[Nameplate] Fair ~ 79°F  
High: 82°F ~ Low: 62°F
Friday, Sep. 19, 2014

Sikeston boys, girls track place third at Poplar Bluff Invite

Monday, May 3, 2010

(Photo)
Sikeston's Ismail Johnson, seen here in the Sikeston Relays, won the 400-meter dash on Friday at the Poplar Bluff Invitational. The boys and girls teams both finished third in the event.
(Photo by David Jenkins, Staff)
Chaffee girls are fourth; NMCC boys, Dexter girls are sixth

sd_sports@yahoo.com

POPLAR BLUFF -- The Sikeston boys and girls track teams both finished third in the Poplar Bluff Invitational held Friday.

West Plains took first in the boys division with 178.5 points while Poplar Bluff (159) was second and Sikeston (118.5) third. New Madrid County Central (32) finished sixth while Kelly (10) was eighth and Dexter (3) ninth.

Sikeston placed first in both the 800-meter relay and the 400-meter relay while Ismail Johnson won the 400 with a time of 50.15.

In the girls division, Jackson took first with 120 points while West Plains (110) was second and Sikeston (92.5) was third. Chaffee(75.5) finished fourth while Dexter (60.50) was sixth, NMCC (59) seventh and Kelly (24) was 10th.

Like the boys, Sikeston won both the 800-meter and 400-meter relays while sophomore Betsy Borgsmiller won the high jump with a jump of 5-1. Jalen Peet won the long jump with a leap of 16-6 1/4 while Frankasia Howard won the triple jump at 32-2 1/2.

NMCC's Brittany Johnson took first in the 100 (17.04) and the 300-meter hurdles (49.83), while Chaffee's Luisa Boschan won the 1,600-meter (5:22.94) and the 3,200-meter runs (11:44.85).

Kelly's Londyn Backfisch won the 200 with a time of 26.32.

2010 Poplar Bluff Invitational

Boys

TEAM SCORING -- 1. West Plains 178.50; 2. Poplar Bluff 159; 3. Sikeston 118.50; 4. Jackson 89; 5. Cape Central 77; 6. NMCC 32; 7. Kennett 24; 8. Kelly 10; 9. Dexter 3.

3200 METER RELAY -- 1. West Plains, 8:32.14; 2. Jackson, 8:36.87; 3. Poplar Bluff (A), 8:49.08; 4. Cape Central, 8:55.84; 5. Kennett (A), 11:06.37; 6. NMCC, 11:43.11.

110M HURDLES -- 1. Zach Ferguson, Poplar Bluff, 14.91; 2. Greg Coble, Poplar Bluff, 15.59; 3. Alex Clark, Sikeston, 15.82; 4. Ryan Brassfield, West Plains, 16.09; 5. Thomas McElmurry, Cape Central, 16.10; 6. Will Johnson, Kennett, 16.81; 7. Kyle Schaper, Jackson, 17.10; 8. Seth Smith, West Plains, 17.11.

100 METER DASH -- 1. Aaron Esterle, West Plains, 11.58; 2. Eljie Johnson, Poplar Bluff, 11.61; 3. Martez Evans, Sikeston, 11.64; 4. Blake Smith, Jackson, 11.75; 5. Ray Clark, Sikeston, 11.81; 6. G'Darius Stevenson, NMCC, 11.87; 7. Rodney. Anderson, NMCC, 11.89; 8. Cameron Jackson, Kennett, 12.19.

800 METER RELAY -- 1. Sikeston (A), 1:30.59; 2. Poplar Bluff (A), 1:33.60; 3. West Plains, 1:33.92; 4. NMCC, 1:36.51; 5. Jackson (A), 1:37.61; 6. Kelly Hawks (A), 1:40.19.

1600 METER RUN -- 1. Travis Blalock, Poplar Bluff, 4:35.84; 2. Nathan Boys, West Plains, 4:38.81; 3. Jacob Shultz, West Plains, 4:40.37; 4. Adam Brown, Jackson, 4:47.99; 5. Eric Schott, Cape Central, 4:53.50; 6. Ethan Scherer, Sikeston, 4:58.71; 7. Austin Koenig, Jackson, 5:03.89; 8. Dylan Hardin, Dexter, 5:17.30.

400 METER RELAY -- 1. Sikeston (A), 43.31; 2. Poplar Bluff (A), 44.63; 3. West Plains, 44.66; 4. NMCC, 46.13 ; 5. Jackson (A), 47.36; 6. Kelly Hawks (A), 47.61 ; 7. Dexter, 50.22.

