[Nameplate] Fair ~ 58°F  
High: 80°F ~ Low: 52°F
Friday, Oct. 24, 2014

All-state teams

Thursday, June 15, 2006

ALL-STATE TEAMS

The all-state baseball team as chosen by the Missouri Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association

Class 4

First Team

Pitchers: Jeff Rydman, senior, Oak Park; Josh Syberg, senior, Vianney; Josh Malin, senior, Hazelwood Central; Pat Doyle, senior, Oakville; Blake Wixson, senior, Hillcrest; Brad LaBruyere, jr., Central.

Catchers: Matt Dahms, junior, Oak Park; Jason Hagerty, senior, Vianney; Casey Jones, senior, Oakville.

Infielders: Casey McIntosh, senior, Columbia Hickman; Cory Stueffer, junior, Jefferson City; Jeff Ericson, senior, Parkway South; Keenan Maddox, freshman, Parkway West; Andrew Melanson, senior, Blue Springs.

Outfielders: Christian Overstreet, senior, Nixa; Ben Wickman, senior, Rockhurst; Blake Slagle, senior, Eureka; Jeremy Rahman, senior, Hazelwood Central.

DH/Utility: Kelly Fick, junior, Jefferson City Helias; Jim Klocke, senior, Vianney; Dominic Marchesi, senior, Pattonville; Adam Browett, senior, Troy; Jon Myers, senior, Fort Zumwalt South.

Second Team

Pitchers: Tommy Coovert, senior, Belton; Matt Patterson, senior, Parkway South; Matt Harmon, senior, Seckman; Ethan Jaeger, sophomore, Eureka; Chris Barratt, sophomore, Hillcrest.

Catchers: Tyler Wright, senior, Hillcrest; A.J. Brown, senior, Seckman; Greg Robinson, senior, Rockwood Summit.

Infielders: Bret Gallion, senior, Parkview; Jordan McLaughlin, senior, St. Joseph Central; Matt Hermeyer, junior, Francis Howell; Dan Julian, junior, Springfield Glendale; Jonathan Schmidt, junior, Chaminade.

Outfielders: Jason Hall, senior, Springfield Kickapoo; David Belfonte, senior, Kansas City Rockhurst; Kent Gerst, senior, Fort Zumwalt West; Travis Mitchell, senior, Parkway Central; Matt Hester, junior, Central.

DH/Utility: Jeremy Hoover, senior, Fort Osage; Kyle Tibbles, senior, Parkway South; James Johndrow, junior, Gateway Tech; Brandon Gerau, junior, Columbia Rock Bridge.

Class 3

First Team

Pitchers: Shaeffer Hall, senior, Lee's Summit West; Kyle Heim, senior, St. Joseph Benton; Dan Sandbrink, junior, Priory; Buddy Baumann, senior, Logan Rogersville; Eli Dykens, junior, Webb City.

Catchers: Adam Coleman, senior, Bowling Green; Monty Cooper, junior, Sullivan; Dallas Hord, senior, Ozark; Ben Turner, sophomore, Westminster Christian Academy.

Infielders: Stephen Thoenen, senior, Mexico; John Lyons, senior, Herculaneum; Joe Rohlfing, senior, Lee's Summit West; Tyler Ryun, junior, Platte County; David LeResche, junior, John Burroughs; Monte Gibbs, senior, Kennedy; Ryne Brunum, senior, Kennett.

Outfielders: Garrett Oliver, senior, Macon; Harrison Waters, senior, Republic; Ryan Hook, senior, St. Joseph Benton; Luke Schlecte, junior, Windsor.

DH/Utility: Joe Kassanavoid, sophomore, Lawson; Nick Berding, senior, Affton; Robbie Voton, senior, Oak Grove; Brad Buehler, junior, Festus St. Pius.

Second Team

Pitchers: Kyle Rule, senior, Bowling Green; Garrett Wiggans, senior, Macon; Justin Forsyth, senior, Park Hills Central; Jacob Turner, freshman, Westminster Christian Academy; Spiker Helms, sophomore, Borgia.

Catchers: Chase Quarles, senior, Kearney; Jared Scobee, senior, Lawson; Byron Billups, senior, Jennings; Mike Blechle, junior, St. Dominic; Andy Gantner, senior, New Madrid County Central.

Infielders: Marcus Ozbun, junior, Webb City; Chad Kilgore, sophomore, Excelsior Springs; Mike Croghan, senior, Priory; Travis McComack, sophomore, De Soto; Rhett Rigby, senior, Oak Grove; Tyler Baker, senior, Sikeston.

Outfielders: Dan Flynn, senior, Priory; Jake Bates, senior, Cameron; Ben Pieper, junior, St. Dominic; Brannon Champagne, freshman, St. Charles West.

DH/Utility: Paul Wayne Thomas, junior, Marshall; Andrew Juergensmeyer, sophomore, Mexico; Zac Ganzer, senior, Excelsior Springs; Jeremy Worrell, junior, Westminster Christian Academy; Dan Abernathy, junior, DuBourg; Aaron Brett, junior, St. Charles; Jared Hughes, senior, Kennett.

Class 2

First Team

Pitchers: Travis Henke, junior, Blair Oaks; Eliel Malpica, senior, Wright City; Eric Humes, senior, West Platte; James Lea, senior, Hollister; Tyler Goodin, junior, Strafford.

