[Nameplate] A Few Clouds ~ 79°F  
High: 80°F ~ Low: 63°F
Thursday, July 31, 2014

Sikeston nipped at conference meet

Monday, May 7, 2007

(Photo)
Sikeston's Brandon Washington (left) took first place in the 100 and 200 meter dashes.
JACKSON -- The Sikeston Bulldogs led the SEMO Conference track and field meet until the final race of the day only to lose by one single point to Poplar Bluff.

The Mules took first place in the 4 x 400 meter relay while Sikeston took third.

Poplar Bluff finished with 74 points while Sikeston had 73. Cape Central followed up with 67.5 points for third place and Jackson had 62.5 points to finish fourth.

"It's tough to lose by one point but at the same time I'm really proud of our kids," said Sikeston coach Jerry Dement. "We ran really well and we didn't let the weather bother us. Our kids gutted it up and competed in tough conditions and they put together some nice performances."

Sikeston junior Brandon Washington was Sikeston's only double winner as he captured first place in the 100 and 200 meter dashes.

Sikeston also took first place in the 4 x 200 meter relay (Washington, Tommie Strong, Dominic Fondon and David Stovall).

Sophomore Demetrius Jackson took first place in the triple jump with Fondon following up in second place. Senior Salamar Cox took first place in the shot put.

There was some confusion when the meet was concluded about the final point standings.

Meet officials incorrectly listed Sikeston as finishing fourth in the 4 x 400 relay instead of third. Final results were still being reviewed as of press time, but as of Friday the Mules were clinging to a one-point victory.

On the girls side, Jackson won the meet handily with 122 points, followed by second place Cape Central with 84 points. Sikeston took third with 39 points with Poplar Bluff bringing up the rear with 23 points.

Sikeston's lone first place finish came in the 4 x 200 meter relay (Chasman Herrion, Willa Triblett, Michel'le Flye and Lashawna Turner).

Point standings were not kept in the junior varsity meet, but Dement was happy with some of his individual performances.

Alex Clark took first in the 100 meter hurdles and second place in the 300 meter hurdles. Chris Simmons won the 100 and the 200 meter dash. Dwayne Harris followed up in second place in the 200.

The 4 x 200 meter relay team of Simmons, C.J. Council, Anthony Oglesby and Harris took first place.

Sikeston also won the 4 x 100 meter relay with Simmons, Jarian Wims, Council and Oglesby comprising the team.

Oglesby took first place in the 400 meter dash.

The Bulldogs' 4 x 400 meter relay team of Council, Oglesby, Harris and Tanner Bryant took first place.

Wims won the triple jump and placed second in the long and high jumps.

On the girls side, Tenesha Hunt won the long jump.

Sikeston won the 4 x 200 relay with Davis, Jackson, Banks and Howard handling the baton. The 4 x 100 relay of Jackson, Davis, Redd and Howard also took first place.

The Lady Bulldogs finished up the day taking first in the 4 x 400 relay. Burden, Coleman, Howard and Allen ran the race.

"I was proud of the way our junior varsity ran," said Dement. "We didn't keep team points but we had some really good performances by both the boys and girls."

TRACK AND FIELD

SEMO Conference Meet

BOYS

Team scores

Poplar Bluff72
Sikeston70
Central67.5
Jackson62.5

Individuals

3,200 relay -- 1, Central, 8:22.63; 2, Jackson, 8:32.56; 3, Poplar Bluff, 9:44.96.

110 hurdles -- 1, Austin Williams (PB) 16.08; 2, Gavilan Bland (S), 16.49; 3, Patrick Edington (PB) 16.77; 4, Mitchell McCulley (PB) 18.08.

100 -- 1, Brandon Washington (S), 11.30; 2, Adam Zweigart (J), 11.32; 3, Tommy Strong (S), 11.39; 4, Jarred Osborn (PB), 11.57; 5, George Hamilton III (C), 11.59.

800 relay -- 1, Sikeston, 1:31.40; 2, Central, 1:33.82; 3, Poplar Bluff, 1:34.46; 4, Jackson, 1:35.60.

1,600 -- 1, Tyler Yeargain (C), 4:37.28; 2, Greg Gibson (J), 4:38.23; 3, Jared Ritter (C), 4:55.20; 4, Cody Green (J), 4:57.09; 5, Sam Fratesi (PB), 5:16.08.

