[Nameplate] Fair ~ 34°F  
Freeze Warning
Saturday, Nov. 1, 2014

Local roundup

Wednesday, January 6, 2010

Sikeston wrestlers fall to Poplar Bluff

POPLAR BLUFF -- The Sikeston Bulldogs wrestling team lost a close dual match to Poplar Bluff 41-33 Tuesday night.

Sikeston got pins from Cody Middleton (103) at 0:38; Dustin Wells (135) at 1:36; Clayten Driskill (215) at 4:28 and Josh Carlyle (hwt) at 1:27. The Bulldogs also got a forfeit win in the 112 pound division while Kenton Robinson (145) won 4-3 in overtime against Poplar Bluff's Dalton Bilderback.

Sikeston is now 14-2-1 in head-to-head duals on the season.

Oran wins, Chaffee falls at Delta Tournament

DELTA -- The fourth-seeded Oran Lady Eagles easily dispatched Valle Catholic 64-31 in the first round of the Delta New Year's Tournament.

Oran jumped out to a 32-3 lead in the first quarter and never looked back.

The Lady Eagles put three players in double figures, led by Cheyanne King's 16 points. Abbey Anderson and Haley Glastetter each scored 13 points.

Oran321886--64
Valle36148--31

ORAN (64) -- Abbey Anderson 13, Claire Seyer 5, Shelby Unger 4, Taylor Irwin 3, Cheyanne King 16, Haley Glastetter 13, Shelbie Seyer 8.FG 28, FT 5-9, F 19. (3-pointers: Seyer 2, Irwin 1. Fouled out: none.)

VALLE (31) -- Marla Herzog 3, Kara Figge 3, Erika Giesler 7, Taylor Beyatte 2, Natalie Grass 3, Hannah Kuenzel 9, Alli Dalton 4. FG 9, FT 12-23, F 6. (3-pointers: Figge 1. Fouled out: none.)

St. Vincent 44, Chaffee 39

DELTA -- Top-seeded St. Vincent got a scare from Chaffee but held on to win 44-39.

Anna Ayers scored 22 of Chaffee's 39 points but it wasn't enough as St. Vincent pulled out the win.

Chaffee1061310--39
St. Vincent1410812--44

CHAFFEE (39) -- Anna Ayers 22, Taylor Kirchdoerfer 9, Randi Wiley 5, Ellie Sigman 3. FG 14, FT 7-15, F 17. (3-pointers: Wiley 1, Kirchdoefer 2, Ayers 1. Fouled out: Sigman, Ayers.)

ST. VINCENT (44) -- Courtney Heberlie 18, Liz Martin 2, Kayla Seabaugh 4, Storm French 4, Kelci Besand 2, Ashley L'Hote 6, Kali Wingerter 8.FG 20, FT 3-15, F 14. (3-pointers: Herberlie 1. Fouled out: none.)

Sikeston ninth graders pound Jackson

SIKESTON -- The Sikeston Bulldog freshmen basketball squad got past the Jackson Indians on Tuesday night in a 37-16 victory.

Vashawn Ruffin led the Bulldogs (7-0) with 16 points.

SIKESTON (37) -- Tyler Anderson 2, Markeith Bratcher 6, Vashawn Ruffin 16, Cord Sheehy 3, Kyland Gross 5, Blake Flanigan 3, Trey Tigret 2. FG 14 FT 8-16 F 13. (3-pointers: Ruffin. Fouled out: none.)

JACKSON (16) -- Evans 2, O'Rear 1, Jeffers 3, McDowell 5, Steel 2, Macke 1, Stevens 2. FG 6 FT 3-10 F 18. (3-pointers: McDowell. Fouled out: none.)

Scott City falls to South Pemiscot in shootout

SCOTT CITY -- A strong third quarter by South Pemiscot was too much for the Scott City Rams to overcome Tuesday.

The Bulldogs outscored Scott City 30-16 in the third en route to a 90-77 win.

South Pemiscot28163016--90
Scott City18201623--77

SOUTH PEMISCOT (90) -- Jordan Johnson 9, Preston Wilbourn 29, Jordan Carter 15, Kerry Hall 2, Tyler Thompson 29, Cameron Lincks 5, R. Nolan 1.FG 37, FT 12-18, F 16. (3-pointers: Johnson 1, Willbourn 1, Thompson 2. Fouled out: none.)

SCOTT CITY (77) -- Garett Schaefer 2, Landon Robert 11, Skylar Cobb 14, Blake Crail 6, Alex Eichhorn 13, Hunter Cox 2, Justin Modglin 12, Corey Rodgers 3, Austin Tapley 6, Kyle Lacey 8. FG 30, FT 11-13, F 15. (3-pointers: Robert 3, Modglin 2, Rodgers 1. Fouled out: none.)