Catchers: Joe Lincoln, senior, Tipton; Jon Maestas, senior, Wright City; Kendall Findley, senior, Mansfield; Ted Jacobi, senior, Whitfield; Nick D'Amico, senior, Clearwater.

Infielders: Jared Verslues, senior, Blair Oaks; Shane Lowe, senior, New Bloomfield; Myles Antle, senior, Bishop LeBlond; Evan Jones, senior, Mansfield; Robbie Teaster, senior, Hollister; Jeremy Patton, junior, South Pemiscot.

Outfielders: Wendall Carter, senior, South Pemiscot; Kyle Henke, sophomore, Blair Oaks; Jeff Pries, junior, Hollister.

DH/Utility: Brian Bishop, senior, Russellville; Clay Cuno, senior, New Bloomfield; Cody Fick, senior, Fatima; Taylor Arft, senior, Brentwood; Colt Johnson, senior, Fair Grove.

Second Team

Pitchers: Jason Boyd, senior, Westran; Blake Setzer, senior, Marionville; Richie Roepke, senior, Strafford; Scotty Boone, senior, South Pemiscot; Evan Moore, senior, Iberia.

Catchers: Bo Hoelscher, junior, Russellville; Marty Lampe, senior, Maplewood; Brad Westerfield, junior, Orchard Farm; Blake Broaddus, senior, Diamond; Trent Oxenreider, senior, Strafford.

Infielders: Jordan Walkup, senior, Monroe City; Gavin Clark, senior, Salisbury; Zach Pugh, sophomore, Orchard Farm; Ryan Rush, senior, Bishop LeBlond; Jeff Morris, senior, Diamond; Curt Clark, senior, Montgomery County.

Outfielders: Joe Thrower, senior, Highland; Ross Rennie, sophomore, West Platte; Andy Dreyer, senior, Wright City.

DH/Utility: Curt Byrd, senior, Vienna; Matt Stock, senior, Schuyler County; Shane Graue, senior, Hermann; Jonathan Carr, junior, Sarcoxie; Taylor White, junior, East Prairie.

Class 1

First Team

Pitchers: Jaric Reid, junior, Sedalia Sacred Heart; Bradley Mudd, senior, Silex; Bret Craigmyle, senior, North Shelby; Cory Kyle, sophomore, Stoutland; Sam Pirtle, senior, Greenfield; Steven Dooley, sophomore, Chaffee.

Catchers: Brett Wilson, senior, Cairo; John Tollenaar, senior, Thayer; Caleb Seyer, sophomore, Oran; Corey Hinklin, Cooter.

Infielders: John Kelly, junior, Sedalia Sacred Heart; Cote McClellan, senior, New Franklin; Adam Smith, sophomore, Stoutland; Nathan Helvey, senior, Greenfield; Trenton Moses, junior, Advance.

Outfielders: Austin Mullins, junior, Sedalia Sacred Heart; Grant Daniels, senior, Novinger; Chad Gillaspy, senior, Miller.

DH/Utility: Kyle Fisher, senior, Harrisburg; Justin Brown, senior, Thayer; Casey Stoudt, senior, Miller; Jacob Talbot, senior, Plato; Jeremy Limbaugh, senior, Advance.

Second Team

Pitchers: Blake Wilson, sophomore, Cairo; Grant Wilburn, senior, Archie; Kyler Cooper, junior, Walnut Grove; Chase Seyer, junior, Oran; Neil Sponsel, senior, Newburg.

Catchers: Kenzie Thorp, sophomore, Santa Fe; Aaron Pippin, senior, LaPlata.

Infielders: Kyle Knight, senior, Concordia; Josey Garnett, junior, Atlanta; Byron Cecil, senior, Archie; John Kelly, junior, Sedalia Sacred Heart; Dane Hilsabeck, senior, South Nodaway.

Outfielders: Joey Pietzman, senior, Silex; Travis Thorpe, senior, Newburg; Eric Osner, senior, Lakeland.

DH/Utility: Andrew Bonnell, senior, Novinger; Sean Cook, senior, New Franklin; Luke Young, senior, Archie; Austin Dumey, senior, Oran.

_

ALL-CONFERENCE

Scott-Mississippi Conference

All-Conference

Kody Campbell, Soph., Oran

Steven Dooley, Soph., Chaffee

Caleb Seyer, Soph., Oran

Taylor White, Jr., East Prairie

Austin Dumey, Sr., Oran

Paul Johnson, Soph., Charleston

Cody Carlyle, Soph., Scott City

Zach Secoy, Jr., East Prairie

Chris Hanback, Jr., Chaffee

Ryan Modglin, Soph., Scott City

Andy Stephens, Sr., Scott City

Brink Naile, Jr., Charleston

Blake Dirnberger, Jr., Scott City

Chase Seyer, Jr., Oran

Josh Steger, Soph., Chaffee

Honorable mention

Tommy Starr, Jr., Charleston

Tyler Martin, Soph., Delta

Hunter Jones, Sr., East Prairie

Matt Backfish, Jr., Scott City

Joey Williams, Sr., Oran

Chris Asmus, Jr., Oran

Tyler Beardslee, Soph., Oran

Player of the Year

Kody Campbell, Soph., Oran

Coach of the Year

Mike Umfleet, Scott City