400 relay -- 1, Central, 43.99; 2, Poplar Bluff, 45.21; 3, Sikeston, 45.46; 4, Jackson, 46.05.

400 -- 1, Adam Zweigart (J), 50.06; 2, Daniel Miller (PB), 51.26; 3, David Stovall (S), 51.39; 4, Joe Richmond (PB), 51.82; 5, Lucian Johnson (C), 52.93.

300 hurdles -- 1, Austin Williams (PB), 41.07; 2, Tanner Bryant (S), 42.79; 3, Gavilan Bland (S), 44.04; 4, Mitchell McCulley (PB), 44.76; 5, Patrick Edington (PB), 45.45.

800 -- 1, Chase Johnson (C), 2:02.15; 2, Grant Ressel (J), 2:04.80; 3, Greg Sprengel (C), 2:08.97; 4, Brent Wagner (PB), 2:12.32; 5, Cody Green (J), 2:15.55.

200 -- 1, Brandon Washington (S), 22.95; 2, Adam Zweigart (J), 23.10 3, Tommy Strong (S), 23.11; 4, Jarred Osborn (PB), 23.54; 5, Daniel Miller (PB), 23.83.

3,200 -- 1, Greg Gibson (J), 10:20.06; 2, Tyler Yeargain (C), 10:35.09; 3, Shawn Owens (C), 10:35.27; 4, Tyson Stoverink (J), 11:06.24; 5, Nick Lopez (S), 11:38.51.

1,600 relay -- 1, Poplar Bluff, 3:27.18; 2, Central, 3:32.95; 3, Jackson, 3:34.00; 4, Sikeston, 3:34.89.

Discus -- 1, Jacob Bullinger (J), 146-2; 2, Asa Wyatt (PB), 140-8.5; 3, Michael Britton (PB), 139-4.5; 4, Jared Siemers (c), 134-3.5; 5, A.J. Vanover (S), 127-7.5.

Long jump -- 1. Tyler Terry (C), 20-7.75; 2, Eli Jackson (S), 20-5.5; 3, Mark Williamson (S), 20-1.25; 4, Montell Mitchell (C), 19-11.5; 5, Asa Wyatt (PB), 19-6.5.

Triple jump -- 1, Demetrious Jackson (S), 43-2; 2, Dominic Fondon (S), 42-7.75; 3, Tyler Terry (C), 42-4.5; 4, Wren Harris (J), 39-9; 5, Patrick Edington (PB), 39-3.

Shot put -- 1, Salamar Cox (S), 48-11.5; 2, Phillip Klaproth (PB), 48-9; 3, Michael Britton (PB), 48-3; 4, Adam Wendel (C), 45-6.5; 5, Blake Peiffer (J), 42-3.

High jump -- 1, Kerey Smith (PB), 5-10; 2, Andre Goodwin (S), 5-9; 3, Chris Palmer (J), 5-8; 4 (tie), Montell Mitchell (C), 5-7; 4 (tie), Wren Harris (J) 5-7.

Pole vault -- 1, Alex Austin (J), 13-0; 2, Raymond Woldtvedt (C) 12-1; 3, Matt Chatman (PB), 12-0; 4, Michael Morris (PB), 10-7; 5, Tanner Bryant (S), 10-6.

GIRLS

Team scores

Jackson122
Central84
Sikeston39
Poplar Bluff23

Individuals

3,200 relay -- 1, Jackson, 10:08.90; 2, Central, 10:13.37.

100 hurdles -- 1, Heather Hileman (J), 15.98; 2, Chasidy Johnson (C), 17.96; 3, Andrea Richardet (J), 18.38; 4, Nicole Redd (S), 19.45; 5, Andrea Coleman (S), 19.45.

100 -- 1, Rachel Kahle (J), 12.58; 2, Shantae Franklin (PB), 13.07; 3, Chasman Herrion (S), 13.26; 4, Miche'le Flye (S), 13.55; 5, Rachael Meyr (J), 13.61.

800 relay -- 1, Sikeston, 1:48.92; 2, Central, 1:50.78; 3, Jackson, 1:58.78.

1,600 -- 1, Brittany Moreland (C), 5:14.51; 2, Victoria Schabbing (C), 5:49.74; 3. Amy Sterling (J), 5:56.02; 4, Erika Wright (PB), 5:56.89; 5, Julia Huck (PB), 6:24.04.

