[Nameplate] Fair and Breezy ~ 78°F  
High: 80°F ~ Low: 53°F
Thursday, Apr. 24, 2014

Mississippi County: Voter turnout low

Wednesday, April 6, 2005

CHARLESTON - Despite key municipal positions and school board seat races, most Mississippi County voters left the decisions to others during Tuesday's election.

Junior DeLay, county clerk and chief election officer, said the turnout was low at only about 20 percent of registered voters casting ballots.

Jack Feezor was selected by voters 309-106 over Donald Raithel for a full term of three years as Charleston's mayor.

Michael Jones was elected over Sandra Harvey 254-173 to fill the vacancy on the Charleston City Council created when Marshall Currin resigned.

In East Prairie, Mayor Gene Ditto was picked by voters over former alderman Kevin P. Mainord for another term 375-234.

Board of Aldermen Ward 1 incumbent Shirley Pritchett was unseated by challenger Steve Myers with 92 and 112 votes respectively.

Incumbent Keith Grissom won his race with Charles F. Allen for re-election in East Prairie's Ward 2, 96-76.

In the race to replace Kevin Mainord, who ran for mayor instead of re-election in Ward 3, voters chose Kyle H. Hutcheson with 89 votes over Shirley Carden, 71 votes, and Charlotte Keller, 70.

City Marshall Danny Lafferty was re-elected with 351 votes over challengers James Fortner, 186 votes, and Joey Manning, 85.

East Prairie City Collector Mary Anne Mainord, who was unopposed on the ballot, got 520 votes for another term.

The three incumbents in the Charleston R-1 school district were elected to new terms: Hubert Delay Jr. received 465 votes, Jim Browning got 455, and Clarence "Sam" Zellars brought in 408. Lucille R. Cassell received 226 votes.

In the six-candidate race in East Prairie for the three open seats on the R-2 district's board, the three incumbents were also selected by voters for new terms with Steve Jones bringing in 523 votes; John G. Thurman, 421; and Pat Helms 375. Also in this race, Cory Cates got 350 votes; Terry Redfering, 340; and Randy Cook, 257.

In other election results around the county:

* Bertrand Mayor Charles McKinley was voted into another term of office with 38 votes without opposition on the ballot. Also running unopposed for new two-year terms in Bertrand were Danny Freeland in Ward 1 with 14 votes and Alderman Dennis Quertermous with 29 votes in Ward 2.

James Baker, who ran unopposed to fill the one year remaining in an unexpired term in Ward 1, got 12 votes.

* Incumbent Lena Brown, unopposed for a full term of two years in Ward 1 on Anniston's Board of Aldermen, received 11 votes.

Betty Jackson, the sole candidate for an unexpired term of one year in Ward 1, brought in 13.

There were no candidates on the ballot for mayor or for a full term in Ward 2.

* In Wyatt, incumbents Dennis Hodges in Ward 1 and Bill Franklin in Ward 2 ran without opponents in their bids for re-election to the Board of Aldermen, bringing in 26 and 12 votes respectively.

Charles Duncan, the sole candidate for the one year remaining in an unexpired Ward 1 term, received 26 votes.

* Pinhook's two candidates for the two two-year village trustee positions, Vada Strayhorn and Dora Brown, got four votes each.

* Wilson City also had two full two-year trustee openings and two candidates on the ballot, Eddie Mae "Mickey" Washington, who got nine votes, and Charles Jackson who received 24.

Marshall Powell, the only choice for an unexpired trustee term, got 28 votes.

* Becky Wade, with five votes; and Mike Riley and Jennifer Felter Gadberry with four each, were the favorites of Mississippi County's Kelly R-4 voters. Also on the ballot for the three vacant positions were incumbents Sonny Scheffer and Junior Gean who got one vote each in Mississippi County.

These voters also gave their nod to the proposed $3.5 million general obligation bond issue 4 to 1.