[Nameplate] Overcast ~ 38°F  
High: 38°F ~ Low: 32°F
Wednesday, Dec. 17, 2014

All Conference listings

Thursday, November 17, 2005

SEMO North Division First Team Offense C -- Josh Hartranet, sr., Poplar Bluff G -- Cole Jansen, sr., Jackson G -- Eric Englehart, sr., Jackson T --Rashad Fambro, sr. Central T -- Craig Millington, sr., Sikeston WR -- Ty Craft, sr., Central WR -- Nick Stith, jr., Poplar Bluff WR -- Robbie Howard, sr., Sikeston QB -- Rex Meyr, jr., Jackson QB -- Asa Wyatt, jr., Poplar Bluff RB -- Joel Penrod, sr., Jackson RB -- Hykeem Hammonds, jr., Central PK -- Grant Ressel, jr., Jackson P -- Joel Penrod, sr., Jackson P -- Tyler Baker, sr., Sikeston PK -- Asa Wyatt, jr., Poplar Bluff Defense DL -- Josh Hartranet, sr., Poplar Bluff DL -- Robert Madison, so., Sikeston DL -- Cole Jansen, sr., Jackson DL -- Nathan Warmack, sr., Jackson LB -- Adam Collier, so., Jackson LB -- Brandon Beck, sr., Jackson LB -- Drew Lowes, sr., Jackson LB -- John Gray, sr., Jackson LB -- Jimmie Dye, jr., Poplar Bluff DB -- Ty Craft, sr., Central DB -- Blake Slattery, jr., Central DB -- McClain Poteet, sr., Poplar Bluff DB -- Alan Spencer, sr., Poplar Bluff DB -- Jordan Sneathen, sr., Jackson DB -- Cameron Heath, sr., Jackson Second team Offense C -- Josh Conklin, jr., Jackson G -- Phil Klaproth, so., Poplar Bluff G -- Ben Wood, jr., Jackson T -- Trevor Neels, sr., Central T -- Joe Moore, jr., Sikeston WR -- Jordan Sneathen, sr., Jackson WR -- Tim Stonecipher, so., Poplar Bluff WR -- Joey Williams, jr., Sikeston RB -- Acie Dixon, sr., Sikeston RB -- Josh Wheeler, jr., Jackson Defense DL -- David Ray, sr., Central DL -- Micahel Britton, jr., Poplar Bluff DL -- Tyler Baker, sr., Sikeston DL -- Brooks Lawson, sr., Poplar Bluff LB -- Joe Uhls, so., Central LB -- Mike Wood, sr., Jackson LB -- Salamar Cox, jr., Sikeston LB -- Joel Penrod, sr., Jackson DB -- Derien Downing, so., Central DB -- B.J. Green, sr., Sikeston DB -- Austin Clardy, sr., Jackson DB -- Joey Williams, jr., Sikeston DB -- Jarrod Osborn, so., Poplar Bluff Coach of Year Carl Gross, Jackson Scoring Champ Joel Penrod, Jackson

SEMO Central Division

First Team

Quarterback -- Josh Marshall, Sr., Charleston; Josh Stevens, Jr., Dexter. Running back -- Printice Willis, Sr., NMCC; Alex Becker, Sr., Dexter; Kendrickus Reed, Jr., Caruthersville; Joseph Watts, Jr., Charleston; Marco Finley, Sr., Kennett. Wide receiver -- Jamarcus Williams, Jr., Charleston; Justin Clark, Jr., Charleston; Tommy Rowe, Jr., NMCC; Eric Rinehart, Sr., Dexter; Rashad Fields, So., Caruthersville; Tight end -- Jared Hughes, Sr., Kennett; Josh Davis, Sr., Dexter. Center -- Ted VanAusdall, Jr., Caruthersville. Offensive guard -- Brandon Gillespie, Jr., Charleston; L.T. Sutton, So., NMCC; Michael Fisher, Sr., Dexter. Offensive tackle -- Brian Maslinski, Sr., Dexter; Patrick Guest, Jr., NMCC; Dustin Allen, Sr., Charleston. Kicker -- Patrick Guest, Jr., NMCC. Punter -- Justin Foushee, Sr., Dexter.

