[Nameplate] Fair ~ 60°F  
High: 67°F ~ Low: 47°F
Thursday, Apr. 17, 2014

Local athletes qualify for state championships

Tuesday, May 18, 2010

(Photo)
Charleston's Deonte Jones took first place in the long jump and triple jump on Monday in the Class 2 Sectional.
(Photo by David Jenkins, Staff)
Charleston's Deonte Jones wins long jump and the triple jump

PRINCIPIA -- Plenty of local athletes will make the trip to Jefferson City for the Class 2 State Championships on Friday and Saturday after qualifying in sectionals on Monday afternoon.

The event was originally scheduled for Saturday but moved to Monday because of heavy rains on Friday night and Saturday.

Charleston's Deonte Jones had two first place finishes, in the long jump and the triple jump. Scott City's Brandon Shemonia also had a first, winning the 3,200.

Shemonia finished third in the 1,600 while teammate Alex Eichhorn was third in the triple jump and fourth in the shot put. Scott City junior Garrett Schaefer finished second in the 200 and the 400 and 800-meter relay teams also advanced, finishing third and fourth respectively.

On the girls side, Melanie Lacey took first place in the 3,200-meter run and finished third in the 1,600. East Prairie's Jennifer Nicholson took first in the discus and finished second in the shot put while Kelly's Londyn Backfisch was second in the 200 and tied for fourth in the high jump.

Scott City's Stephanie Essner, the defending state champion in the 400, finished second in the event Monday while the 800 and 1,600-meter relay teams took third and fourth respectively.

Charleston's Kasuela Cooper finished fourth in the long jump.

The Class 2 State Championships will be held Friday and Saturday at Lincoln University in Jefferson City.

Boys

State qualifiers

200 -- 2. Garrett Schaefer, Scott City, 22.89.

1600 -- 3. Brandon Shemonia, Scott City, 4:28.88.

3200 -- 1. Brandon Shemonia, Scott City, 10:01.24.

400m relay -- 3. Scott City, 45.24.

800m relay -- 4. Scott City, 1:33.04

Long jump -- 1. Deonte Jones, Charleston, 21-7 1/2.

Triple jump -- 1. Deonte Jones, Charleston, 42-10 1/2; 3. Alex Eichhorn, Scott City, 41-1.

Shot put -- 4. Alex Eichhorn, Scott City, 46-3 1/4.

Girls

State qualifiers

200 -- 2. Londyn Backfisch, Kelly, 25.89.

400 -- 2. Stephanie Essner, Scott City, 1:01.05.

1600 -- 3. Melanie Lacey, Scott City, 5:37.67.

3200 -- 1. Melanie Lacey, Scott City, 12:24.45.

800m relay -- 3. Scott City, 1:49.51.

1600m relay -- 4. Scott City, 4:16.84.

High jump -- 4. London Backfisch, Kelly, 4-10.

Long jump -- 4. Kasuela Cooper, Charleston, 16-0.

Shot put -- 2. Jennifer Nicholson, East Prairie, 37-4 1/2.

Discus -- 1. Jennifer Nicholson, East Prairie.