[Nameplate] Overcast ~ 64°F  
High: 76°F ~ Low: 58°F
Wednesday, Sep. 17, 2014

Scott City, Risco players head up coaches all-state team

Wednesday, June 16, 2010

Rams' Cobb is first team; Risco's Bennett, Carter are second team

JEFFERSON CITY -- The 2010 all-state baseball teams have been selected by the Missouri High School Baseball Coaches Association.

Scott City's Skylar Cobb was a first team selection in Class 2 as a utility player. The senior has already signed to play at Three Rivers Community College next season. The left-handed Cobb went 7-1 with a 1.10 ERA over 50 2/3 innings. He struck out 95. At the plate, he batted .426 with two homers, 26 RBIs and 22 runs scored.

Scott City junior Jamie Scholz, a Class 2 utility player, went 8-0 with a 3.02 ERA on the mound, while batting .441 with 18 RBIs.

Risco's Ross Carter and Brandon Bennett each made the Class 1 second team. Carter, the Tiger's senior catcher, hit .424 with 26 RBI while Bennett, a senior DH/utility selection, hit .431 with 22 RBI and was 6-1 on the mound with a 3.79 ERA.

Cooter catcher Seth Childers made the Class 1 first team while teammates Zack Watkins made the second team and Jonathan Boone was named to the honorable mention squad. The Wildcats finished third in the Class 1 state tournament this season after claiming a fourth place finish in 2009.

Class 1

First team -- Jake Heissler, LaPlata, sr., P; Carter Brown, Concordia, jr., P; Brett Thomas, Oak Ridge, jr., P; Colton Selvey, Liberal, so., P; Chad Alcorn, South Iron, sr., C; Seth Childers, Cooter, sr., C; Jake Welch, Bernie, sr., INF; Drew Smith, Concordia, jr., INF; Austin Essick, Billings, fr., INF; Jay Roberts, Dora, sr., INF; J.R. Langkrahr, Concordia, sr., INF; Matt Thomas, Brashear, sr., OF; Taylor Wheeler, LaPlata, jr., OF; Collin Werths, Concordia, so., OF; Tory Hicks, Sturgeon, sr., OF; Christian Nixdorf, Wellington Napoleon, sr., DH/UTIL; Hank Wellborn, Glasgow, sr., DH/UTIL; Clay Crouch, Wheatland, jr., DH/UTIL

Second team -- Justin Vonallmen, Dora, jr., P; Jordan Barrett, Sturgeon, jr., P; Zack Watkins, Cooter, jr., P; Brock Toler, Dadeville, sr., P; Billy Essick, Billings, sr., C; Ross Carter, Risco, sr., C; Kyle Wakefield, South Iron, jr., INF; Austin Fischer, Winona, jr., INF; Caleb Kauffman, Weaubleau, fr., INF; Nate Brown, New Franklin, jr., INF; Caleb Heckemeyer, St. Elizabeth, jr., INF; Cole Wheeler, LaPlata, jr., OF; Zach Lovell, Liberal, sr., OF; Trenton Bergmann, Dadeville, jr., OF; Dakota Reeves, Sturgeon, sr., OF; Chris Smith, Novinger, so., DH/UTIL; Jake Owens, Bernie, sr., DH/UTIL; Brandon Bennett, Risco, sr., DH/UTIL

Honorable mention -- Jonathan Boone, Cooter, sr., P; Alic Frerking, Concordia, jr., P; Greg Box, Wheatland, sr., P; Casey Helton, St. Elizabeth, so., P; Hayden Brown, Concordia, fr., C; Dylan Fox, Dora, jr., C; Garrett Kelly, Sturgeon, jr., INF; Bradley Craigmyle, North Shelby, sr., INF; Tyler Tolias, Concordia, jr., INF; Kory Verfurth, Billings, sr., INF; John Haley, Braymer, sr., INF; Garret Light, Oak Ridge, sr., OF; Cale Brunkhorst, Concordia, so., OF; Caden Shonk, Braymer, sr., OF; Cody Stringer, Exeter, sr., OF; Guillermo Rojo, Liberal, jr., DH/UTIL; Andrew Curry, Santa Fe, fr., DH/UTIL; Matt Lovercamp, Santa Fe, sr., DH/UTIL

