[Nameplate] Fair ~ 46°F  
High: 68°F ~ Low: 39°F
Wednesday, Apr. 16, 2014

Roundup: Shorthanded Charleston downs Cape Central

Wednesday, February 17, 2010

CHARLESTON -- The Charleston Bluejays improved to 9-12 on the season with a SEMO Conference win over Cape Central 70-63 Tuesday night.

Charleston, playing without Deonte Jones who missed the game with sickness, used a strong second quarter to take a 32-27 lead at halftime before pulling away in the fourth.

Gregory Tucker scored 23 to lead the Bluejays while Fabreizio Wright added 15. Demarques McKellar and Devonte Johnson both chipped in 10 points apiece.

Charleston also won the junior varsity game 61-45.

Cape Central15121521--63
Charleston11211523--70

CAPE CENTRAL (63) -- Blake Ozbun 6, Andrew Williams 6, James Lane 18, Terrance Howard 4, Kevin Casasola 21, Zach Boerboom 8. FG 27, FT 8-13, F 18. (3-pointers: Williams 1. Fouled out: none)

CHARLESTON (70) -- Demonte Farmer 2, Ryan Parham 5, Cassell 3, Gregory Tucker 23, Claude Armstrong 2, Demarques McKeller 10, Devonte Johnson 10, Fabreizio Wright 15. FG 28, FT 10-18, F 14. (3-pointers: Cassell 1, Parham 1, Tucker 2. Fouled out: none)

Scott County Central 99, Scott City 50

SCOTT CITY -- The Scott County Central Braves continued to roll through the Scott-Mississippi Conference with a 99-50 win over Scott City Tuesday night.

Scott Central led 22-11 after one quarter and broke the game open in the second, taking a 60-19 lead into halftime.

Otto Porter led Scott Central (19-2) with 29 points while pulling down seven rebounds. Bobby Hatchett added 18 points to go along with his nine assists and eight steals. Calvin Porter had 11 points and yanked down 13 rebounds while Dominique Porter and Charles McClinton each added 12 points apiece.

Scott City (4-14) was led by Skylar Cobb who finished the game with 17 points.

Scott Central22382415--99
Scott City1182110--50

SCOTT CENTRAL (99) -- Blake Pobst 2, Bobby Hatchett 18, Reggie Woodson 2, Otto Porter 29, Dominique Porter 12, Bryan Freed 9, Ben Freed 2, Charles McClinton 12, Calvin Porter 11, John Rhoden 2. FG 42 FT 14-19 F 13. (3-pointers: Br. Freed 1. Fouled out: none.)

SCOTT CITY (50) -- Skylar Cobb 17, Alex Eichorn 8, Cory Speakman 3, Justin Modglin 8, Zach Cotner 7. FG 20 FT 5-10 F 15. (3-pointers: Cobb 3, Modglin 2. Fouled out: none.)

Oak Ridge 78, Kelly 45

OAK RIDGE -- The hard-luck season continued for the Kelly Hawks Tuesday, falling to Oak Ridge 78-45.

Oak Ridge grabbed a 19-7 lead out of the gate and never looked back.

Kelly (0-17) was led in scoring by Dustin Crowden's 19 points.

Kelly7141212--45
Oak Ridge19211919--78

KELLY (45) -- Trent Felter 4, Stosh Lovett 2, Dustin Crowden 19, Garrett Alsup 2, Blake Wadlington 5, Shawn Heuring 6, Ty Rampley 2, Andy Klunk 2, Brandon Dambach 3. FG 15, FT 3-7, F 23. (3-pointers: Heuring 2, Wadlington 1, Crowden 1. Fouled out: none)

OAK RIDGE (78) -- Stephen Bolen 2, Caleb Elam 14, Jacob Light 16, Garret Light 17, Brett Thomas 21, Kyle Rohde 2, Logan Mangels 6. FG 26, FT 17-23, F 10. (3-pointers: Elam 2, Thomas 1. Fouled out: none)

Delta 66, Chaffee 61

DELTA -- Chaffee dropped a road game to Delta 66-61 Tuesday night.

Delta used a 22-14 first quarter to get ahead and then held off Chaffee to earn the win.

Mike Rutherford scored 20 points to lead Chaffee (3-12) while Jordan Yahn and Andy Terhune added 12 and 11 points respectively.

Chaffee1418920--61
Delta22111320--66

CHAFFEE (61) -- Alex Crowe 5, Mike Rutherford 20, Jordan Yahn 12, Tyler Botkin 2, Andy Terhune 11. FG 24, FT 6-12. (3-pointers: Rutherford 3, Nate 2, Crowe 1. Fouled out: none)

DELTA (66) -- Teddy May 13, Cody Helderman 9, Cody Naramore 5, Shelby Kight 14, Cody Schremp 4, Chase Crowden 21. FT 8-13.

Bernie 71, Richland 55

BERNIE -- The Bernie Mules won a battle of state-ranked teams, defeating Richland 71-55.

Bernie, ranked No. 8 in Class 2, led 16-13 after one quarter and had built a 34-24 lead at halftime.

Richland, ranked No. 7 in Class 1, fought back in the third and trailed only 48-40 heading into the fourth but Bernie pulled away in the end.

Oran 65, Advance 56

ADVANCE -- The Oran Eagles rebounded from a Monday night loss to Bloomfield and defeated Advance 65-56. With the win, Oran improves to 13-9.

No further information from the game was available at press time.

Girls Basketball

Meadow Heights 74,

Chaffee 36

PATTON -- The Chaffee Lady Devils saw a first quarter lead disappear to Meadow Heights 74-36 Tuesday night.

Chaffee led 15-12 after one quarter but Meadow Heights responded by outscoring the Lady Devils 50-17 over the next two quarters to put the game out of reach.

Anna Ayers led Chaffee (3-14) with 13 points.

Chaffee15984--36
Meadow Heights12232712--74

MEADOW HEIGHTS (74) -- Mica Morse 1, Hattie Cook 10, Erin Bollmann 8, Gina Cureton 9, Heather Dietiker 16, Whitney Welker 8, Taylor Cureton 4, Chancey Elfrink 2, Jillian Mills 11, Brook Sander 1, Lauren Bess 2, Heather Baremore 2. FG 25, FT 11-23, F 15. (3-pointers: Cook 1, Dietiker 3, Mills 1, Fouled out: none)

CHAFFEE (36) -- Randi Wiley 3, Adrianne Eichorn 8, Anna Ayers 13, Sierra Miller 4, Ellie Sigman 6, Stevie Schrum 2. FG 16, FT 3-9, F 20. (3-pointers: Wiley, Fouled out: Wiley, Sigman, Kirchdoerfer)

Saxony Lutheran 60,

Scott County Central 44

SIKESTON (SMNS) -- Julia Steffens collected 16 points and snatched nine rebounds to help the Crusaders earn the road win.

Lauren Hecht added 11 points for Saxony Lutheran (4-14).

Senior Markita Mosley scored a game-high 34 points for the Braves.

Saxony Lutheran15171315--60
Scott Central1541213--44

SAXONY LUTHERAN (60) -- Brooke Valleroy 8, Kristen Dippold 7, Kelsey James 3, Regan Obermann 1, Julia Steffens 16, Abby Hartmann 10, Lauren Hecht 11, Natalie Mueller 4. FG 27, FT 10-21, F 21. (3-pointers: none. Fouled out: none)

SCC (44) -- Katie Ruedrich 4, Denise McClinton 2, Daisy Gillespie 4, Markita Mosley 34. FG 14, FT 15-23, F 19. (3-pointers: Mosley 1. Fouled out: Mosley, Gillespie)


Related subjects