[Nameplate] Fair ~ 75°F  
High: 90°F ~ Low: 72°F
Monday, Sep. 1, 2014

Chaffee girls track and field places third in Class 1

Monday, May 24, 2010

Oran's Glastetter and East Prairie's Nicholson win titles

JEFFERSON CITY -- The Chaffee girls track finished up a stellar season on Saturday, tying for third place in the Class 1 State Championships in Jefferson City.

Mound City won the event with an impressive 55 points while Midway was second with 51.50. Chaffee compiled 40 points, tying with St. Joseph Christian. Oran finished in 17th with 14 points.

The Lady Devils' Luisa Boschan followed up her first place finish in the 1,600-meter run (5:20.19) on Friday with a second place finish in the 3,200 (11.47.68) and a third place finish in the 800 (2:26.58) on Saturday. Boschan also teamed with Taylor Kirchdoerfer, Sarah Sigman and Sierra Miller for a third place finish in the 4x800 relay running a 10:20.68, breaking the school record they had set earlier this season.

Cassie Hindman finished tied for 10th in the high jump with a height of 4-9 while Ellie Sigman finished second and her sister Sarah Sigman seventh in the long jump on Friday.

Meanwhile Oran junior Haley Glastetter was the state champion in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 16.62. She also finished fifth in the 200-meter dash with a time of 16.98. Teammate Baily Carlyle was 11th in both the 100-meter hurdles and the 300-meter hurdles.

The Chaffee boys excelled as well, placing third in the 4x200 relay and seventh in the 4x400 relay. The 4x200 team of Tyson Estes, Jason Cicardi, Zach Dannenmueller and Jordan Yahn ran a 1:35.33 while the 4x400 team of Andy Terhune, Cicardi, Dannenmueller and Yahn finished in a time of 3:40.02. The 4x800 team of Terhune, J. Cicardi, Nathan Cicardi and Yahn finished fifth on Friday.

Yahn also finished fourth in the 800-meter run, setting a school record with a time of 2:02.06. As a team, Chaffee finished 13th with 17 points.

"The entire coaching staff is happy not just for the girls but for the boys as well," said Chaffee girls coach Travis Calkins. "This is the second straight year we've been up on the podium. It's been a great season."

Oran's Shane Andersen finished 10th in the shot put (45-0) and 14th in the discus (108-4) while Bell City's McKenzie Vires was 7th in the 1,600 (4:51.58) and 16th in the 3,200 (11.49.79).

Local Results from Friday and Saturday

Class 1 Girls

800m relay -- DQ Chaffee (Anna Ayers, Sarah Sigman, Taylor Kirchdoerfer, Ellie Sigman)

3200m relay -- 3. Chaffee (Taylor Kirchdoerfer, Sarah Sigman, Sierra Miller, Luisa Boschan) 10:20.68

High jump -- 10. Cassie Hindman, Chaffee, 4-09

100m hurdles -- 1. Haley Glastetter, Oran, 16.62; 11. Bailey Carlyle, Oran, 17.96

800 -- 3. Luisa Boschan, Chaffee, 2:26.58

Long jump -- 2. Ellie Sigman, Chaffee, 15-05 1/2; 7. Sarah Sigman, Chaffee, 15-00 3/4

1600 -- 1. Luisa Boschan, Chaffee, 5:20.19

300m hurdles -- 11. Baily Carlyle, Oran, 51.64

3200 -- 2. Luisa Boschan, Chaffee, 11:47.68

1600m relay -- 11. Chaffee (Taylor Kirchdoerfer, Anna Ayers, Sierra Miller, Ellie Sigman) 4:28.11

200 -- 5. Haley Glastetter, Oran 26.98

Team -- 1. Mound City 55; 2. Midway 51.50; 3(t). Chaffee 40; 3(t). St. Joseph Christian 40; 17. Oran 14.