400 relay -- 1, Central, 52.09; 2, Sikeston, 52.91; 3, Jackson, 53.52.

400 -- 1, Landon Wachter (J), 58.76; 2, Shantae Franklin (PB), 59.81; 3, Tiffany Mead (C), 1:01.63; 4, Willia Triblett (S), 1:03.90; 5, Abbie Gerlach (J), 1:04.80.

300 hurdles -- 1, Heather Hileman (J), 48.51; 2, Beth Barton (J), 51.99; 3, Chasidy Johnson (C), 52.61; 4, Marty Pearson (C), 53.64; 5, Nicole Redd (S), 59.78.

800 -- 1, Brittany Moreland (C), 2:26.46; 2, Amy Sterling (J), 2:33.75; 3, Rachel Burchyett (C), 2:35.90; 4, Hollie Adelmund (J), 2:44.09; 5, Lashawna Turner (S), 28.27.

200 -- 1, Rachel Kahle (J), 25.81; 3, Jessica Harris (C), 27.54; 3, Jessica Harris (C), 27.54; 4, Rachael Meyr (J), 28.14; 5, Lashawna Turner (S), 28.27.

3,200 -- 1, Veronica Schabbing (C), 11:57.89; 2, Jordan Whitener (J), 13:56.09; 3, Jessie Hahn (C), 14:20.57; 4, Kelly Jahn (J), 15:39.97.

1,600 relay -- 1, Jackson, 4:08.94; 2, Central, 4:10.47; 3, Sikeston, 4:29.49; 4, Poplar Bluff, 4:32.83.

Pole vault -- 1, Jordan Whitener (J), 8-0; 2, Diane Langenfeld (C), 7-6; 3, Camry Davis (S), 7-1; 4, Sarah Schneider (C), 7-0.

Shot put -- 1, Brianna Egbuka (C), 39-4; 2, Amanda Peiffer (J), 36-9.5; 3, Jill Rushin (J) 36-6; 4, Lauren Kinsey (C), 30-3.5; 5, Myra Brady (PB), 26-7.

High jump -- 1, Heather Hileman (J), 5-2; 2, Rebecca Piland (PB), 4-10; 3, Teah Atkinson (S), 4-8; 4, Maryann Bradshaw (J), 4-7; 5, Jamyra Ware (S), 4-6.

Long jump -- 1, Rachel Kahle (J), 15-10; 2, Maryann Bradshaw (J), 14-8; 3, Mary Pearson (C), 14-7.5; 4, Mykesha Jackson (S), 14-4; 5, Rebecca Piland (PB), 14-2.

Triple jump -- 1, Rachel Kahle (J), 34-9.75; 2, Katelynn James (J), 33-7; 3, Teah Atkinson (S), 32-3.25; 4, Mykesha Jackson (S), 31-7; 5, Rebecca Piland (PB), 31-2.5.

Discus -- 1, Jill Rushin (J), 120-6; 2, Brianna Egbuka (C), 114-5.25; 3, Amanda Peiffer (J), 109-8; 4, Anna Bailey (C), 92-8.5; 5, Myra Brady (PB) 76-5.5.

Class 2, District 1

Boys

Team results -- 1. Malden 174, 2. Crystal City 110, 3. Principia 85, 4. Chaffee 61, 5. Maplewood 55, 6. Scott City 47, 7. Kelly 36, 8. Hayti 30, 9. Caruthersville 23, 10. Charleston 19, 10. East Prairie 19, 12. Brentwood 16, 13. St Pius 10, 14. Grandview 8.

200 -- 4. Kent Courtney (CH) 24.19

1,600 -- 4, Cody Kern (K) 4:56

3,200 -- 4. Kern (K) 11:21

300 hurdles -- 2. Derek Goodin (SC) 41.37, 3. Gage Harrell (CH) 42.45

1,600 relay -- 3. Scott City 3:38 (Trey Schlosser, Rynn Eskew, Matt Koehler, Derek Goodin)

3,200 relay -- 3. Scott City 8:35 (Goodin, Derek Laxton, Chris Klinge, Koehler), 4. Kelly 8:37 (Kern, Omar Campos, Blake Wade, Josh Rogers)

