[Nameplate] Fair ~ 88°F  
Heat Advisory
Friday, Aug. 22, 2014

SJHS tracksters remain undefeated

Friday, April 7, 2006

SIKESTON -- The Sikeston Junior High boys track team remained undefeated on the season with a 66-57 dual victory against Poplar Bluff on Thursday at a rain-soaked Sikeston Public Schools Stadium.

Sikeston's girls also picked up a dual victory, defeating Poplar Bluff 68-51 on the day.

Sikeston's 4 x 100 and 4 x 200 meter relay teams, comprised of Dwayne Harris, Jarian Wims, Eli Jackson and C.J. Council also stayed undefeated this season.

Jackson also unofficially set the SJHS school record in the long jump with a leap of 19'8".

On the girls side, Mykesha Jackson also unofficially set the school record in the long jump with a leap of 15'8".

Find Sikeston's results from Thursday's meet in the Scoreboard on page 10. Also listed are the results from Sikeston's two previous dual victories against Cape Central and Jackson.

TRACK AND FIELD

Boys Team Points

Sikeston 66, Poplar Bluff 57

Sikeston placers

100 meter hurdles

1. Ismail Johnson17.88

100 meter dash

1. Jarian Wims12.47
2. Eli Jackson12.55

4 x 200 meter relay

1. Sikeston1:43.18

1600 meter run

2. Tanner Bryant5:35
3. Cody Anderson5:45

4 x 100 meter relay

1. Sikeston49.69

400 meter dash

1. I. Johnson59.47
3. Young1:03.89

800 meter run

2. Bryant2:32.15
3. Anderson2:37.70

200 meter dash

2. C.J. Council26.62
3. Quentin Washington27.09

Long jump

1. Eli Jackson19'8"
2. Lewis16'1"

High jump

2. Wims5'6"
3. Harris5'4"

Discus

3. Aaron Watkins77'0"

Shot put

2. Josh Carlyle33'7 3/4"

Pole vault

2. Jordan Williams7'6"
3. Nikko Galang7'0"

Triple jump

1. Bryant35'3 1/2"
3. Lewis34'4"

Girls Team Points

Sikeston 68, Poplar Bluff 51

75 meter hurdles

1. Erin Mallory13.94
3. Tameka Allen14.47

100 meter dash

1. Mykesha Jackson13.58
2. Vonteria Applewhite13.78

4 x 200 meter relay

1. Sikeston1:58.81

4 x 100 meter relay

1. Sikeston56.94

400 meter dash

1. Kirkman1:13.32
3. T. Williams1:19.11

800 meter run

3. Baker3:16.31

200 meter dash

1. Camry Davis30.97
2. J. Thompson32.51
3. Taylor32.97

4 x 400 meter relay

1. Sikeston5:17.03

Long jump

1. Mykesha Jackson15'8"
2. V. Applewhite13'10"

High jump

2. Ware4'4"
Discus
2. Engram67'2 1/4"

Shot put

2. Gray-el25'5 1/4"

Pole vault

1. A. Williams5'0"

Triple jump

3. Baker24'10 1/2"

April 4 dual against Jackson

Boys team points

Sikeston 63, Jackson 60

100 meter hurdles

2. I. Johnson17.39

100 meter dash

1. Eli Jackson11.69
2. Jarian Wims11.88
3. Dwayne Harris11.93

Pole vault

1. Jordan Williams7'6"

4 x 200 meter relay

1. Sikeston1:54.12

1600 meter run

3. Bryant5:20.97

Long jump

1. E. Jackson17'8"

Triple jump

2. Bryant33'9 1/4"
3. Council32'6"

400 meter dash

1. I. Johnson58.84

4 x 100 meter relay

1. Sikeston48.58

Shot put

2. Josh Carlyle38'3"

800 meter run

3. Bryant2:29.29

High jump

1. Wims5'8"
2. Harris5'4"

200 meter dash

1. Council25.94
2. Q. Washington26.86
3. Davis 27.17

Girls Team points

Jackson 71, Sikeston 50

75 meter hurdles

2. E. Mallory18.37

100 meter dash

2. V. Applewhite13.26
3. M. Jackson13.27

4 x 200 meter relay

1. Sikeston1:56.56

Long jump

1. V. Applewhite13'4"
2. M. Jackson13'1"

Triple jump

2. Tamara Baker25'7 3/4"

400 meter dash

3. Kirkman1:12.28

4 x 100 meter relay

1. Sikeston55.22

Pole vault

2. Alexia Williams5'6"

800 meter run

2. Baker3:00.53

High jump

1. Tashema Ware4'4"
2. Lauren Burdin4'2"

200 meter dash

1. Camry Davis29.24

March 30 dual against Cape Central

Boys team points

Sikeston 75 1/2, Cape Central 52 1/2

100 meter dash

1. E. Jackson12.42
2. Wims12.75
3. Harris12.76

4 x 200 meter relay

1. Sikeston1:40.73

4 x 100 meter relay

1. Sikeston50.4

400 meter dash

1. Ismail Johnson1:00.22

800 meter run

1. Tanner Bryant2:29.35
2. Cody Anderson 2:37.85

200 meter dash

3. Jordan Davis27.47

Shot put

1. Josh Carlyle33'11 1/4"
3. Aaron Watkins30'10 3/4"

Pole vault

3. Jordan Williams8'6"
4. Nikko Galang7'6"

High jump

1. Wims5'2"
2. Harris4'10"

Triple jump

1. Bryant33'10 1/2"

Long jump

1. E. Jackson17'11"
2. Chris Benford16'1 1/2"

Girls team points

Cape Central 55, Sikeston 39

75 meter hurdles

3. Mallory14.62

100 meter dash

1. Mykesha Jackson13.65
2. Vonteria Applewhite14.2

4 x 100 meter relay

1. Sikeston56.47

800 meter run

1. Alexia Williams3:17.43
2. Morgan Gillespie3:28

200 meter dash

3. Camry Davis31.43

Shot put

2. Monica Gray-el26'10 1/4"
Discus
2. Elizabeth Engram62'2"

_