[Nameplate] Fair ~ 66°F  
High: 70°F ~ Low: 52°F
Wednesday, Apr. 23, 2014

Sikeston excels at Poplar Bluff meet

Wednesday, April 7, 2010

POPLAR BLUFF -- The Sikeston track and field team continued their early season success on Monday, with the boys winning a tri-meet at Poplar Bluff and the girls placing second.

The boys dominated the meet, scoring 113 points. Poplar Bluff was second with 39 while Cape Central finished with 32.

Poplar Bluff took first in the girls meet with 72 points while Sikeston came in second with 53 points. Cape Central finished the meet with 39 points.

Sikeston results

Boys

110 hurdles -- 1. A. Clark 16.06, 2. T. Bryant 16.76.

100 -- 1. I. Johnson 11.44, 2. R. Clark 11.61, 4. Q. Washington 11.84.

800 relay -- 1. (Q. Washington, A. Clark, J. Watson, I. Johnson) 1:33.58, 2. (B. Blissett, R. Clark, T. Jamison, D. Howard) 1:36.80.

1,600 -- 4. J. Young 6:18.

400 relay -- 1. (Q. Washington, R. Clark, B. Blissett, I. Johnson) 45.06, 2. (S. Clark, K. Gross, T. Jamison, M. Bratcher) 47.12.

400 -- 2. A. Dirickson 58.69, 4. G. Self 1:00.62

300 hurdles -- 1. T. Bryant 39.49, 2. S. Clark 44.54.

800 -- 3. J. Lott 2:24.74.

200 -- 3. M. Evans 24.5, 4. K. Gross 25.02.

3,200 -- 2. J. Young 14:29.

1,600 relay -- 1. (T. Bryant, Q. Washington, R. Clark, T. Lewis) 3:48.

Discus -- 2. O. Thompson 128.3, 3. M. Gipson 118.8, 4. I. Engram 113.9.

Shot put -- 1. J. Carlyle 43.11, 3. J. Wims 40.8, 4. O. Thompson 39.8.

High jump -- 1. T. Lewis 6-2, 2. M. Evans 5-8, 3. A. Clark 5-8.

Long jump -- 1. T. Lewis 21-6, 2. A. Clark 21-5 1/2, 4. C. Jones 19-8.

Triple jump -- 1. T. Lewis 44-1, 2. K. Warfield 40-5, 4. G. Self 38-6.

Pole vault -- 1. T. Bryant 11-0.

Team scoring -- Sikeston 113, Poplar Bluff 39, Cape Central 32.

Girls

100 hurdles -- 3. T. Gibson 19.96.

100 -- T. Townsend 13.03, 2. V. Applewhite 13.54, 4. A. Ogelsby 13.75.

800 relay -- 1. (V. Applewhite, F. Howard, J. Peet, T. Townsend) 1:48.34.

400 relay -- 1. (V. Applewhite, F. Howard, J. Ivory, T. Townsend) 52.24, 2. (A. Dowell, D. Howard, A. Childs, A. Ogelsby) 54.62.

400 -- 4. A. Dowell 1:11.83.

800 -- 4. M. Eifert 3:05.45.

200 -- 4. D. Howard 30.99.

1,600 relay -- 1. (M. Eifert, A. Childs, T. Gibson, A. Dowell) 5:02.

Discus -- 2. E. Ingram 81-8.

Shot put -- 3. Pulley 30-6.

High jump -- 1. B. Borgsmiller 5-0.

Long jump -- 1. J. Peet 15-5 1/2, 4. T. Townsend 13-5.

Triple jump -- 1. J. Peet 33-2, 2. O. Ogelsby 29-2, 4. F. Howard 29-1.

Pole vault -- 4. A. Childs 8-0.

Team scoring -- Poplar Bluff 72, 2. Sikeston 53, 3. Cape Central 39.