[Nameplate] Overcast ~ 54°F  
High: 60°F ~ Low: 52°F
Saturday, Nov. 22, 2014

SHS tracksters take second at Jackson invitational

Wednesday, April 12, 2006

JACKSON -- Sikeston boys finished a strong second at the 18-team Jackson Invitational track meet on Saturday.

Sikeston's 94 points were 13 shy of meet champion Cape Central with 107. Rounding out the top five team scores were third-place Farmington with 76 points, fourth-place Poplar Bluff with 71 and fifth-place Jackson with 68.

"It was a good performance in cold weather conditions," said coach Jerry Dement, of the Bulldogs' showing. "The boys are a very young team, overall, and they're getting more competitive week to week and starting to raise their level of competition up to our expectations."

Topping the Bulldogs individual performances in the running events were: a first place by the 4 x 200 relay team of David Stovall, Brandon Washington, Brandon Wright and Tommie Strong; Stovall's second in the 400-meter dash; Washington's second in the 200; Stephon Turner's third in the 110 hurdles; Strong's third in the 100; and a third by the 4 x 100 relay team of Stovall, Washington, Wright and Strong.

In the field events, pole vaulter Trey Stone set a personal best with a vault of 13 feet, good for third in the meet.

Dement said, "He's made a big improvement, especially considering how cold it was out there."

Freshman Dominic Fondon won the long jump and placed second in the triple jump.

"He (Fondon) had a great day for us," said Dement.

In the weight events, Salamar Cox won the shot put and Sergio Ramos placed fifth in the discus.

On the girls side, Sikeston finished 10th with 35 points behind dual meet champion Cape Central with 160. Lafayette (113), Hillsboro (73), Jackson (63) and Dexter (58) rounded out the top five.

"Our girls are making slow but steady improvement," Dement said.

"The team is primarily freshmen and sophomores and they're working really hard and getting better and better."

Notable performances were Chasmon Herrion's victory in the 100 meters; a second by the all-sophomore 4 x 200 relay team comprised of Jackie Nance, Michel 'Le Flye, Lashawna Turner and Herrion; a third in the 4 x 100 relay by the same quartet; fourth in the 400 by Tracy Jackson; Herrion's fourth-place finish in the 200; and a fifth in the 1600-relay team of Jackson, Teah Atkinson, Alonda Harris and Nance.

"The girls relays have been a strength for us," said Dement. "We're really pleased with them."

East Prairie 5, Delta 3

EAST PRAIRIE -- The East Prairie girls softball team bounced back from a loss to Scott City on Friday by defeating Delta 5-3 on Tuesday afternoon.

Lydia Thomure pitched all seven innings and struck out eight batters while allowing six hits in getting the victory.

Talia Thurman went 1-4 with a three-run double in the fifth inning. Mollie Triplett went 1-3, Cynthia Cook was 1-1 with two RBIs and Madelyn Branum was 1-3.