400 METER DASH -- 1. Ismail Johnson, Sikeston, 50.15; 2. Josh Freeman, Poplar Bluff, 52.99; 3. Chris Martin, Cape Central, 53.36; 4. Keith Seeley, West Plains, 53.84; 5. Zach Wilson, West Plains, 53.90; 6. Tyson Stoverink, Jackson, 54.02; 7. Terry Jamison, Sikeston, 56.27; 8. Arman Clark, Cape Central, 58.54.

300M INTERM. HURDLES -- 1. Zach Ferguson, Poplar Bluff, 39.21; 2. Thomas McElmurry, Cape Central, 40.67; 3. Tanner Bryant, Sikeston, 42.90; 4. Alec Matlock, West Plains, 43.12; 5. Kevin Seeley, West Plains, 43.40; 6. Kerey Smith, Poplar Bluff, 44.16; 7. Kyle Schaper, Jackson, 44.55; 8. Desmond Howard, Cape Central, 45.22.

800 METER RUN -- 1. Trenton Roseman, West Plains, 2:05.40; 2. Zach McAnulty, Poplar Bluff, 2:05.77; 3. Danelle Seiber, West Plains, 2:06.27; 4. Zack Taylor, Jackson, 2:07.43; 5. Collin Summers, Cape Central, 2:08.00; 6. Jason Keena, Poplar Bluff, 2:13.90; 7. Stephen Dunn, Jackson, 2:18.09; 8. Jawaun Howard, Cape Central, 2:18.85.

200 METER DASH -- 1. Aaron Esterle, West Plains, 22.46; 2. Ray Clark, Sikeston, 23.61; 3. G'Darius Stevenson, NMCC, 23.71; 4. Lakane Jones, West Plains, 23.75; 5. Matt Cooper, Jackson, 24.26; 6. Blake Wadlington, Kelly Hawks, 24.30; 7. Nick Patillo, Poplar Bluff, 24.31; 8. Wolf Knickerbocker, Jackson, 24.93.

3200 METER RUN -- 1. Josh Inman, West Plains, 9:53.98; 2. Travis Blalock, Poplar Bluff, 9:56.73; 3. Brandon Kintner, West Plains, 9:58.56; 4. Billy Leighton, Cape Central, 10:26.66; 5. Eric Schott, Cape Central, 10:30.86; 6. Riley Talbut, Jackson, 10:52.54; 7. Brock Nanney, Jackson, 11:17.16; 8. Lucas Pelton, Poplar Bluff, 11:44.25.

1600 METER RELAY -- 1. Poplar Bluff (A), 3:29.78; 2. West Plains, 3:33.01; 3. Sikeston (A), 3:38.26; 4. Jackson (A), 3:44.08 ; 5. Cape Central, 3:45.06; 6. NMCC, 4:33.05 .

POLE VAULT -- 1. Matt Deisher, Cape Central, 13-6; 2T. Law Duncan, Jackson, 12-6.01; 3T. Devon Scott, West Plains, 12-6; 4. Chris Reed, Jackson, 12-6; 5T. Dominic Medina, West Plains, 11-6; T. Tanner Bryant, Sikeston, 11-6; 7. McCoy, Poplar Bluff, 11-0; 8. Alex Bess-Rhodes, Cape Central, 10-6.

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Greg Coble, Poplar Bluff, 6-4; 2. Josh Smith, West Plains, 6-2; 3. Martez Evans, Sikeston, 6-0; 4. Lucas Davis, Jackson, 5-10; 5. Trey Lewis, Sikeston, 5-10; 6. Seth Smith, West Plains, 5-8; 7. William Bledsoe, NMCC, 5-6.

LONG JUMP -- 1. Greg Coble, Poplar Bluff, 22-2; 2. Daryl Howard, Sikeston, 22-1.50; 3. Eli Jackson, Sikeston, 20-9.01; 4. Ryan Brassfield, West Plains, 20-9; 5. Blake Smith, Jackson, 20-8; 6. Rodney. Anderson, NMCC, 20-7; 7. Jimmy Gooden, Kennett, 19-11.50; 8. Garrett Alsup, Kelly, 19-4.

TRIPLE JUMP -- 1. Greg Coble, Poplar Bluff, 45-3.50; 2. Trey Lewis, Sikeston, 44-8.50; 3. Darryl Howard, Sikeston, 43-10.50; 4. Chris Martin, Cape Central, 43-6; 5. Jimmy Gooden, Kennett, 42-7; 6. William Whitfield, Poplar Bluff, 40-9; 7. Dwight Usery, Kennett, 40-3; 8. Logan Walker, West Plains, 39-11.25.