High jump -- 3. Craig Arnzen (SC) 6-2, 4. Trenton Horman (CH) 6-0

Pole vault -- 4. Nathan Buford (K) 9-6

Shot put -- 2. Spencer Ayers (K) 48-5 3/4

Discus -- 2. Walker Rice (CH) 134-0

Girls

Team results -- 1. Crystal City 122, 2. Principia 96, 3. Malden 83, 4. Kelly 64, 5. Chaffee 555, 5. Maplewood 55, 7. Scott City 53, 8. Grandview 47, 9. Hayti 36, 10. Caruthersville 21, 11. St. Pius 13, 12. Northwest Academy 8, 12. Charleston 8, 12. Brentwood 8, 15. East Prairie 2

100 -- 1. Londyn Backfish (K) 12.66, 2. Stephanie Essner (SC) 12.67

200 -- 1. Backfish (K) 26.22, 2. Essner (SC) 27.00

400 -- 1. Backfish (K) 58.00, 2. Essner (SC) 58.02

800 -- 2. Rachel Hendrix (CH) 2:33

1,600 -- 3. Tara Johnson (K) 5:42

3,200 -- 1. Libby Miles (SC) 13:01, 4. Johnson (K) 13:31

100 hurdles -- 1. Essner (SC) 15.91

3,200 relay -- 3. Scott City 11:39 (Miles, Katie Diebold, Brittany Licare, Beth Razer), 4. Chaffee 12:12 (Taylor Kirchdoerfer, Tara Propst, Hendrix, Sarah Benton)

High jump -- 1. Backfish (K) 5-0

Pole vault -- 3. Courtney Tetley (K) 5-0

Long jump -- 3. Sarah Sigman (CH) 14-1

Shot put -- 3. Amber Kirk (CH) 33-3

Discus -- 3. Whitney Schlosser (CH) 95-1

Class 1, District 1

Boys

3,200 relay -- 2. Saxony Lutheran 8:28 (Ross Gage, Andrew Etzold, Peter Winningham, Max Wieser)

100 -- 2. D.D. Gillespie (SCC) 11.44, 4. Clay Obergoenner (SL) 11.66

800 relay -- 1. Saxony Lutheran 1:34.88 (Alex Jauch, Trevor Mabuce, Wieser, Obergoenner), 2. Scott County Central

1,600 -- 1. Brandon Etzold (SL) 4:34, 2. Gage (SL) 4:48

400 relay -- 4. Scott County Central 47.44

400 -- 1. B. Etzold (SL) 50.28, 2. Gillespie (SCC) 51.18, 3. Wieser (SL) 52.03

300 hurdles -- 1. Ron Banks (SCC) 44.2, 3. Jauch (SL) 46.00

110 hurdles -- 1. Banks (SCC) 17.4

800 -- 1. B. Etzold (SL) 2:03, 3. Gage (SL) 2:05

200 -- 2. Gillespie (SCC) 23.41, 3. Jauch (SL) 23.50, 4. Obergoenner (SL) 23.67

3,200 -- 3. Winningham (SL) 11:11

1,600 relay -- 1. Saxony Lutheran 3:34 (Wieser, A. Etzold, Jauch, B. Etzold)

Long jump -- 2. Obergoenner (SL) 18-11 3/4, 3. Hunter Glastetter (O) 18-7 3/4

Discus -- 4. Alex Rodewald (SL) 106-1

High jump -- 2. Caleb Johnson (SCC) 5-10

Shot put -- 3. Johnson (SCC)

Triple jump -- 4. Glastetter (O) 36-5 1/2

Girls

Long jump -- 1. Cassie Simpher (SL) 15-1

100 -- 1. Samantha Jones (SCC) 13.44, 2. Simpher (SL), 4. Kelsie Glastetter (O) 13.8

400 -- 1. Simpher (SL) 59.15

200 -- 2. Simpher (SL) 26.16

3,200 -- 4. Deanna Dippold (SL) 13:55

400 relay -- 1. Scott County Central 53.72

800 relay -- 2. Scott County Central

300 hurdles -- 2. Carerra Patterson (BC) 53.23, 4. Lakisha Turner (SCC)

1,600 relay -- 4. Bell City 4:57

Long jump -- 4. Glastetter (O) 13-6 3/4

Discus -- 2. Tiffany Christian (O) 85-0