[Nameplate] Fair ~ 73°F  
High: 85°F ~ Low: 71°F
Saturday, Aug. 30, 2014

Tourney kicks off Saturday

Friday, February 22, 2008

PORTAGEVILLE -- The Class 3 District 1 basketball tournament will begin Saturday morning in Portageville with a lot of interesting match-ups set to take place in the opening round.

Receiving No. 1 seeds were Portageville in the girls bracket, and Charleston in the boys. For the Lady Bulldogs, it has been quite an interesting season, as they've spent a majority of the year ranked in the Class 3. They wrap up the season ranked No. 2 in Class 3, as they get ready to face-off against No. 8 seed Kennett at 8:30 p.m. Saturday.

"It's going to be good to have the tournament at home," said Portageville girls head coach Eric Ellerbrook. "It will be good to have a lot of fan support, and good to be playing in our own gym."

The Lady Bulldogs head into district action with a 21-3 record, and have won their last seven games in impressive fashion.

"No matter what, it all comes down to playing the ball game," Ellerbrook said. "This is a tough district, and there are a lot of tough teams to play."

The first girls contest of the day will feature No. 2 Kelly vs No. 7 Charleston at 11:30 a.m., while No. 3 Caruthersville will go up against No. 6 East Prairie at 2:30 p.m., and No. 4 New Madrid County Central will battle No. 5 Scott City at 5:30 p.m.

Getting the weekend action kicked off will be the Portageville Bulldogs boys team, who come in as the No. 2 seed. The Bulldogs will suit up at 10 a.m. against the No. 7 seed Kelly Hawks.

Portageville finished up the regular season with a 13-10 overall record.

"Since we've had the district seed, we've lost to everybody in our district," said Portageville head coach Jim Bidewell. "It's going to be a situation where we'll have to really do some soul searching. We're going to have to try to go back to where we were playing good ball earlier."

The Bulldogs were 4-3 against district opponents in the regular season.

"We're going to have to get a little more dedicated in practice mentally," Bidewell went on to say. "We're just going to have to get that desire that every coach wants their kids to have."

Charleston received the No. 1 seed, and will square-off against No. 8 Caruthersville at 1 p.m.

Coach Danny Farmer's Bluejays finished the regular season with a 16-8 record, going 4-1 against district opponents with their only loss being to NMCC 52-47 on Jan. 8.

No. 3 Scott City will tip-off against No. 6 East Prairie at 4 p.m., and No. 4 NMCC will have the early evening game against No. 5 Kennett at 7 p.m.

Boys

Saturday

(2) Portageville v. (7) Kelly, 10 a.m.

(1) Charleston v. (8) Caruthersville, 1 p.m.

(3) Scott City v. (6) East Prairie, 4 p.m.

(4) NMCC v. (5) Kennett, 7 p.m.

Tuesday

Charleston/Caruthersville winner v. NMCC/Kennett winner, 6 p.m.

Portageville/Kelly winner v. Scott City/East Prairie winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

Saturday

(2) Kelly v. (7) Charleston, 11:30 a.m.

(3) Caruthersville v. (6) East Prairie, 2:30 p.m.

(4) NMCC v. (5) Scott City, 5:30 p.m.

(1) Portageville v. (8) Kennett, 8:30 p.m.

Monday

Portageville/Kennett winner v. NMCC/Scott City winner, 6 p.m.

Kelly/Charleston winner v. Caruthersville/East Prairie winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Championship, 6 p.m.