[Nameplate] Fair ~ 42°F  
High: 65°F ~ Low: 40°F
Wednesday, Oct. 22, 2014

Sharks place second in home meet

Tuesday, July 2, 2002

SIKESTON -- Sikeston's swim team hosted its last meet of the season on Saturday, with a total of 166 swimmers competing from four teams.

Kennett took top honors with 940 points, followed by the Sharks with 881, Farmington at 316.5 and Paducah with 218.5.

For Sikeston, Gabrielle Greer set a new team record in the girls 11-12 50 free with a time of 36.14.

In the 8 and under girls division, Amanda Allen took first in the 25 breast with a time of 29.14. In boys 9-10, Gratten Allen took top honors in the 50 back (51.14) and 50 breast (50.26).

In the girls 13-14 division, Taylor Allen took first in the 100 breast (1:37.49) and 100 fly (1:45.73). Josh Atchley won the boys 15-18 100 breast with a time of 1:34.77.

In the girls 8 and under, Mary Kendig won the 50 free (51.48) and 100 IM (2:02.70). Mary Liz Klueppel took first in the 25 back (40.89) and 25 breast (41.18) races in the 6 and under girls.

In the girls 13-14 class, Aidan Marshall won the 200 IM with a time of 3:35.67. Ben F. Marshall dominated the boys 15-18 division with first place finishes in the 100 free (1:02.03), 100 back (1:13.20), 100 fly (1:12.95), 50 free (27.45) and 200 IM (2:46.75).

Kayla Medley won the girls 15-18 100 breast with a time of 1:38.11. In 8 and under boys, Kenneth Moy took first in the 100 IM with a time of 2:26.36.

In the girls 15-18 division, Megan Nelson won the 100 back (1:26.42), 100 fly (1:34.45), and 200 IM (3:17.42). Jake Pewitt took first in the boys 9-10 50 fly (51.74) and 100 IM (1:48.74).

The boys 9-10 relay team of Sam Gleason, Gratten Allen, Jake Pewitt and Jonathan Horton took first in the 100 medley with a time of 1:38.27.

The girls 13-14 200 medley relay team of Jessica Pierce, Aidan Marshall, Angella Davis and Clare Henggeler took first with a time of 3:12.16.

The girls 15-18 relay team of Megan Nelson, Taylor Allen, Sarah Anglin and Kayla Medley took first in the 200 medley with a time of 2:41.27.

The boys 15-18 relay team of Ryan McGee, Sam Gibson, Keith Van Meter and Joey Pierce took first in the 200 medley with a time of 3:04.40.

The boys 9-10 relay team of Gratten Allen, Jonathan Horton, Sam Gleason and Jake Pewitt took first in the 100 free with a time of 1:29.24.

The girls 13-14 relay team of Clare Henggeler, Katie Gibson, Heather Ferguson and Taylor Allen won the 200 free with a time of 3:10.61.

The girls 15-18 relay team of Megan Nelson, Aidan Marshall, Jessica Pierce and Kayla Medley took first in the 200 free with a time of 2:27.74.

"The Sikeston swim team wants to than the numerous restaurants and business that helped support our team at home meets," said Sharks representative Justin Medley.

Sikeston's swim team will travel to Poplar Bluff on Saturday for the Junior Olympic Qualifier.