[Nameplate] Fog ~ 37°F  
High: 65°F ~ Low: 53°F
Thursday, Oct. 23, 2014

Sectional bound: Locals gain one step closer to state competition

Monday, May 10, 2010

(Photo)
Scott City's Stephanie Essner (left) and Kelly's Londyn Backfisch (right) go stride for stride in the 200-meter run on Saturday afternoon during the Class 2, District 1 tournament at Abe Stuber Track and Field Complex on the campus of Southeast Missouri State University.
(Photo by Brent Shipman, Staff)
Scott City girls win third, boys take fourth

sd_sports@yahoo.com

CAPE GIRARDEAU -- On Saturday afternoon, Southeast Missouri State University's Abe Stuber Track and Field Complex was host to the Class 2, District 1 Tournament.

On the girl's side Valle Catholic took first with 130 points, 18 points ahead of second place Principia.

Maplewood-Richmond Heights ran away with the boys, finishing with 166 points as Principia came in second with 123.

Of the local schools, Scott City came away with the best showing, taking third-place on the girls side with 83 points and fourth on the boys with 75 points.

"I thought we had a really good meet today," Scott City coach Travis Schiwitz said. "It's the best that we've done since I've been here.

"We had a lot of good things happen today especially on the sprint side. Garett Schaefer and the other guys on our relay teams really stepped up today."

All athletes placing fourth or higher in each event now advance to Class 2 Sectionals.

Girls

100 -- 1. Latrilla McCoy, (M), 12.56; 2. Londyn Backfisch, (K), 12.65; 3. Margaret Eimer, (St. P), 13.03.

200 -- 1. Londyn Backfisch, (K), 26.11; 2. Stephanie Essner, (SC), 26.61; 3. Taylor Harrell, (B), 27.60.

800 -- 1. Saga Barzowski, (AV), 2:23.13; 2. Stephanie Romero, (P), 2:25.84; 3. Liz Gilman, (P), 2:29.07.

1600 -- 1. Saga Barzowski, (AV), 5:14.17; 2. Melanie Lacey, (SC), 5:40.19; 3. Kamrie Meyer, (VC), 5:46.47.

3200 -- 1. Melanie Lacey, (SC), 12:14.37; 2. Kamrie Meyer, (VC), 12:47.54; 3. Robin Marquand, (P), 12:49.47.

100 hurdles -- 1. Marteshia Cooper, (H), 16.72; 2. Jennifer Nicholson, (EP), 17.07; 3. Nicole Hemmann, (SL), 17.14.

300 hurdles -- 1. Amanda Killgore, (CC), 52.11; 2. Gretchen Koller, (VC), 53.21; 3. Miranda Brashear, (SC), 53.39.

4x100 -- 1. Malden, 52.67; 2. Valle Catholic, 53.90; 3. Scott City, 54.46.

4x200 -- 1. Scott City, 1:49.58; 2. Crystal City, 1:54.38; 3. Valle Catholic, 1:54.41.

4x400 -- 1. Principia, 4:13.79; 2. Scott City, 4:17.23; 3. Crystal City, 4:23.23.

4x800 -- 1. Principia, 10:36.47; 2. Valle Catholic, 10:42.24; 3. Saxony Lutheran, 10:51.68.

High jump -- 1. Londyn Backfisch, (K), 5-2; 2. Kaitlyn Bader, (VC), 4-10; 3. Jessica Langhans, (G), 4-10.

Pole Vault -- 1. Liz Gilman, (P), 9-6; 2. Devon Sinner, (P), 9-0; 3. Annie Fitchitt, (P), 9-0.

Long jump -- 1. Amelia Held, (St. P), 16-11; 2. Kasuela Cooper, (C), 16-1.5; 3. Rachel Bruns, (VC), 15-11.

Triple jump -- 1. Latrilla McCoy, (M), 36-4; 2. Amelia Held, (St. P), 33-6; 3. Rachel Bruns, (VC), 33-5; 4. Kasuela Cooper, (C), 33-1.

Shot put -- 1. Hannah Kuenzel, (VC), 38-7; 2. Jennifer Nicholson, (EP), 37-0; 3. Brandi Allen, (MW), 36-7; 4. Myriah Bernard, (SC), 31-8,5.

