[Nameplate] Fair ~ 70°F  
High: 92°F ~ Low: 67°F
Saturday, July 26, 2014

Sikeston boys, Dexter girls win Dexter meet

Wednesday, April 21, 2010

(Photo)
Sikeston's Martez Evans clears 6 feet, 5 inches in the high jump on Tuesday afternoon at Dexter's Charles Bland Stadium.
(Brent Shipman, Staff)
DEXTER -- It was another strong showing for the Sikeston Bulldogs men's track team at the Dexter annual track meet on Tuesday afternoon.

The Bulldogs men squad took first place out of the four teams attending the meet, scoring 108 points in the meet.

Scott City finished second in the meet with 74 points, while Poplar Bluff finished third and Dexter fourth with 43 and 25 points respectively.

On the girls side Dexter took first with 107 points with Poplar Bluff coming in second with 68.

Sikeston placed third with 49 while Scott City finished last with 31.

With some of the Bulldogs upperclassman nursing assorted injuries, Sikeston coach Terry Flannigan saw this meet as a good opportunity to rest some of his regulars while giving some of his younger kids a chance in the line up.

"We brought a bunch of young kids and left some of our horses at home," he said. "We were going to see how they reacted in a track meet.

"Some of them have a lot of growing up to do and some of them did a pretty good job."

Flannigan added with some tough competition coming up he hopes to see where his team stacks up against others in the district.

"Our competition is going to keep getting stiffer, so we'll find out were we stand," he said. "We think we're in pretty good position as long as we stay healthy."

Sikeston now gets set for this weekend's big meet when they'll take part in the Cape Relays at Cape Central High School.

Girls

800-meter relay -- 1. Dexter (A), 12:12.61; 2. Dexter (B), 12:27.99; Poplar Bluff, 12:32.25

100-meter hurdle -- 1. Webb, (PB), 16.66; 2. Tolbert, (D), 18.36; 3. Gibson, (S), 18.68

100 -- 1. Martin, (D), 12.92; 2. Oglesby, (S), 13.36; 3. Bresheer, (SC), 13.69

200-meter relay -- 1. Dexter, 1:52.22; 2. Scott City, 1:55.94; 3. Sikeston 1:58.99

1600 -- 1. Frazier, (D), 6:32.96; 2. Love, (D), 6:46.88; 3. Montgomery, (PB), 6:48.88

100-meter relay -- 1. Dexter, 52.24; 2. Sikeston, 53.59; 3. Poplar Bluff, 55.47

400 -- 1. Essner, (SC), 1.01; 2. Surrell, (PB), 1:10.06; Lacy, (SC), 1:10.66

300-meter hurdles -- 1. Waldner, (D), 55.52; 2. Webb, (PB), 55.78; 3. B. Twomey, (D), 56.82

800 -- 1. Kohlbaker, (D), 2:37.81; 2. Frazier, (D), 2:59.02; 3. Hunsaker, (PB), 3:04.53

200 -- 1. Baker, (D), 27.85; 2. Midgett, (D), 28.42; 3. Johnson, (PB), 29.01

3200 -- 1. Lacy, (SC), 12:58.43; 2. Kohlbaker, (D), 13:26.72; 3. Blattman, (D), 14:58.56

400-meter relay -- 1. Dexter, 4:37.06; 2. Scott City, 4:43.61; 3. Poplar Bluff, 5:05.20

Long jump -- 1. Peet, (S), 17-0; 2. Davis, (PB), 14-5; 3. Tolbert, (D), 14-1.

Triple jump -- 1. Peet, (S), 35-1; 2. Oglesby, (S), 32-0; 3. Pixley, (D), 30-2.

High jump -- 1.(tie) Webb, (PB), 4-10; 1.(tie) B. Harris, (D), 4-10; 3. Peet, (S), 4-8.

Shot put -- 1. Frazier, (PB), 32-4 3/4; 2. Pulley, (S), 29-11 1/2; 3. Rogers, (PB), 27-5 1/2.

Discus -- 1. Rogers, (PB), 83-11; 2. Ingram, (S), 82-3; 3. Ivory, (S), 81-2.

Boys

800-meter relay -- 1. Sikeston, 9:31.23; 2. Scott City, 9:40.46; 3. Dexter, 10:25.56

110-meter hurdles -- 1. Kazee, (SC), 18.71; 2. Fromm, (PB), 20.83; 3. Anderson, (PB), 21.99

100 -- 1. Petullo, (PB), 11.50; 2. Schaefer, (SC), 11.54; 3. Council, (S), 11.61

200-meter relay -- 1. Poplar Bluff, 1:36.11; 2. Scott City, 1:36.66; 3. Sikeston, 1:39.93

1600 -- 1. Shemonia, (SC), 4:38.61; 2. Scheer, (S), 5:05.45; 3. Sanders, (SC), 5:17.99

100-meter relay -- 1. Sikeston(A), 45.88; 2. Poplar Bluff, 46.03; 3. Sikeston (B), 47.87

400 -- 1. Daily, (PB), 52.51; 2. Essner, (SC), 57.26; 3. Self, (S), 59.56

300-meter hurdles -- 1. Kazee, (SC), 45.21; 2. Clark, (S), 45.76; 3. Matheney, (SC), 49.68

800 -- 1. Sikeston (A), 2:31.75; 2. Sikeston (B), 2:34.61; 3. Poplar Bluff, 2:35.25

200 -- 1. Schaefer, (SC), 23.86; 2. Deprow, (SC), 23.90; 3. Watson, (S), 24.06

3200 -- 1. Adam, (SC), 11:49.14; 2. Scherer, (S), 12:10.34; 3. Hardin, (D), 12:41.23

400-meter relay -- 1. Scott City, 3:49.54; 2. Sikeston, 4:12.48; 3. Dexter, 4:23.92

Long jump -- 1. Jackson, (S), 21-1; 2. Jameson, (S), 39-8; 3. Warfield, (S), 18-8.

Triple jump -- 1. Warfield, (S), 39-11; 2. Jameson, (S), 39-8; 3. Self, (S), 38-2.

High jump -- 1. M. Evans, (S), 6-5; 2. D. Howard, (S), 5-10; 3. A. Richardson, (D), 5-4.

Shot put -- 1. Slavings, (D), 37-0; 2. Gilliland, (S), 36-2 3/4; 3. Williams, (PB), 36-0 1/4.

Discus -- 1. Gibson, (S), 134-5; 2. Engram, (S), 115-6; 3. Flan, (S), 111-8.


Related subjects