DISCUS -- 1. Zach Horrell, Cape Central, 142-3.50; 2. Clinton Washington, West Plains, 119-4; 3. Ben Rushin, Jackson, 114-5; 4. Dillon Parr, Kennett, 111-5.50; 5. Brock Caldwell, West Plains, 110-3.50; 6. Tony Hinton, Poplar Bluff, 103-11; 7. TJ Williams, Poplar Bluff, 99-11; 8. Ed Engelhart, Jackson, 96-9.

SHOT PUT -- 1. Jacob Franke, West Plains, 46-10; 2. Eljie Johnson, Poplar Bluff, 46-0.50; 3. Josh Carlyle, Sikeston, 44-7; 4. Justin Morris, West Plains, 44-6.50; 5. Zach Horrell, Cape Central, 44-4.50; 6. Dillon Parr, Kennett, 42-2; 7. Ben Rushin, Jackson, 41-2.50; 8. Alex Collier, Jackson, 40-10.25.

Girls

TEAM SCORING -- 1. Jackson 120; 2. West Plains 110; 3. Sikeston 92.50; 4. Chaffee 75.50; 5. Poplar Bluff 64.50; 6. Dexter 60.50; 7. NMCC 59; 8. Kennett 43; 9. Cape Central 38; 10. Kelly Hawks 24.

3200 METER RELAY -- 1. Jackson (A), 10:13.12; 2. West Plains, 10:28.26; 3. Dexter (A), 10:49.69; 4. Chaffee (A), 11:16.28; 5. Poplar Bluff (A), 11:42.68.

100M HURDLES -- 1. Brittany Johnson, NMCC, 17.04; 2. Jasmine Webb, Poplar Bluff, 17.14; 3. Erin Wolford, West Plains, 17.83; 4. Sarah Tolbert, Dexter, 17.86; 5. Cassie Hindman, Chaffee, 18.95; 6. TyAngela Gipson, Sikeston, 19.70; 7. Mary Ann Bradshaw, Jackson, 19.73; 8. Aqwanness Johnson, NMCC, 20.14.

100 METER DASH -- 1. Corine Thompson, Kennett, 12.94; 2. Tyanne Townsend, Sikeston, 13.00; 3T. Londyn Backfisch, Kelly Hawks, 13.23; T. Vonteria Applewhite, Sikeston, 13.23; 5. Taylor Martin, Dexter, 13.26; 6. Tameika Williams, NMCC, 13.30; 7. Kaitlyn Rogers, West Plains, 13.47; 8. Tina Howard, Kennett, 13.66.

800 METER RELAY -- 1. Sikeston (A, 1:46.40; 2. NMCC, 1:50.41; 3. Jackson (A), 1:52.19 ; 4. Dexter (A), 1:52.29; 5. West Plains, 1:54.82; 6. Chaffee (A), 1:57.32; 7. Poplar Bluff (A), 1:58.00.

1600 METER RUN -- 1. Luisa Boschan, Chaffee, 5:22.94; 2. Lauren Franz, West Plains, 5:23.78; 3. Olivia McCormick, West Plains, 5:26.01; 4. Lizzie Kohlbaker, Dexter, 5:57.71; 5. Larua Chavez, Cape Central, 6:00.69; 6. Michelle Nino, Kennett, 6:19.42; 7. Sierra Miller, Chaffee, 6:21.18; 8. Katelynn Frasier, Dexter, 6:30.05.

400 METER RELAY -- 1. Sikeston (A, 51.04; 2. NMCC, 53.31; 3. Poplar Bluff (A), 53.60; 4. Jackson (A), 53.78 ; 5. West Plains, 53.82; 6. Dexter (A), 54.36; 7. Kennett (A), 55.42.

400 METER DASH -- 1. Kate Tyree, West Plains, 1:01.86; 2. Paige Brown, Jackson, 1:03.67; 3. Kenisha England, Cape Central, 1:07.02; 4. Ashley Perisho, West Plains, 1:07.14; 5. Julia Dragon, Poplar Bluff, 1:07.80; 6. Mariah Griggs, NMCC, 1:08.20; 7. Anna Ayers, Chaffee, 1:08.52; 8. Akedia Edmondson, Kennett, 1:08.70.

300M LOW HURD -- 1. Brittany Johnson, NMCC, 49.83; 2. Yolanda Johnson, Poplar Bluff, 52.67; 3. Brittney Waldner, Dexter, 52.68; 4. Jasmine Webb, Poplar Bluff, 53.15; 5. Mary Ann Bradshaw, Jackson, 53.50; 6. Cassie Hindman, Chaffee, 56.82; 7. Aqwanness Johnson, NMCC, 56.94; 8. Ashley Gable, West Plains, 57.22.

