[Nameplate] Fair ~ 64°F  
High: 65°F ~ Low: 39°F
Wednesday, Oct. 22, 2014

SJHS teams sweep Poplar Bluff

Friday, December 2, 2005

POPLAR BLUFF - The Sikeston 9th and 8th grade teams traveled to Poplar Bluff and swept the junior high Mules. The ninth grade won 55-49, while the eighth grade held up their end with a 46-33 victory.

In the ninth grade contest, Richard Andrews and Dominic Fondon scored 19 points apiece to pace the Bulldogs.

Eli Jackson scored 17 points to lead the eighth grade Bulldogs to the victory. Jaqualin Wiggins scored nine points and Dwayne Harris chipped in with eight points.

MARBLE HILL -- Top-seeded Notre Dame gained a 26-point halftime advantage over No. 5 Woodland en route to a 77-44 semifinal win in the Woodland boys basketball tournament Thursday.

The Bulldogs will take on No. 2 Meadow Heights, a 71-58 winner over Leopold, tonight at 8 in the championship.

Kirk Boeller drained four 3-pointers and totaled 16 points for Notre Dame (1

-0). Alex Ressel also scored 16, and Abe Dirnberger added 10.

In the other semifinal matchup, No. 6 Leopold led 31-29 at halftime before Meadow Heights (3-1) outscored the Wildcats 42-27 in the second half.

Heath Fulton led Meadow Heights with 17 points and Terry Wagner added 11.

For Leopold, Brandon Stoverink scored 19, followed by Victor Vandeven and Alfred VanGennip with 13 apiece.

Third-seeded Delta topped No. 7 Zalma 69-55 in a consolation semifinal game.

The Bobcats will face Oak Ridge in the consolation championship tonight at 5.

Aaron Kinder had a game-high 29 points for Delta and Dustin Anglin and Terrence Below had 11 points apiece.

Daniel Schrader had 14 points for Zalma, Timmy Rodgers had 13 and Kyle Conley added 10.

BENTON - The Kelly Lady Hawks won their season debut at their place over Chaffee, 66-54.

Freshman Debra Hall led the way for the Lady Hawks with 21 points. Kayla Cissell and Mindy Robert were the other double-digit scorers for Kelly with 15 and 10 points respectively.

Kegan Orr paced the Lady Red Devils with 22 points and Rachel Hendrix added 12 points for Chaffee.

Chaffee (1-1) will face the Sikeston Lady Bulldogs in their own tournament on Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.

Kelly (1-0) will participate in the Chaffee tournament and will meet Scott City on Monday at 8:30 p.m.

FARMINGTON -- Sikeston lost to Farmington 48-25.

Varsity results

112 - Bradley Wisdom (F) won by fall over Jordan Mays.

119 - Brandon McDowell (F) won by fall over Zach Bryan.

125 - Craig Burton (S) pinned Connor Kellog.

130 - Garrett Wagner (S) won forfeit.

135 - Brian Dennor (F) won by fall over Chad Marshall, 1:17.

140 - Chris Schuerman (F) won by fall over Ashton Cantrell, 1:29.

145 - Gavilan Bland (S) defeated John Gurule, 16-3.

152 - Farmington won by forfeit.

160 - Johnny Adams (F) won by fall over Mariques White, 1:18.

171 - Chris Charielli (F) won by fall over Brandon Wright, 1:27.

189 - Heath Hennes (F) defeated Chris Northern, 10-8.

215 - Bobby Ferguson (F) won by fall over Phillip Harris, :27.

275 - Robert Mattison (S) won by forfeit.

Junior varsity

171 - Payton Demarra (F) won by fall over Justin Hyde.

215 - Chris Bader (F) won by fall over Spencer Tumbelson.

275- Josh Northern (S) pinned T.C. Craig.

8th grade results

Shane Ammerman (S), Tyler Childress (S) and Nick DeLaRosa (S) all lost against Farmington.