[Nameplate] Fog/Mist ~ 33°F  
High: 38°F ~ Low: 30°F
Thursday, Dec. 18, 2014

Bulldogs nab third at out-of-state meet

Monday, April 18, 2005

MARSHALL COUNTY, Ky. -- The Sikeston boys track and field team finished an impressive third in a 24-team field at the Invitational of the South at Marshall County (Ky.) High School on Saturday.

Sikeston, the only Missouri team among squads from Kentucky, Illinois and Tennessee, finished behind perennial power Paducah (Ky.) Tilghman.

The Lady Bulldogs also performed well with an eighth-place team finish, also in a 24-team field. Rossview High School of Tennessee won the girls' title.

"Both teams are improving steadily," said Sikeston coach Jerry Dement, of his boys and girls teams.

Top performances on the boys side were Felante Larry's triple jump win at 46'-4".

"He's leading the state, in all classes, in the triple jump," said Dement. "Obviously, he's having a good year."

Larry also finished second in the long jump with a leap of 21-8 and led off a second-place 4 x 100 relay team of Brandon Williams, Brandon Washington and Tommy Strong, which ran a 44.4.

Taylor Old placed third in the discus with a toss of 120-10 and Stephon Turner finished third in the 110 hurdles with a time of 16.0.

The team of Brandon Wright, Washington, Brian Branion and Dominic McCray captured first place in the freshmen 4 x 400 relay in 3:42.

On the girls side, the top finishes were a third place by the 4 x 100 relay team of Lashawna Turner, Martika Davis, Berneatress Hunt and Chasman Herrion and a third by discus thrower Whitney Wallace, with a heave of 85-0.

Sikeston boys finishes:

4 x 100 -- 2. Felante Larry, Brandon Williams, Brandon Washington, Tommy Strong, 44. 4.

Pole vault -- 4. Trey Stone, 11-6.

1600 meters (freshmen) -- 6. Matt Rushing, 5:10.

High jump -- 5. Andre Goodwin, 5-10. Long jump -- 2. Larry, 21-8.

400 meters -- 8. Brandon Wright, 53.0.

4 x 200 -- 4. Larry, Williams, Washington, Strong, 1:32. 100 meters -- 7. Strong, 11.4; 8. Brian Branion, 11.42.

Triple jump -- 1. Larry 46-4.

Discus -- 3. Taylor Old, 120-10.

110 hurdles -- 3. Stephon Turner, 16.0.

300 hurdles -- 8. Turner.

4 x 400 (freshmen) -- 1. Wright, Washington, Branion, Dominic McCray, 3:42.

Sikeston girls finishes:

4 x 800 -- 4. Traci Jackson, Whitney Turner, Ashley Johnson, Deneka Black, 10:30.

4 x 400 --4. Jackson, Turner, Johnson, Black, 4:25.

4 x 100 -- 3. Lashawna Turner, Martika Davis, Berneatress Hunt, Chasman Herrion, 52.0.

Discus -- 3. Whitney Wallace, 85-0.

4 x 200 -- 4. L. Turner, Davis, Willa Triplett, Herrion, 1:51.

Long jump -- 4. Davis 15-10.

100 meters -- 5. Herrion, 13.0.

Triple jump -- 8. Laraven Newman, 29-10.

800 meters -- 6. Traci Jackson. 100 hurdles -- 7. Jackie Nance.

300 hurdles -- 7. Nance.