[Nameplate] Fair ~ 64°F  
High: 81°F ~ Low: 61°F
Thursday, July 31, 2014

Sikeston track and field shines in first meet

Friday, April 2, 2010

(Photo)
Sikeston's Ray Clark, second from right, wins the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.32 on Thursday afternoon at Sikeston Public School's Stadium. Sikeston's Quentin Washington, second from left, finished second in the event.
(Photo by David Jenkins, Staff)
sd_sports@yahoo.com

SIKESTON - Wednesday turned out to be a beautiful day for a track meet as the Sikeston Bulldogs hosted the Cape Central Tigers.

With the sun shining and the temperature in the mid-seventies the Bulldogs beat the Tigers on both sides of the meet as the boys won 75-57 and the girls 82-64.

"It was good for us just to be able to get out and see what are kids can do," Sikeston coach Terry Flannigan said. "All we've been doing is running and fighting the cold weather and rain.

"Now we got out and got to run against somebody other than ourselves."

Flannigan added that this early in the season he's still fitting the pieces together.

"Right now it's kind of a big chess game here in the first three or four meets," he said. "Kind of get people where we need them to be and where they're going to help the team the most."

Sikeston's next meet will be at Poplar Bluff Monday at 4 p.m.

Girls

Team results -- Sikeston 75 Cape Central 57

Individual

4X800 -- 1. Cape Central 14:13

100 hurdles -- 1. Tyangela Gibson (S) 19.57

100 dash -- 1. Vonterria Applewhite (S) 13.09; 2. Allisha Oglesby (S) 13.65; 3. Ajah Lewis (S) 13.88

4X200 -- 1. Sikeston A 1:48.63; 2. Cape Central 1:52.97; 3. Sikeston B 1:54.45

1,600 -- 1. Dohogne (C) 5:36

4X100 -- 1. Sikeston 52.64

400 -- 1. Thomas (C) 1:04; 2. Autumn Dowell (S) 1:12.78; 3. Jasmine Watson (S) 1:23

300 -- 1. Betsy Borgsmiller (S) 56.25; 2. Tyangela Gibson (S) 1:01.55

800 -- 1. Schuez (C) 2:50.76; 2. Mary Eifert (S) 3:06; 3. Haden (C) 3:35

200 -- 1. Thomes (C) 26.43; 2. Tyanne Townsend (S) 26.62; 3. Allante Oglesby (S) 29.02

3200 1. Bishop (C) 18:58

4X400 -- 1. Cape Central 4:36.36; 2. Sikeston 4:58.77

Pole vault -- 1. Mardinova (C) 7-6; 2. Oglesby (S) 7; 3. Legrand (C) 6

High jump -- 1. Borgsmiller (S) 5-6; 2. Jalen Peet (S) 4-10

Long jump -- 1. Jalen Peet (S) 16-5; 2.(t) Ajah Lewis (S) 14-4; 2.(t) Tyanne Townsend (S) 14-4

Triple jump -- 1. Jalen Peet (S) 34-5; 2. Frankasia Howard (S) 31-7; 3. Allisha Oglesby (S) 30-9

Shot -- 1. Reeves (C) 33-10.5; 2. Copeland (C) 29-8; 3. Aleah Little (S) 28-4.5

Discus -- 1. Reeves (C) 93-10; 2. Copeland (C) 87-8; 3. Engram (S) 86-1

Boys

Team results -- 1. Sikeston 82; 2. Cape Central 64

Individual

4X800 -- 1. Cape Central 9:42; 2. Sikeston A 10:04; 3. Sikeston B 10:44

100 hurdles -- 1. Alex Clark (S) 15.60; 2. Tanner Bryant (S) 15.78; 3. Murry (C) 15.81

100 dash -- 1. Ray Clark (S) 11.32; 2. Quentin Washington (S) 11.66; 3. Martin (C) 11.67

4X200 -- 1. Sikeston A 1:32.29; 2. Sikeston B 1:36.4; 3. Cape Central 1:42

1,600 -- 1. Leighton (C) 4:54; 2. Schoft (C) 5:03; 3. Scherer (S) 5:09

4X100 -- 1. Sikeston 44.75

400 -- 1. Martin (C) 54.44; 2. Howard (C) 55.01; 3. Leighton (C) 55.37

300 -- Tanner Bryant (S) 41.53; 2. Lane (C) 42.07; 3. Spencer Clark (S) 46.77

800 -- 1. Billy Leighton (C) 2:10; 2. Roy Leighton (C) 2:15; 3. Monia (C) 2:18

200 -- 1. Trey Lewis (S) 24.10; 2. Pickens (C) 24.60; 3. Kyland Gross (S) 24.77

3200 -- 1. Saylon (C) 11:55; 2. Josh Young (S) 14:33; 3. Garrett (S) 15:07

4X400 -- 1. Sikeston 3:41.58; 2. Cape Central 3:46.58

Pole vault -- 1. Deishei (C) 14-6; 2. Woldtredt (C) 13; 3. Tanner Bryant (S) 11-6

High jumps -- 1.(t) Trey Lewis (S) 5'-10; 1.(t) Alex Clark (S) 5-10; 3. Lane (C) 5'-8

Long jump -- 1. Trey Lewis (S) 21-9; 2. Chris Jones (S) 20' 10; 3. Darryl Howard (S) 20' 4

Triple jump -- 1. Trey Lewis (S) 43-11; 2. Martin (C) 40-10; 3. Keldon Warfield (S) 40

Shot -- 1. Jarian Wims (S) 41-11; 2. Harrell (C) 40-5.5; 3. DeMonte' Porter (S) 36-11

Discus -- 1. Harrell (C) 142.7; 2. Odell Thompson (S) 128.1; 3. Isaac Engram (S) 118.8