[Nameplate] Fair ~ 73°F  
High: 90°F ~ Low: 71°F
Thursday, Aug. 28, 2014

Lady Rams win consolation bracket

Monday, September 27, 2010

Scott City's Brandon Shemonia leads cross country to third place

JONESBORO, Ark. -- The Scott City Lady Rams won the consolation bracket of the Gold Bracket in the Black Division at the ASU Playday on Saturday.

Scott City finished second in pool play, downing Kennett 25-8, 25-14 and Cabot, Ark., 25-15, 25-18. The Lady Rams then lost to Nettleton, Ark., 21-25, 25-18, qualifying for the Gold Bracket.

Scott City dropped their first match in the Gold Bracket to Marion, Ark., 22-25, 21-25 to drop in the consolation bracket where they defeated Dexter and then Brookland, Ark., 25-19, 25-20.

Dexter also had a good showing, qualifying for the Gold Bracket by defeating Paragould, Ark., 25-21, 25-14 and splitting with Crowley Ridge Academy 24-25, 25-18 before falling to eventual Playday champion Valley View.

In the quarterfinals of the Gold Bracket, Dexter dropped their first round match to Wynne, Ark., 15-25, 16-25 before being eliminated by the Lady Rams.

Bernie was the top overall seed after pool play and won the Gold Bracket in the Scarlet Division, defeating Trumann, Ark.; Walnut Ridge, Ark.; and Piggott, Ark., without dropping a game.

CROSS COUNTRY

Hancock Invitational

ST. LOUIS -- Both Scott City and Kelly took part in the 48th Annual Hancock Invitational cross country meet held at Jefferson Barracks Park.

Scott City's Brandon Shemonia won the boys Class 1 and 2 race, finishing in 16:47.60, helping the Rams to a third place finish.

"He's doing great is what he's doing," Scott City coach Travis Schiwitz said. "As long as he stays within himself and stays within his race, I can't see him not doing really well in anything he does."

One of the runner Shemonia defeated Saturday, Arcadia Valley's Caleb Sutton, is the defending Class 2 state champion. Shemonia finished 28.30 seconds faster than Sutton.

"I wouldn't call him peak yet," Schiwitz said of Shemonia. "I would say he's right on where he needs to be at this point in the season."

Eric Essner was 12th (18:15.86) and Luke Keesee was 21st (18:57.23) for the Rams. Tyler Adams finished 58th (20:39.21) while Jesse Sanders (20:51.70) was 63rd.

Kelly's Juan Campos was 30th with a time of 19:33.40.

In junior varsity, Kelly's Jerrod Lynn was 54th (21:04) while Derrick Garner was 60th (21:17).

Trey Walker was 74th (21:27), Devon Romine was 88th (21:47), Alan Lowe was 136th (22:55) and Caleb Birk 163rd (23:53).

Kelly's Rachel Birk was 94th in the junior varsity girls with a time of 31:17.

Some information provided by the SEMO News Service