[Nameplate] Mostly Cloudy ~ 54°F  
High: 60°F ~ Low: 30°F
Sunday, Nov. 23, 2014

Chaffee qualifies many for state meet

Monday, May 17, 2010

(Photo)
Chaffee's Luisa Boschan won three events in the Class 1 sectional at Centralia on Saturday.
(David Jenkins, Staff)
CENTRALIA -- The Chaffee track and field team will be well-represented at the Class 1 State Track Meet in Jefferson City as numerous athletes qualified at sectionals on Saturday afternoon.

The Lady Devils' Luisa Boschan had a huge day, winning three events and qualifying with a relay team as well. The junior won the 800 (2:29.59), 1,600 (5:34.02) and 3,200 (12:37.87) and teamed with Taylor Kirchdoerfer, Sarah Sigman and Sierra Miller for a second place finish in the 3,200-meter relay.

Besides qualifying in the 3,200-meter relay, Sarah Sigman won the long jump (14-11 1/4) and teamed with Kirchdoerfer, Ellie Sigman and Anna Ayers to finish third in the 800-meter relay (1:56.70).

Ellie Sigman won the 200 (27.59) and finished third in the long jump (14-00 3/4). The freshman was also part of the 1,600-meter relay team along with Kirchdoerfer, Ayers and Miller that finished third (4:32.76).

Cassie Hindman also qualified in the high jump with a third place finish (4-8).

Oran will also be represented as Haley Glastetter finished second in the 100-meter hurdles (17.81) and third in the 200 (28.06). Freshman Baily Carlyle finished second in the 300-meter hurdles (51.70) and fourth in the 100-meter hurdles (18.30).

Boys

The Chaffee boys will send three relay teams to the state meet. The Red Devils 800-meter team of Jordan Yahn, Zach Dannenmueller, Jason Cicardi and Tyson Estes took first (1:37.38) as did their 1,600-meter team of Yahn, Cicardi, Andrew Terhune and Dannenmueller that finished with a time of 3:43.09.

Chaffee's 3,200-meter relay team, consisting of Cicardi, Nathan Cicardi, Yahn and Terhune, finished second with a time of 8:42.81.

Yahn also qualified for the state meet after winning the 800-meter run (2:05.29) while Darren Lee finished third in the shot put (42-8 1/2).

Oran's Shane Anderson placed second in both the discus (114-4) and shot put (44-2) while Bell City's McKenzie Vires placed second in the 1,600 (5:00.33) and third in the 3,200 (11:03.77).

Boys

(Top four qualify for state meet)

Triple jump -- 6. McKenzie Vires, Bell City, 35-8, 7. Zac Dannenmueller, Chaffee, 34-5 1/2; 8. Nathan Cicardi, Chaffee, 33-1 1/2.

Discus -- 2. Shane Anderson, Oran, 114-4; 5. Darren Lee, Chaffee, 100-7.

Shot put -- 2. Shane Anderson, Oran, 44-2; 3. Darren Lee, Chaffee, 42-8 1/2.

3200m relay -- 2. Chaffee, 8:42.81.

110m hurdles -- 5. Travis McGuire, Chaffee, 20.33; 6. Cody Little, Chaffee, 21.06.

800m relay -- 1. Chaffee, 1:37.38.

1600 -- 2. McKenzie Vires, Bell City, 5:00.33; 6. Anthony Yates, Oran, 5:21.65.

400m relay -- 7. Chaffee, 49.95.

300m hurdles -- 7. Cody Little, Chaffee, 49.27.

800 -- 1. Jordan Yahn, Chaffee, 2:05.29.

3200 -- 3. McKenzie Vires, Bell City, 11:03.77; 7. Nathan Pulliam, Chaffee, 12.11.38.

1600m relay -- 1. Chaffee, 3:43.09.

Girls

(Top four qualify for state meet)

High jump -- 3. Cassie Hindman, Chaffee, 4-8.

Long jump -- 1. Sarah Sigman, Chaffee, 14-11 1/4; 3. Ellie Sigman, Chaffee, 14-00 3/4.

Triple jump -- 5. Sarah Sigman, Chaffee, 30-6 1/4; 8. Anna Ayers, Chaffee, 26-8.

Discus -- 5. Stevie Schrum, Chaffee, 71-0.

3200m relay -- 2. Chaffee, 10:47.62.

100m hurdles -- 2. Haley Glastetter, Oran, 17.81; 4. Baily Carlyle, Oran, 18.30.

100 -- 6. Haley Glastetter, Oran, 13.87.

800m relay -- 3. Chaffee, 1:56.70.

1600 -- 1. Luisa Boschan, Chaffee, 5:34.02.

300m hurdles -- 2. Baily Carlyle, Oran, 51.70; 6. Cassie Hindman, Chaffee, 55.43.

800 -- 1. Luisa Boschan, Chaffee, 2:29.59; 7. Taylor Kirchdoerfer, Chaffee, 2:45.54.

200 -- 1. Ellie Sigman, Chaffee, 27.59; 3. Haley Glastetter, Oran, 28.06.

3200 -- 1. Luisa Boschan, Chaffee, 12:37.87.

1600m relay -- 3. Chaffee, 4:32.76.