[Nameplate] Fair ~ 33°F  
Freeze Warning
Saturday, Nov. 1, 2014

Shemonia's win helps propel Scott City boys to state meet

Monday, November 1, 2010

Rams take second in district meet; Lacey qualifies in girls division

sd_sports@yahoo.com

ST. LOUIS -- Scott City junior Brandon Shemonia looks in perfect position heading into the Class 2 state cross country meet.

Shemonia finished the Class 2 District 1 course in 16 minutes, 44.12 seconds, more than 20 seconds faster than the second-place finisher Saturday at Jefferson Barracks Park in St. Louis.

The Scott City boys took second to qualify for the state meet.

Eric Essner finished seventh, while Luke Keesee took 13th for the Rams.

Kelly finished sixth, led by a quartet of freshmen. Jerrod Lynn was 22nd (20:06), Trey Walker 23rd (20:08), Derrick Garner 24th (20:14) and Devon Romine 36th (21:09).

Sophomore Juan Campos was 42nd (21:29) while fellow sophomore Alan Lowe was 50th (22:42) and Caleb Birk was 54th (23:09).

"We had a very successful season with a very young team," said Kelly coach Corey Campbell. "Watch out for these boys next season. They will definitely be something to watch run."

In the girls division, Scott City's Melanie Lacey advanced to state with a fourth-place finish, while Woodland's Haley Morris took 13th to advance.

Kelly freshman Rachel Birk finished in 29th with a time of 29:19.

"Rachel struggled all season with hip problems but came out today and ran her best race of the season," Campbell said. "I am very proud of my small group of runners. They worked extremely hard this year and the work has paid off. It was an honor coaching them."

BOYS

Team results -- 1. Herculaneum 32; 2. Scott City 56; 3. Arcadia Valley 99; 4. Saxony Lutheran 117; 5. Woodland 126; 6. Kelly 132; 7. Crystal City 139; 8. Jefferson 216

Local top fives

Kelly -- 22. Jerrod Lynn 20:06.58; 23. Trey Walker 20:08.56; 24. Derrick Garner 20:14.89; 36. Devon Romine 21:09.00; 42. Juan Campos 21:29.85

Scott City -- 1. Brandon Shemonia 16:44.12; 7. Eric Essner 18:07.03; 13. Luke Keesee 18:56.84; 18. Jesse Sanders 19:44.09; 19. Zach Cotner 19:57.15

GIRLS

Team results -- 1. Herculaneum 24; 2. Saxony Lutheran 56; 3. Arcadia Valley 69; 4. Woodland 98

Local top fives

Scott City -- 4. Melanie Lacey 21:00.24; 24. Miranda Brashear 27:54.74

Kelly -- 29. Rachel Birk 29:19.87

Class 3 District 1

FARMINGTON -- Neither Dexter or Sikeston qualified any runners for the state competition in the Class 3, District 1 meet.

Ethan Scherer was Sikeston's only runner, finishing 48th while Alex Rybolt had Dexter's highest finish in 54th place in the boys division.

On the girls side, Dexter's Lizzie Kohlbaker finished 27th.

BOYS

Team results -- 1. Festus 64; 2. Notre Dame 82; 3. Potosi 82; 4. De Soto 83; 5. Farmington 94; 6. Ste. Genevieve 109; 7. Hillsboro 151; 8. Windsor 246; 9. Dexter 266

Local top fives

Dexter -- 54. Alex Rybolt, 22:11.33; 55. Alex Allstun, 22:11.62; 56. Austin Richardson 23:05.73; 57. Logan Webb, 23:07.54; 59. Ryan Bagby, 24:20.18.

Sikeston -- 48. Ethan Scherer, 20:01.21.

GIRLS

Team results -- 1. Notre Dame 41; 2. Farmington 61; 3. Festus 62; 4. Ste. Genevieve 91; 5. Hillsboro 149; 6. North County 161; 7. Notre Dame 170; 8. Dexter 191

Local top fives

Dexter -- 27. Lizzie Kohlbaker, 22:00.03; 39. Katie Justice, 23:47.87; 44. Malinda Mayo, 24:27.45; 50. Morgan Cliff, 25:18.80; 54. Samantha Midgett, 26:59.10.

Class 1 District 1

JACKSON -- Molli McGowan finished seventh for Chaffee in the Class 1, District 1 meet to qualify for the state meet.

The Lady Devils' Randi Wiley finished 17th and Ellie Sigman 21st.

BOYS

Team results -- 1. Valle Catholic 39; 2. Oak Ridge 59; 3. Delta 61; 4. Meadow Heights 109; 5. Viburnum 119; 6. Advance 152; 7. Southern 185

Local top fives

Delta -- 6. Zach Riegert 18:08.90; 7. Austin Seabaugh 18:18.71; 14. Dwight Nance 19:11.36; 19. Brandon Horman 19:36.04; 20. Jeremiah Peikert 19:48.21

GIRLS

Team results -- 1. Oak Ridge 26; 2. Delta 44; 3. Chaffee 50

Local top fives

Delta -- 12. Renae Bartels 23:52.67; 14. Lisa Henderson 24:47.82; 18. Kimberly Horman 26:10.70; 22. Shannon Ledbetter 27:13.39; 23. Rachael Bartels 27:17.40

Chaffee -- 7. Molli McGowan 23:02.35; 17. Randi Wiley 25:58.79; 21. Ellie Sigman 26:58.00; 26. Jennifer Sutterfield 28:03.81; 28. Rachel Reischman 29:14.98

Some information provided by the SEMO News Service.