[Nameplate] Fog/Mist ~ 56°F  
High: 81°F ~ Low: 54°F
Sunday, Oct. 26, 2014

NMCC will look different but play the same style

Wednesday, November 24, 2010

(Photo)
The New Madrid County Central boys will open their season on Friday against West Memphis in the Riverbend Classic.
(Photo by David Jenkins, Staff)
sd_sports@yahoo.com

NEW MADRID -- The New Madrid County Central boys basketball team will have a different look in 2010-11, but their style will stay the same said head coach Travis Day.

"We are going to come out hard, we are going to play hard, we're going to press and we're going to get up and down the floor," Day said. "We're going to get after everybody and this year our defense will have to score for us a lot. Normally in the past we would pound people in the paint, but we are going to have to find other ways to score."

NMCC lost a strong nucleus of players from last year's 15-10 squad in starters Kony Ealy, Dontre Jenkins and William Bledsoe.

The Eagles return four players who saw playing time last year in G'Darius Stevenson (6-1, sr.), Keith Holmes (5-8, sr.), Jamareia Jones (5-9, sr.) and Lamonte Nelson (5-9, so.)

"We are going to use them as leaders to show these younger guys how it should be," Day said. "We had a great first week of practice. We practiced hard, we got after it. Right now they are doing everything we can ask them to do."

Also expected to help this season is Earl Grissom, Collin Ivie, Xavier McFerren and CJ Chism, as well as some others that will be eligible the second semester.

"We might foul out 10 guys but we are going to throw bodies at people," Day said. "We are just going to have to try and wear teams down and use our numbers.

"A lot of people are counting us out and we knew that, but our goal is that whoever we match up against we want them to know they've been in a battle."

NMCC opens their season on Friday when they take on West Memphis, Ark., at 2 p.m. in the Riverbend Classic at NMCC High School.

Schedule

N.26Riverbend, 2 p.m.
N.27Riverbend, 5 p.m.
D.6-10SEMO Tourney, TBA
D.14Notre Dame, 6 p.m.
D.16at Doniphan, 6 p.m.
D.27-29Carbondale Tourney, TBA
J.4at Blytheville, Ark., 6 p.m.
J.7at Kelly, 6 p.m.
J.11at Charleston, 6 p.m.
J.14at Cape Central, 6 p.m.
J.21Dexter, 6 p.m.
J.25Scott City, 6 p.m.
F.1Poplar Bluff, 6 p.m.
F.4at Scott Central, 6 p.m.
F.8at Kennett, 6 p.m.
F.11Jackson, 6 p.m.
F.15Sikeston, 6 p.m.
F.18at Portageville, 6 p.m.
F.22Caruthersville, 6 p.m.
F.28-M.4District Tourney, TBA