Second team

Quarterback -- Keith Creekmore, Jr., Caruthersville; Robert Lockett, Sr., Kennett. Running back -- Justin Foushee, Sr., Dexter; Antonio McIntosh, Sr., NMCC. Wide receiver -- Mario McGraw, So., Kennett; Logan Swindle, Jr., Dexter; Jason Tate, Sr., Caruthersville. Tight end -- Mikey Lack, Sr., Caruthersville. Center -- Alex Watkins, Jr., Dexter. Offensive guard -- Thomas Fowler, Jr., Dexter; J.B. Small, Sr., Charleston; Michael Lewis, Jr., Caruthersville. Offensive tackle -- Evan Gibson, Sr., Caruthersville; Matt Myers, Sr., Dexter; Bryan Cassell, Jr., Charleston. Punter -- Jared Hughes, Sr., Kennett.

Honorable mention

D'Adrian Farr, So., NMCC; Matt Hazel, Sr., Caruthersville; Brad Colbert, Jr., NMCC; Marquese Gates, Jr., NMCC; Zack Ayers, Sr., Caruthersville.

Defense

First team

Defensive line -- Patrick Guest, Jr., NMCC; Alex Watkins, Jr., Dexter; J.B. Small, Sr., Charleston; Drew Satterfield, Jr., Dexter; Evan Gibson, Sr., Caruthersville; Mario McGraw, So., Kennett. Linebacker -- Antonio McIntosh, Sr., NMCC; Josh Davis, Sr., Dexter; Austin Matthews, Jr., Dexter; Printice Willis, Sr., NMCC; Mikey Lack, Sr., Caruthersville. Defensive back -- Zach Ayers, Sr., Caruthersville; Latterence Newsome, Sr., NMCC; Eric Rinehart, Sr., Dexter; Josh Marshall, Sr., Charleston; Justin Clark, Jr., Charleston.

Second team

Defensive line -- Anthony Alsup, Jr., Dexter; Ted VanAusdall, Jr., Caruthersville; Justin Foushee, Sr., Dexter; Josh Thompson, Sr., Charleston. Linebacker -- James Williams, Sr., Charleston; Ben Howard, Jr., Kennett; Aaron Borders, Jr., Caruthersville; David Hessling, So., Dexter. Defensive back -- Drew Pixley, Jr., Dexter; B.J. Clark, Sr., Charleston; Rashad Fields, So., Caruthersville; Andrew Stuever, Sr., Dexter.

Honorable mention

Richard Jackson, Jr., Charleston; Tyler Gentry, So., Kennett; Markale Kent, Jr., Charleston; Darius Shavers, Sr., Kennett; Woody Smelser, Jr., NMCC; Zach Ventura, Jr., Dexter; T.J. Bevely, Sr., NMCC; Logan Swindle, Jr., Dexter.

SEMO South Division

First team offense

Quarterback -- Anthony Guyton, Sr., Hayti. Running back -- Paris Tipler, Jr., East Prairie; Dez Johnson, Sr., East Prairie; Ryan Criglar, Jr., Malden; C.J. Medley, Sr., Portageville. Wide receiver -- Geoff Mirly, Sr., Chaffee; DeCarlos Wilkins, Sr., Hayti; Strandrique Matlock, Jr., Hayti. Offensive line -- R.C. Strand, Sr., East Prairie; William Cooper, So., Hayti; Quentin Jackson, Sr., Hayti; Jacky Jones, Sr., Malden; Michael Yetman, Sr., Scott City. Punter -- C.J. Medley, Sr., Portageville.

