[Nameplate] Fair ~ 72°F  
High: 76°F ~ Low: 50°F
Saturday, Apr. 19, 2014

Roundup: Crowe leads Devils past East Prairie

Wednesday, December 8, 2010

CHAFFEE -- Led by Alex Crowe's 25 points, the Chaffee Red Devils took down the East Prairie Eagles 65-46 Tuesday night.

Outscoring the Eagles in all four quarters, the Red Devils were able to build up a solid 16-point lead going into the final quarter of play where they went on a 14-11 run to make up the final.

Chaffee19181414--65
East Prairie14101111--46

CHAFFEE (65) -- Michael Rutherford 9, Jason Cicardi 2, Andrew Terhune 10, Blake Senciboy 3, Alex Crowe 25, Jordan Yahn 7, Alex Davie 5, Zach Dannenmueller 4. FG 24, FT 13-25, F 24. (3-pointers: Senciboy 1, Crowe 3. Fouled out: Cicardi)

EAST PRAIRIE (46) -- King 2, Golightly 6, Laplant 1, Presson 1, Latamondeer 8, Cartwright 2, Moore 2, Scott 6, Tipler 1, Staggs 2, Mathis 15. FG 20, FT 12-22, F 24. (3-pointers: none. Fouled out: none)

Oak Ridge 67, Delta 50

DELTA -- A big fourth quarter helped push the Oak Ridge Blue Jays past the Delta Bobcats 67-50 Tuesday night.

Heading into the final quarter up by two at 47-45, the Blue Jays went on to outscore the Bobcats 20-5 in the fourth to lock up the win.

It was Brett Thomas' 24 points leading the way for Oak Ridge with Kyle Rhode coming in second on his squad with 17.

For Delta, Greg Brawley's 21 points was a team high while Austin Lashley came in second with 10.

Oak Ridge13201420--67
Delta1711175--50

OAK RIDGE (67) -- Ryan Below 2, Ethan Seyer 1, Kyle Rhode 17, Jacob Light 9, Garrett Matthews 3, Caleb Elam 9, Brett Thomas 24, Lucas Rhode 2. FG 21, FT 13-23, F 10. (3-pointers: Light 1, Matthews 1, Thomas 1. Fouled out: none.)

DELTA (50) -- Seth Blattell 1, Chase Crowden 4, Brandon Horman 2, Zach Riegert 2, Greg Brawley 21, Austin Lashley 10, Dallas Naramore 6. FG 14, FT 1-3, F 19. (3-pointers: Brawley 7. Fouled out: Horman, Crowden.)

Bernie 82, Scott City 60

BERNIE -- Outscoring the Scott City Rams 15-8 in the fourth Tuesday night, the Bernie Mules rolled to a 82-60 win.

Jordan McGowan had a team-high 25-points on the night when the Mules had four players in double digits.

For the Rams, Zach Cotner's 28 points, including seven 3-pointers, eclipsed Landon Robert's 18 points for the team lead.

On the game, Bernie out-shot Scott City from 3-point range 11-5.

Scott City1318218--60
Bernie24212215--82

SCOTT CITY (60) -- Landon Robert 18, Jesse Sanders 3, Hunter Cox 2, Justin Modglin 9, Zach Cotner 28. FG 23, FT 9-13, F13. (3-pointers: Robert 2, Sanders 1, Modglin 2. Fouled out: none.)

BERNIE (82) -- Cameron Shipman 14, Matt Eaves 9, Jesse Shelton 13, Marcus Robertson 4, Sammy Walker 17, Jordan McGowan 25. FG 31, FT 9-13, F 12. (3-pointers: Shipman 4, McGowan 7. Fouled out: none.)

Kennett 89, Caruthersville 77

KENNETT -- In a possible Class 3, District 1 matchup, the Kennett Indians bested the Caruthersville Tigers on Tuesday night, 89-77.

Fred Garmon and Randrick Caruthers led Kennett with 22 and 16 points, respectively.

Darrell Monroe led the Tigers with 28 points while Claude Taylor added 22 as well.

Seventh Grade

Sikeston 41, Charleston 36

CHARLESTON -- The Sikeston seventh grade basketball team withstood a late comeback by the Charleston Bluejays in the fourth quarter to come away with a 41-36 win on Tuesday night at Charleston.

Sikeston (4-1) were outscored 10-2 in the final quarter, but a previous 39-26 score was a deep enough advantage to stave off Charleston.

Dominique Dyes led Sikeston with 18 points.

Sikeston will host New Madrid County Central on Thursday.

Sikeston141782--41
Charleston98910--36

SIKESTON (41) -- Antonio Bennett 2, Jaylen Mallory 2, Colton Davis 2, Dominique Dyes 18, Nathan Hampton 2, Victwon Riley 7, Marlon Davis 2, Cedric McIntyre 6. FG 17, FT 4-8, F 10. (3-pointers: Dyes 3. Fouled out: none.)

CHARLESTON (36) -- McClaney 4, Biles 2, Moore 18, Ewing 2, Fisher 4, Smith 6. FG 16, FT 2-5, F 8. (3-pointers: Moore 2. Fouled out: none.)

Eighth Grade

Sikeston 47, Charleston 30

CHARLESTON -- The Sikeston eighth grade basketball team distanced themselves from the Charleston Bluejays in the second and third quarters, winning 47-30.

The Bulldogs outscored Charleston 28-12 in the middle quarters putting themselves in a comfortable position to start the fourth quarter.

Sikeston was led by Corbin Blissett's 17 points.

The Bulldogs will host New Madrid County Central on Thursday.

Sikeston9151310--47
Charleston83910--30

SIKESTON (47) -- Luke Williams 8, Blake Below 2, Corbin Blissett 17, Colton Hampton 2, Shane Garrett 2, Hunter Taylor 3, Adam Johnson 2, Zach Johnson 11. FG 18, FT 11-20, F 12. (3-pointers: none. Fouled out: none.)

CHARLESTON (30) -- Nelson 3, Bogan 16, Craig 3, Moore 2, McClaney 3, Clark 3. FG 11, FT 4-9, F 15. (3-pointers: Nelson 1, Bogan 2, McClaney 1. Fouled out: none.)

Girls Basketball

Jackson 59, Dexter 29

JACKSON -- After opening up to a 22-12 deficit, the Dexter Lady Bearcats never found their way back against the Jackson Lady Indians on Tuesday night, falling 59-29.

Trailing by 22 entering the fourth, the Lady Bearcats watched Jackson go on a 14-6 run in the quarter to wrap up the game.

Erika Cobb led Dexter with 11 points while Hannah Noe added nine.

Dexter12566--29
Jackson22101314--59

DEXTER (29) -- Hannah Noe 9, Alison Jarrell 5, Erika Cobb 11, Paige Patterson 2, Katelyn Fraiser 2. FG 11, FT 4-4, F 14. (3-pointers: Noe 1, Jarrell 1, Cobb 1. Fouled out: none.)

JACKSON (59) -- Dru Haertling 20, Connor King 12 , Brooke Sanders 10, Danielle Daume 6, Rachel Hodo 4, Kylie Seyer 2, Megan Williams 2, Jordan Myer 2, Makenzie Quade 1. FG 19, FT 15-18, F 12. (3-pointers: Haertling 3, Sanders 1, Daume 2. Fouled out: none.)