Discus -- 1. Jennifer Nicholson, (EP), 137-5; 2. Hannah Kuenzel, (VC), 117-5; 3. Myriah Bernard, (SC), 104-4.

Team results -- 1. Valle Catholic 130, 2. Principia 112, 3. Scott City 83, 4. Crystal City 61, 5. St. Pius X 40, 6. Kelly 36, 7. Malden 34, 8. Hayti 33, 9.(t) East Prairie 28, 9.(t) Saxony Lutheran 28, 11. Arcadia Valley 22, 12. Grandview 21, 13.(t) Brentwood 19, 13.(t) Maplewood 19, 15. Charleston 13, 16. Caruthersville 5.

Boys

100 -- 1. Vick Beckton, (MW), 11.16; 2. Bobby Norful, (MW), 11.22; 3. Garett Schaefer, (SC), 11.33; 4.Jamual Grey, (C), 11.46.

200 -- 1. Marus Taylor, (MW), 22.16; 2. Eric Liska, (MW), 22.54; 3. Garett Schaefer, (SC), 22.66.

400 -- 1. Eric Liska, (MW), 50.55; 2. Marcus Taylor, (MW), 50.63; 3. Larry Patterson, (P), 51.32; 4. Jerry Carter, (C), 52.70.

800 -- 1. Austin Holmsley, (P), 1:58.85; 2. Cody Kern, (K), 2:04.37; 3. Cooper Stock (P), 2:04.73.

1600 -- 1. Aean McMullin, (P), 4:31.04; 2. Brandon Shemonia, (SC), 4:35.81; 3. Jacob Grass, (VC), 4:36.81.

3200 -- 1. Brandon Shemonia, (SC), 9:56.75; 2. Jacob Grass, (VC), 10:12.55; 3. Nathan Boyer-Rechlin, (P), 10:13.17.

110 hurdles -- 1. Ryan Jurkowski, (CC), 16.27; 2. Jeremy Engelhart, (SL), 16.60; 3. Scott Stone, (M), 16.62.

300 hurdles -- 1. Nick Coulter, (MW), 41.41; 2. Cortez Borders, (H), 41.55; 3. Clayton Harper, (P), 42.52.

4x100 -- 1. Maplewood, 43.56; 2. Hayti, 45.01; 3. Scott City, 45.13.

4x200 -- 1. Maplewood, 1:29.27; 2. Scott City, 1:34.37; 3. Valle Catholic, 1:34.62.

4x400 -- 1. Maplewood, 3:24.27; 2. Principia, 3:27.51; 3. Saxony Lutheran, 3:34.10.

4x800 -- 1. Principia, 8:21.74; 2. Valle Catholic, 8:26.18; 3. Saxony Lutheran, 8:28.36.

High jump -- 1. Nick Coulter, (MW), 6-2; 2. Deonte Jones, (C), 6-0; 3. Dejaun Fuller, (B), 6-0.

Pole vault -- 1. Tim Gilman, (P), 13-6; 2. Conrad Bollinger, (P), 12-6; 3. Jake Roometua, (P), 11-6.

Long jump -- 1. Deonte Jones, (C), 20-6.5; 2. Josh Hicks, (MW), 20-1; 3. Doriyon West, (H), 19-11.5.

Triple jump -- 1. Deonte Jones, (C), 42-9; 2. Josh Hicks, (MW), 40-10; 3. Timotheus Hicks, (MW), 40-9; 4. Alex Eichhorn, (SC), 40-3.

Shot put -- 1. Bryan Kertz, (VC), 48-11.5; 2. Alex Eichhorn, (SC), 46-9; 3. Anthony Meyer, (VC), 45-4.

Discus -- 1. Bryan Kertz, (VC), 148-0; 2. Marcus Daily, (MW), 134-3; 3. Wes Hilfiker, (M), 131-4.

Team results -- 1. Maplewood-Richmond Heights 166, 2. Principia 123, 3. Valle Catholic 96, 4. Scott City 75, 5. Charleston 49, 6. Malden 45, 7. Crystal City 39, 8. Hayti 26, 9. Saxony Lutheran 23, 10. Arcadia Valley 21, 11. Kelly 15, 12. Brentwood 11, 13. East Prairie 7, 14. Grandview 4, 15. Caruthersville 2.


Related subjects