[Nameplate] Mostly Cloudy ~ 76°F  
High: 90°F ~ Low: 74°F
Monday, Sep. 1, 2014

SEMO South champs: Chaffee girls, Malden boys win conference meet

Tuesday, May 4, 2010

(Photo)
East Prairie's Jennifer Nicholson (left), Oran's Haley Glastetter (center) and Cassie Hindman of Chaffee (right) race in the 100-meter hurdles Monday afternoon. Glastetter won the event while Nicholson finished second and Hindman fifth.
(Photo by David Jenkins, Staff)
Lady Devils use balanced effort

sd_sports@yahoo.com

EAST PRAIRIE -- A balanced attack is what the Chaffee Lady Devils have brought to every track and field meet they have attended this year.

There are a few staples that they can count on to bring them a gold, but the success they have seen has been garnered mostly by the overall abilities of the entire team.

"It's been the same thing all year," Chaffee girls coach Travis Calkins said. "We spread the points out everywhere.

"It was just an all-around team effort."

And for that reason, the Lady Devils can call themselves the SEMO South Conference champions after their first place finish at East Prairie High School on Monday evening.

Chaffee, who finished with 132 points, scored points in three of the four relays, winning first in the 4x800 and placing second in the 4x200 and 4x400. Ellie Sigman and Sarah Sigman finished second and third in the long jump while Sarah Sigman added a third place finish in the triple jump. Cassie Hindman also chipped in a second place finish in the high jump while Anna Ayers finished fourth in the 400 as well.

Add that to Luisa Boschan's dominance in the 800, 1600 and 3200 runs and the Lady Devils have a potent formula.

Boschan, a foreign exchange student, won each of those three events with times of 2:42, 5:43 and 12:24.

Taylor Kirchdoerfer and Randi Wiley kept the Chaffee theme of balance intact behind Boschan and those same events. Kirchdoerfer finished just two seconds behind Boschan in the 800 while Wiley placed third in the 3200.

"She's got a lot of experience," Calkins said about Boschan. "Pretty much, she knows what she needs to do. There is no guarantees, particularly with injuries, but if she's healthy she's going to be tough to beat.

"Having Luisa is big. She's very talented but, it's not just one girl it's all the girls."

Winning their third conference championship in the last five years will give the Lady Devils a bit of confidence going into the upcoming district meet scheduled for next week.

"Our goal was to win conference and then win districts and try to get up on the podium," Calkins said. "I think in general, we are where we need to be.

"We still need to get faster, particularly in a couple of the relays but, I think the pieces are there."

Chaffee was chased by the Scott City Lady Rams towards the end of the day, however. First place finishes in the 4x200 and 4x400 as well as a first place finish by Stephanie Essner in the 400 and second place finishes by Melanie Lacey in the 1600 and 3200, started to close the gap.

The Lady Rams ended the day with 121 points which would be good enough for second place.

Kelly placed fourth overall with 78 points while the East Prairie Lady Eagles were carried by Jennifer Nicholson's presence in the discus, shot put, 100 hurdles and high jump for a total of 39 points which tied them with Oran for sixth place.

After totaling the pole vault results from an earlier date, the Malden Greenwave came away as the SEMO Conference South boys winners. The Scott City Rams were ahead 145 to 144 before the final tally was in but a late addition to the scorebook pulled Malden ahead 158 to 145.

Scott City placed in 13 of the 18 events winning first in five of them. Ethan Woods and Garett Schaefer placed first and third in the 100-meter dash while Brandon Shemonia won both the 1600 and 3200.

Chaffee and Kelly took fourth and fifth place while East Prairie and Oran rounded out the bottom two.

Girls results

4x800 -- 1. Chaffee 10:56; 2. Hayti 16:53.

Shot Put -- 1. Jennifer Nicholson (EP) 36-3; 2. Myriah Bernard (SC) 31-7; 3. Jessica Worth (K) 30-0; 4. Ashley Brant (SC) 29-0.

100 hurdles -- 1. Haley Glastetter (O) 17.34; 2. Jennifer Nicholson (EP) 17.59; 3. Baily Carlyle (O) 18.10; 4. Cooper (H) 18.22.

100 -- 1. McCoy (M) 12.81; 2. Londyn Backfisch (K) 12.87; 3. Miranda Brashear (SC) 13.28; 4. Haley Glastetter (O) 13.91.

Triple Jump -- 1. McCoy (M) 38-4; 2. Spann (H) 33-9; 3. Sarah Sigman (C) 32-1; 4. Stewart (H) 29-4.

Discus -- 1. Nicholson (EP) 125-1; 2. Bernard (SC) 100-11; 3. Katie Koonce (K) 95-11; 4. Jessica Boswell (SC) 74-2.

4x100 -- 1. Malden 52.97; 2. Scott City 55.82; 3. Hayti 56.04.

400 -- 1. Stephanie Essner (SC) 1:00.53; 2. Erika Medlin (SC) 1:04.41; 3. Glastetter (O) 1:06.72; 4. Anna Ayers (C) 1:08.47.

