[Nameplate] Fair ~ 64°F  
High: 75°F ~ Low: 56°F
Sunday, Apr. 20, 2014

Tigers to depend on underclassmen in 2010-11 season

Wednesday, November 24, 2010

sd_sports@yahoo.com

RISCO -- Graduation wasn't kind to the Risco Tigers.

Coming off one of the best season's in school history, the Tigers lose six seniors including Class 1, All-State selection Brandon Bennett and All-Region selection Zack Williams.

Finishing at 18-11 in that campaign, Risco rolled to its first district title title since 1994 before making it all the way to the state quarterfinals where they fell 100-53 to eventual state champions Scott County Central to end their season.

This year's squad, while void of many of those play makers from last year's playoff push, still looks to have plenty talent, returning four upperclassman, including All-District and All-Region honorable mention Chris Pavy.

Returning alongside Pavy will be fellow junior guards Luke Bixler and Jeremey Fowler, who Risco head coach Brandon Blankenship said were huge contributors to last season's playoff run.

Though this year's squad will be younger and smaller than last season's, Blankenship expects his team to stay relevant thanks to the veteran leadership of his upperclassmen and some exciting younger players including freshman Jordon Pavy who is expected to see significant varsity action.

"Our core group of varsity (players) have the experience of being district champs and advancing to the playoffs," Blankenship said. "That will give us extra confidence despite our youth.

"Look for us to be up-tempo and push the ball at every opportunity. I know that we will be competitive and in contention once again this season."

Schedule

N.29-D.3at Holcomb Invite, TBA
D.7Oran, 6 p.m.
D.9Delta, 6 p.m.
D.13-17at Clarkton Tourney, TBA
J.7at Leopold, 6 p.m.
11Clarkton, 6 p.m.
J.14at Campbell, 6 p.m.
J.15at Martin Luther King Jr. Shootout, TBA
J.18Cooter, 6 p.m.
J.21Holcomb, 6 p.m.
25at Gideon, 6 p.m.
J.28at Southland, 6 p.m.
F.1North Pemiscot, 6 p.m.
F.4at Richland, 6 p.m.
F.8at Senath, 6 p.m.
F.11Hayti, 6 p.m.
F.14-18at Tri-County Tourney TBA
F.22at Marquand-Zion, 6 p.m.
F.25Zalma, 6 p.m.
F.28-M.3at Districts