Class 2

First team -- Robbie Ewing, Stockton, jr., P; Zack Davis, Carrollton, sr., P; Travis Hayes, Crystal City, sr., P; Tyler Thompson, South Pemiscot, sr., P; Jason Mayden, Carrollton, sr., C; Aaron Basler, Valle Catholic, sr., C; Kendall Fay, Clearwater, sr., INF; Dana Rothweiler, Crystal City, sr., INF; Jason Blum, Valle Catholic, sr., INF; Gavin Kenney, Stockton, jr., INF; Connor Wilson, Strafford, jr., INF; Jacob Childers, Conway, sr., OF; Jake Campbell, Barat Academy, jr., OF; Buck Walker, Stockton, jr., OF; Tyler Rusk, Cole Camp, jr., OF; Damon Adrian, Eugene, sr., DH/UTIL; Nathan Geile, Valle Catholic, sr., DH/UTIL; Skylar Cobb, Scott City, sr., DH/UTIL

Second team -- Mike Breminger, Valle Catholic, sr., P; Dylon Brawley, Conway, sr., P; Logan Morris, jr., Clearwater, P; Ethan Highley, Strafford, jr., P; Craig Johnson, Stockton, so., C; Nick Pringer, Eugene, sr., C; Nick Lovell, Russellville, sr., INF; Ross Flick, Carrollton, sr., INF; Kevin Martin, Stockton, jr., INF; Austin Reeves, Plattsburg, sr., INF; Jesse Marks, Conway, sr., INF; Christian Robbins, Mid Buchanan, jr., OF; Rhet Parton, Strafford, sr., OF; Tyler Perriman, Conway, sr., OF; Levi Cook, Crane, jr., OF; Alex Winkelman, Crystal City, so., DH/UTIL; Tyler Hunt, Westran, jr., DH/UTIL; Matt Ritchie, Lexington, sr., DH/UTIL

Honorable mention -- Chris Kirkpatrick, Clearwater, sr., P; Conner Brooks, Spokane, sr., P; Mike Eyman, Conway, sr., P; Austin Springer, Salisbury, jr., P; Collin Stephenson, Lexington, sr., C; Zach Williams, Conway, sr., C; Nick Andriano, Mid Buchanan, jr., INF; Jacob Becker, Steelville, sr., INF; Jonathan Roling, Salisbury, sr., INF; Spencer Sander, Saxony Lutheran, jr., INF; Jared Yarberry, Strafford, jr., INF; Joe Sedlock, Barat Academy, jr., OF; John Filkins, New Bloomfield, sr., OF; Zach Weiler, Valle Catholic, jr., OF; Luke Uding, Valle Catholic, jr., OF; Stephen Schneiders, Russellville, sr., DH/UTIL; Garrett Haslag, Eugene, so., DH/UTIL; Jamie Scholz, Scott City, jr., DH/UTIL; Spencer Flick, Carrollton, sr., DH/UTIL

Class 3

First team -- Colton Young, Notre Dame, sr., P; Matt Linderer, Bishop DuBourg, sr., P; Payton Bosserman, Grain Valley, sr., P; Devin Hampton, Potosi, sr., P; Jake Smith, Monett, jr., C; Tyler Brinkman, Winfield, sr., C; Johnny Eierman, Warsaw, jr., INF; Seth Conner, Logan Rogersville, sr., INF; Richard Wright, Pembroke Hill, sr., INF; Tanner Glore, Potosi, sr., INF; Jimmy Schwent, Bishop DuBourg, sr., INF; Chuckie Jones, Boonville, sr., OF; Tate Matheny, Westminster Christian, so., OF; Mikey Cebulski, Bishop DuBourg, sr., OF; Austin Gouldsmith, Grain Valley, sr., OF; Dane Gronewald, Winfield, sr., DH/UTIL; Andrew Nellestein, Bishop LeBlond, sr., DH/UTIL; Jeremy Essner, Notre Dame, sr., DH/UTIL

Second team -- John Auble, Lutheran South, sr., P; Ashton Goudeau, Union, sr., P; Wilson Christensen, Fulton, sr., P; Dylan Terrell, Winfield, jr., P; Ryan Allee, Westminster Christian, jr., C; Derek Fletcher, Moberly, sr., C; Zack Jones, Orchard Farm, jr., INF; Ryan Cooper, Owensville, r., INF; Larry Skeen, Forsyth, sr., INF; Justin Zimmermann, Union, jr., INF; Derek Haug, Harrisonville, jr., INF; Nick Montero, Bishop DuBourg, sr., OF; Calvin Roebuck, Springfield Catholic, jr., OF; Trey Massenberg, Lutheran North, sr., OF; Joe Young, Logan Rogersville, so., OF; Dustin Kremer, Blair Oaks, sr., DH/UTIL; Rhett Quinlan, Boonville, sr., DH/UTIL; Kyle Poynter, Houston, sr., DH/UTIL