High jump -- 1. Backfisch (K) 4-10; 2. Cassie Hindman (C) 4-8; 3. Nicholson (EP) 4-6; 4. Bernard (SC) 4-4.

Long jump -- 1. McCoy (M) 15-9 1/2; 2. Ellie Sigman (C) 15-5; 3. S. Sigman (C) 14-11; 4. S. Kerr (K) 13-4 1/2.

300 hurdles -- 1. Cooper (H) 49.88; 2. Carlyle (O) 51.57; 3. Brashear (SC) 53.65; 4. Hindman (C) 54.28.

800 -- Luisa Boschan (C) 2:42; 2. Taylor Kirchdoerfer (C) 2:44; 3. Bridgette Chandler (K) 3:03; 4. Covington (H) 3:47.

4x200 -- 1. Scott City 1:50.69; 2. Chaffee 1:54.99; 3. Hayti 2:04.28.

1600 -- 1. Boschan (C) 5:43.16; 2. Melanie Lacey (SC) 5:51.00; 3. Sierra Miller (C) 6:26; 4. Wayne (M) 7:17.00

200 -- 1. Backfisch (K) 26.56; 2. Essner (SC) 26.84; 3. Sigman (C) 28.22; 4. Dunn (H) 29.75.

3200 -- 1. Boschan (C) 12:24; 2. Lacey (SC) 12:48; 3. Randi Wiley (C) 15:43; 4. Wayne (M) 16:30.

4x400 -- 1. Scott City 4:25.56; 2. Chaffee 4:34.34; 3. Hayti 6:22.05.

Pole Vault -- 1. Kelly; 2. Kelly.

Team Results --1. Chaffee 132; 2. Scott City 121; 3. Hayti 109; 4. Kelly 78; 5. Malden 63; 6. (T) East Prairie 39; Oran 39.

Boys results

4x800 -- 1. Chaffee 8:52; 2. Scott City 8:59; 3. Hayti 9:18; 4. Malden 9:30.

110 hurdles -- 1. Stone (M) 17.09; 2. Wade Keesee (SC) 18.00; 3. Mims (M) 18.16; 4. Zach Shipman (EP) 18.66.

Discus -- 1. D. Jackson (M) 121-8 1/2; 2. Alex Eichorn (SC) 119-2; 3. Shane Andersen (O) 116-6 1/2; 4. Hilfinker (M) 116-1.

100 -- 1. Ethan Woods (SC) 11.87; 2. Cortez Borders (H) 11.93; 3. Garett Schaefer (SC) 11.96; 4. Clay (H) 11.97.

4x100 -- 1. Hayti 45.37; 2. Malden 46.03; 3. Kelly 47.68; 4. Chaffee 49.75.

1600 -- 1. Brandon Shemonia (SC) 4:45; 2. S. King (EP) 5:10; 3. Nathan Cicardi (C) 5:14; 4. Anthony Yates (O) 5:15.

High Jump -- 1. Jordan (M) 5-6; 2. Zach Shipman (EP) 5-6; 3. Stroup (M) 5-4; 4. Garrett Alsup (K) 5-4.

400 -- 1. Byron Norris (H) 54.65; 2. Andrew Terhune (C) 55.76; 3. J. Soto (EP) 56.05; 4. Johns (M) 56.62.

Long Jump -- 1. Doriyon West (H) 20-6 1/4; 2. Garrett Alsup (K) 17-9 1/2; 3. McCoy (M) 17-7; 4. Zach Shipman (EP) 17-6.

300 hurdles -- 1. Norris (H) 44.42; 2. Borders (H) 44.60; 3. Crain (M) 45.12; 4. Wade Keesee (SC) 45.22.

800 -- 1. Jordan Yahn (C) 2:06; 2. Cody Kern (K) 2:07; 3. Eric Essner (SC) 2.11; 4. Dillard (H) 2:16.

200 -- 1. Borders (H) 23.44; 2. West (H) 23.66; 3. Brandon Depro (SC) 23.85; 4. Mims (H) 24.59.

4x200 -- 1. Scott City 1:35.25; 2. Malden 1:36.52; 3. Chaffee 1:37.75; 4. Kelly 1:38.59.

Triple jump -- 1. Eichhorn (SC) 40-9 1/2; 2. Johns (M) 40-3; 3. West (H) 39-5 1/2; 4. McCoy (M) 39-0.

Shot put -- 1. Andersen (O) 44-3; 2. Eichhorn (SC) 42-9; 3. Austin Tapley (SC) 42-3; 4. D. Lee (C) 42-2.

3200 -- 1. Shemonia (SC) 11:37; 2. Juan Campos (K) 11:57; 3. T. Adams (SC) 12:08; 4. Blankenship (M) 12:13.

4x400 -- 1. Chaffee 3:41.96; 2. Malden 3:43.13; 3. Scott City 3:50.24; 4. Hayti 3:51.00.

Pole Vault -- 1. Lone (K); 2. Crane (M); 3. Rice (M).

Team Results -- 1. Malden 158; 2. Scott City 145; 3. Hayti 112; 4. Chaffee 92; 5. Kelly 66; 6. East Prairie 57; 7. Oran 27.


Related subjects