Class 1 Boys

3200m relay -- 5. Chaffee (Andy Terhune, Jason Cicardi, Nathan Cicardi, Jordan Yahn) 8:34.67

800m relay -- 3. Chaffee (Tyson Estes, Jason Cicardi, Zach Dannenmueller, Jordan Yahn) 1:35.33

800 -- 4. Jordan Yahn, Chaffee, 2:02.06

Discus -- 14. Shane Andersen, Oran,108-04

3200 -- 16. McKenzie Vires, Bell City, 11:49.79

1600m relay -- 7. Chaffee (Andy Terhune, Jason Cicardi, Zach Dannenmueller, Jordan Yahn) 3:40.02

Shot put -- 10. Shane Andersen, Oran, 45-00

1600 -- 7. McKenzie Vires, Bell City, 4:51.58

Team -- 1. Wellington-Napoleon 42; 2. Jasper 39; 3. New Covenant Academy 37; 13. Chaffee 17; 50. Bell City 2

CLASS 2

East Prairie's Jennifer Nicholson claimed a state title in the discus on Saturday, the first girls track title in school history. Nicholson's throw of 144-6 bested second place Lauren Allen of Fatima's throw of 132-8. Nicholson also finished fourth in the shot put on Friday with a throw of 38-11 1/4.

Scott City was well-represented as well, with Melanie Lacey placing third in the 3,200-meter run (12:09.19), while the Lady Rams' 4x200 relay team of Katie Rhymer, Miranda Brashear, Erika Medlin and Heather Keesee finished third (1:48.02).

Scott City senior Stephanie Essner, just missed her third-straight title in the 400, finishing fourth with a time of 59.82. Lacey placed 12th in the 1,600-meter run on Friday while the 4x400 relay team of Brashear, Essner, Keesee and Medlin placed 11th. Overall the Scott City girls were 12th with 17 points while East Prairie was 17th with 15 points.

Kelly's Londyn Backfisch followed up her 8th place finish in the high jump on Friday with a fourth place finish in the 200 (25.69) while Charleston's Kasuela Cooper finished 16th in the long jump (12-7 1/2).

In Class 2 boys, Scott City's Brandon Shemonia placed third in the 3,200 (9:45.14), while teammate Garett Schaefer was third in the 200 (22.52).

Schaefer also teamed with Brandon DeProw, Alex Eichhorn and Ethan Woods placed to place fourth in the 4x100 relay.

The Rams' Alex Eichhorn was 10th in the shot put while the 4x200 relay team of DeProw, Schaefer, Ryan Smith and Woods finished ninth. Scott City finished 13th overall with 19 points.

Charleston's Deonte Jones, who finished fifth in the long jump on Friday, was sixth in the triple jump (42-6) on Saturday.

Local Results from Friday and Saturday

Class 2 Girls

High jump -- 8(t). Londyn Backfisch, Kelly, 4-10

Long jump -- 16. Kasuela Cooper, Charleston, 12-7 1/2

Discus -- 1. Jennifer Nicholson, East Prairie, 144-6.

Shot put -- 4. Jennifer Nicholson, East Prairie, 38-11 1/4.

800m relay -- 3. Scott City (Stephanie Essner, Miranda Brashear, Erika Medlin, Heather Keesee) 1:48.02

1600 -- 12. Melanie Lacey, Scott City, 5:41.88

400 -- 4. Stephanie Essner, Scott City, 59.82

200 -- 4. Londyn Backfisch, Kelly, 25.69

3,200 -- 3. Melanie Lacey, Scott City, 12:09.19

1600m relay -- 11. Scott City (Miranda Brashear, Stephanie Essner, Heather Keesee, Erika Medlin) 4:16.26

Team -- 1. Penney 61; 2. Elsberry 36; 3. Conway 27; 12. Scott City 17; 17. East Prairie 15; 43. Kelly 5.25

Class 2 Boys

Long jump -- 5. Deonte Jones, Charleston, 20-11 3/4

Triple jump -- 6. Deonte Jones, Charleston, 42-06; 16. Alex Eichhorn, Scott City, foul

Shot put -- 10. Alex Eichhorn, Scott City, 44-08

800m relay -- 9. Scott City (Brandon DeProw, Garett Schaefer, Ryan Smith, Ethan Woods) 1:33.18

1600 -- 7. Brandon Shemonia, Scott City, 4:33.44

400m relay -- 4. Scott City (Brandon DeProw, Alex Eichhorn, Garett Schaefer, Ethan Woods) 44.44

200 -- 3. Garett Schaefer, Scott City, 22.52

3,200 -- 3. Brandon Shemonia (SC) 9:45.14

Team -- 1. Maplewood-Richmond Heights 75.25; 2. Principia 53; 3. College Heights Christian 50; 13. Scott City 19; 26. Charleston 7.


Related subjects