First team defense

Line -- Tony Jones, So., East Prairie; R.C. Strand, Sr., East Prairie; Matt Hood, Sr., Hayti; W.C. Norris, So., Hayti; Cody Collins, So., Malden; Paul Davidson, Sr., Portageville. Linebackers -- Dez Johnson, Sr., East Prairie; Riley Hadenfelt, Fr., East Prairie; Jeffrey Harris, Jr., Hayti; Kyle Gilmore, Sr., Hayti, Jimmy DeBerry, Jr., Malden; Jared Brands, Sr., Portageville. Defensive backs -- Zach Secoy, Jr., East Prairie; Jon Henfling, Sr., Malden; James Pinkston, Jr., Scott City. Kicker -- Levin Miller, Fr., Malden.

Co-coaches of the year: Shawn Jackson -- Hayti, Cory Adkisson -- East Prairie

Second team offense

Quarterback -- Jon Henfling, Sr., Malden. Running backs -- Kent Courtney, Jr., Chaffee; Treymane Pickens, Jr., Hayti; Kaleum Reed, Jr., Malden; Jonathan Barr, Sr., Scott City; Cody Carlyle, So., Scott City. Receivers -- Tony Jones, So., East Prairie; Shawn Jones, So., Hayti; Michael Vaughn, So., Hayti; Casey Ash, Sr., Portageville. Tight End -- Jesse Curtis, Sr., Malden. Offensive line -- Charles O'Dell, Jr., East Prairie; David Stalker, Jr., East Prairie; Walker Rice, So., Chaffee; Cedrick Barringer, Sr., Hayti; Ryan Gill, Sr., Portageville. Punter -- Cody Carlyle, So., Scott City.

Second team defense

Line -- Bryan Walker, Jr., Chaffee; Henry Covington, Jr., Hayti; Cedric Barringer, Sr., Hayti; Michael Irey, Sr., Scott City; Justin Simmons, Sr., Scott City. Linebacker -- Zach McDaniel, Jr., Chaffee; David Stalker, Jr., East Prairie; William O'Guin, So., East Prairie; Treymane Pickens, Jr., Hayti; Trey Porter, Jr., Malden; C.J. Medley, Sr., Portageville. Defensive backs -- Aaron Volkerding, Jr., Chaffee; Randy Wood, Jr., East Prairie; Josh Gilyard, Jr., Hayti; Jerome Covington, Jr., Hayti; Cody Schlosser, Jr., Scott City.

Honorable Mention

Chaffee: Brad Daugherty, Michael Lee

East Prairie: Brandon Patrick, Ian Penrod, Perry Lucas, Mitchell Winchester

Hayti: Craig Robinson, Lorenzo Jackson, Justin Johnson, Dominque Webster

Malden: Ryan McGee, Sean Merrit, Garret Hartle

Portageville: Thomas Bracey, Tyler Fowler, Trey Mosby

Scott City: Chris Blankenship, Jeff Daniels

_

ALL-DISTRICT

2005 Class 2, District 1 All-District Soccer

First Team

Forwards

Blake Taylor, Jr., Sikeston; Jacob Delgado, Sr., Notre Dame; Josh Lammert, Sr., Hillsboro; Abe Dirnberger, Jr., Notre Dame.

Midfield

Frankie Ellis, Sr., Notre Dame; Chris Carnell, Jr., Sikeston; Jack Wedemeier, Jr., Notre Dame; Alex Cupp, Jr., Lutheran South.

Defenders

Andrew Buelow, Sr., Notre Dame; Ryan Beaird, Sr., Sikeston; Jacob Wengert, Sr., Notre Dame; Ethan Danback, Jr., De Soto.

Goalies

Nathan Kolda, Sr., Notre Dame.

Second Team

Forwards

Ryan Nichols, Jr., Lutheran South.

Midfield

Scott Nansel, Sr., Hillsboro; Clint Crader, Fr., De Soto; Timmy Hart, Fr., Sikeston; Tyler LeGrand Sr., Notre Dame; Taylor Fall, Jr., Fredericktown.

Defenders

Andy Forister, Sr., Fredericktown; Cody Sparkman, So., Hillsboro; Tim Downey, Sr., Windsor; Tom Hunt, Sr., Hillsboro; Ethan Jost, Jr., Lutheran South.

Goalies

Eli Skaggs, So., Fredericktown