Santos/Andy Clark, Poplar Bluff, defeated Charlie Jones/Clayton Matthews, Sikeston -- 6-0, 6-3.