Honorable mention -- Gage Jacobs, Bolivar, jr., P; Derek Allen, Kirksville, sr., P; Landon Teal, Harrisonville, jr., P; Ryan Fritz, Fulton, jr., P; Jack Luton, Carl Junction, jr., INF; Phil Landwehr, St. Francis Borgia, sr., INF; Joe Wieczkowski, Pembroke Hill, sr., INF; Dalton Entwistle, Winfield, so., INF; Kyle Humphrey, Harrisonville, sr., INF; T.J. Johnson, Union, so., INF; Cody Reno, Hallsville, jr., OF; Dylan Eye, Potosi, jr., OF; Brett Smith, Savannah, jr., OF; Spenser Witt, Monett, sr., OF; Mike Krumm, Lutheran South, sr., OF; Blake McFadden, Savannah, so., DH/UTIL; Myles Edwards, Warsaw, jr., DH/UTIL; Josh Engler, Mount Vernon, sr., DH/UTIL

Class 4

First team -- Tyler Burgess, Webb City, jr., P; Ryan Phillips, Columbia Rock Bridge, so., P; A.J. Walkenhorst, Fort Zumwalt South, sr., P; Mike Compton, Branson, jr., P; Zach Nichols, Hannibal, sr., C; Mike Wilson, Francis Howell North, jr., C; Larry Schimsa, Pacific, sr., INF; Tee Helsel, Branson, sr., INF; Spencer Johnson, Springfield Parkview, so., INF; Justin Hellman, Wentzville Holt, sr., INF; Case Munson, Francis Howell, jr., INF; Sal Belfonte, Rockhurst, sr., OF; Jake Ivory, Francis Howell, jr., OF; Brad Wilson, Jefferson City Helias, sr., OF; Dylan Rowe, CBC, sr., OF; Dan Holst, Parkway South, so., OF; Fred Ford, Fort Zumwalt South, sr., DH/UTIL; G.J. Strauss, CBC, sr., DH/UTIL; Brett Graves, Francis Howell, jr., DH/UTIL; Jordan Hankins, Fort Zumwalt North, sr., DH/UTIL

Second team -- Wade Rothermich, Fort Zumwalt North, jr., P; Derek Mazzio, CBC, sr., P; Mason Queen, Wentzville Holt, sr., P; Ryan Daniels, Oakville, sr., P; Mike Yeager, Staley, jr., C; Ryan Fox, Fort Zumwalt North, sr., C; Nate Goodwin, Rockhurst, sr., INF; Tony Mancuso, Rockhurst, sr., INF; Collin Zurweller, Fort Zumwalt East, so., INF; Horace Johnson, Raymore Peculiar, sr., INF; Brad Phillips, Lee's Summit North, sr., INF; Dan McGonigle, Blue Springs, sr., OF; Louis Silverio, Staley, jr., OF; Alex Greer, Fort Osage, jr., OF; Trey Pirkle, Wentzville Holt, sr., OF; Ryan Yuengel, Festus, sr., DH/UTIL; David Schmidt, CBC, jr., DH/UTIL; Dylan Mays, Sedalia Smith Cotton, sr., DH/UTIL

Honorable mention -- Nate Lueckenhoff, Jefferson City Helias, sr., P; Ryan Hafner, Lee's Summit West, sr., P; Andrew Beisel, Rockwood Summit, sr., P; Henry Weiler, Rockhurst, so., P; Parker Stewart, CBC, jr., C; Tyler Qualls, Jackson, sr., C; Alex Lang, Sedalia Smith Cotton, sr., INF; Zach Kurzejeski, Columbia Rock Bridge, sr., INF; Corbin Berkstresser, Lee's Summit, sr., INF; Danny Murphy, Mehlville, sr., INF; Timmy Townsend, Branson, sr., INF; Aaron Vogt, Eureka, sr., OF; Brandon Weir, Rockwood Summit, sr., OF; Brad Chapman, Fort Zumwalt East, jr., OF; Matt Stacks, Rockhurst, sr., DH/UTIL; Alec Sartain, Liberty, sr., DH/UTIL