[Nameplate] Fair ~ 82°F  
High: 87°F ~ Low: 70°F
Tuesday, Sep. 2, 2014

SHS grapplers rout PB, 66-6

Wednesday, February 4, 2004

(Photo)
Sikeston's Malcolm Williams works to pin Poplar Bluff's Matt Boyers.
SIKESTON -- The Sikeston Bulldog wrestling team took to the mat at home for the final time this season and in the process put the Poplar Bluff Mules wrestlers to the mat repeatedly in a convincing 66-6 win Tuesday night.

Sikeston coach Chris Hodgkiss said the dual match was good preparation for their upcoming district meet.

"We wrestled a complete dual meet tonight," Hodgkiss said. "I've been telling the boys for a couple of days that this dual meet is going to get us ready for districts and we did that tonight. I think we are ready to go for districts and it is time to keep our mind focused and compete in the second half of the season."

Sikeston's Ben Powers gave those in attendance a sight of what was to come in the 103 class, starting off the match by pinning Poplar Bluff's Luke Story in 3:10.

In the 125 class, Cody Ryan pinned Poplar Bluff's Jacob Ford in 1:10. At 130, Shawn Cooper pinned Poplar Bluff's Eric Lundstrom in 1:49 and in the 135 class Sikeston's Kyle Weeks pinned Adam Lampe in 2:56.

The Bulldog's Lance Berry wasted little time pinning Joe Page in the 160 class winning in just 23 seconds while in the 171 division Scotty Keenan pinned Poplar Bluff's Mircea Preda in 46 seconds.

In the 189 pound division Sikeston's Malcolm Williams pinned Matt Boyers in 1:13 while Andy Croxford of Sikeston pinned Joe Scott in 1:05 in the 215 class.

Sikeston's Joe Johnson finished out the evening for the Bulldogs in the 275 division pinning Zech Hockersmith in 18 seconds.

Sikeston's Tony Reynolds and Cullen Looney also were winners in forfeits.

The Mules only win came in the 140 class when Shawn Wrinkle pinned Cody Weeks in 4:40.

With the win, the Bulldogs finished with a 6-3 record in dual meets.

"We have had a very successful regular season but we are a team that just doesn't look at that," Hodgkiss said. "We are ready for districts."

The Class 2, District 1 meet will take place on Saturday in Ste. Genevieve. Other teams in the meet will be Affton, Cape Central, DeSoto, Farmington, Hillsboro, North County, Ste. Genevieve and Windsor.

Sikeston also won Tuesday's junior varsity match, 42-12. In the 160 class Sikeston's Logan White pinned Carlos Garcia in the second period while Shay May, Zach Casey, Justin Morton, Matt Knickman, Ryan Dicus and Brandon Hale all won by forfeit.