800 METER RUN -- 1. Landon Wachter, Jackson, 2:19.81; 2. Lauren Franz, West Plains, 2:28.78; 3. Dana Roberson, West Plains, 2:29.13; 4. Hanna Blalock, Poplar Bluff, 2:39.89; 5. Taylor Kirchdoerfer, Chaffee, 2:42.12; 6. Lizzie Kohlbaker, Dexter, 2:42.74; 7. Kendra Bollinger, Jackson, 2:47.27; 8. Katelynn Frasier, Dexter, 2:51.25.

200 METER DASH -- 1. Londyn Backfisch, Kelly Hawks, 26.32; 2. Vonteria Applewhite, Sikeston, 27.26; 3. Ellie Sigman, Chaffee, 27.68; 4. Corine Thompson, Kennett, 27.92; 5. Kaitlyn Rogers, West Plains, 28.10; 6. Tameika Williams, NMCC, 28.15; 7. Lauren Anderson, Jackson, 28.79; 8. Allante Oglesby, Sikeston, 28.86.

3200 METER RUN -- 1. Luisa Boschan, Chaffee, 11:44.85; 2. Olivia McCormick, West Plains, 11:56.21; 3. Mary. Dohogne, Cape Central, 12:12.69; 4. Lindsey Seabaugh, Jackson, 12:19.42; 5. Lauren Robson, West Plains, 12:21.63; 6. Zhao Ni Dirnberger, Jackson, 12:32.10; 7. Holly Sando, Kennett, 13:50.16; 8. Hannah Baker, Dexter, 14:42.50.

1600 METER RELAY -- 1. Jackson (A), 4:13.45; 2. West Plains, 4:17.33; 3. Dexter (A), 4:28.65; 4. Chaffee (A), 4:34.36; 5. Poplar Bluff (A), 4:54.72.

POLE VAULT -- 1. Jordan Whitener, Jackson, 9-0; 2. Nancy Mardanova, Cape Central, 8-0; 3. Abby Eldringhoff, West Plains, 7-6.30; 4. Hailey Watson, West Plains, 7-6.20; 5. Kristen Richardet, Jackson, 7-6; 6T. Breanna Moore, Poplar Bluff, 7-1; T. Chelsea Paul, Kelly Hawks, 7-1; 8. Chleo LeGrand, Cape Central, 7-0.

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Betsy Borgsmiller, Sikeston, 5-1; 2T. Brittney Harris, Dexter, 5-0; T. Jalen. Peet, Sikeston, 5-0; 4. Londyn Backfisch, Kelly Hawks, 4-10; 5. M Webb, Poplar Bluff, 4-8; 6T. Madison Pixley, Dexter, 4-6; T. Cassie Hindman, Chaffee, 4-6.

LONG JUMP -- 1. Jalen Peet, Sikeston, 16-6.25; 2. Sarah Sigman, Chaffee, 14-10.50; 3. Ellie Sigman, Chaffee, 14-8; 4. Mary Ann Bradshaw, Jackson, 14-0.50; 5. Sydney Davis, Poplar Bluff, 13-11.25; 6. Ebonni Adway, NMCC, 13-5.75; 7. Erica Childs, Cape Central, 13-0.50; 8. Madison Pixley, Dexter, 13-0.50.

TRIPLE JUMP -- 1. Frankasia Howard, Sikeston, 32-2.50; 2. Jalen. Peet, Sikeston, 32-1.75; 3. Erin Wolford, West Plains, 31-10; 4. Sarah Sigman, Chaffee, 30-4; 5. Madison Pixley, Dexter, 29-8; 6. Sydney Davis, Poplar Bluff, 28-9.75; 7. Ebonni Adway, NMCC, 28-4.50; 8. Mariah Williams, Poplar Bluff, 28-1.

DISCUS -- 1. Jill Rushin, Jackson, 135-1; 2. Paden Wachter, Jackson, 115-4.50; 3. Carlee Reaves, Cape Central, 98-11.50; 4. Brittney Williams, Kennett, 95-10; 5. Shadasha Wright, NMCC, 93-10; 6. Tiffany Washington, Kennett, 88-1; 7. Janai Ivory, Sikeston, 83-3; 8. Katie Koonce, Kelly Hawks, 75-6.50.

SHOT PUT -- 1. Jill Rushin, Jackson, 43-5.50; 2. Enna Thompson, Kennett, 37-3.50; 3. Paden Wachter, Jackson, 36-5; 4. Carlee Reaves, Cape Central, 36-1; 5. Ali Frazier, Poplar Bluff, 33-9.50; 6. Corine Thompson, Kennett, 32-2.25; 7. Dejah Summers, NMCC, 30-2.25; 8. Jennifer Shannon, West Plains, 29-11.