[Nameplate] Fair ~ 61°F  
High: 72°F ~ Low: 53°F
Monday, Sep. 22, 2014

Wrestlers fall to Mules

Wednesday, November 23, 2005

(Photo)
Sikeston's Gavilan Bland (on top) works to pin Poplar Bluff's Donnie Magruder.
POPLAR BLUFF -- Sikeston opened its wrestling season with a 48-30 dual loss to Poplar Bluff on Tuesday.

"I'm kind of excited with what I saw tonight," said Sikeston coach Ivan Robison. "The kids that worked out with me all summer won their matches and that's what I expected. Freshman Jordan Mays' win was a little bit of a surprise."

Sikeston sophomore heavyweight Robert Madison dominated state qualifier Adam Barker, junior Chris Northern won the 189-pound match, sophomore Gavilan Bland won at 145 pounds, sophomore Craig Burton won the 130 class and freshman Jordan Mays won his 103-pound match.

Every match on the card was decided by pin fall.

"We lost by 18 points -- three pin falls -- but we were winning two of those matches on points before the pins," said Robison. "I'm really proud of the kids."

The Bulldogs travel to Farmington for a dual meet on Thursday, Dec. 1.

Varsity results

103 -- Jordan Mays (S) won by fall over John Mills, 1:36. Freshman.

112 -- Open

119 -- Jordan Henningsen (PB) won by fall over Jack Bryant, 1:34.

125 -- Brandon Bounds (PB) won by fall over Garrett Wagner, 2:50.

130 -- Craig Burton (S) won by fall over Cameron West, 0:58.

135 -- Zach Fears (PB) won by fall over Chaz Marshall, 3:34.

140 -- Jacob Ford (PB) won by fall over Ashton Cantrell, 1:16.

145 -- Gavilan Bland (S) won by fall over Donnie McGruder, 0:59.

152 -- Shawn Phillips (PB) won by fall over Brandon Wright, 0:43.

160 -- Jesse Rogers (PB) won by fall over Mariques White, 1:04.

171 -- Paul Swesey (PB) won by forfeit.

189 -- Chris Northern (S) won by fall over Kelton Thompson, 3:22.

215 -- Matt Boyers (PB) won by fall over Philip Harris, 1:20.

275 -- Robert Madison (S) won by fall over Adam Barker, 1:42.

Junior varsity results

171 -- Josh West (PB) won by fall over Justin Hyde.

215 -- Deke Gibbons (PB) won by fall over Spencer Tumbelson.

275 -- Josh Northern (S) won by fall over Sean Hager.

8th grade results

100 -- Nick DeLaRosa (S), (2-0, two pins).

135 -- Shane Ammerman (S), (0-2).

152 -- Tyler Childress (S), (2-0, two pins).