[Nameplate] Light Rain Fog/Mist ~ 56°F  
High: 60°F ~ Low: 44°F
Sunday, Nov. 23, 2014

Lady Royals tourney kicks off Saturday

Friday, December 17, 2010

BROSELEY -- The 14th annual Twin Rivers Lady Royals Christmas tournament will signal the beginning of Christmas break as well as the start of the holiday basketball tournaments around the area.

Sikeston, New Madrid County Central, Dexter, Kelly, Charleston and Portageville will all be involved as they each play their first game on Saturday during the opening round.

The No. 7 seed Sikeston Lady Bulldogs will take on the No. 10 seed Portageville Lady Bulldogs at 6 p.m.

"Portageville is a good squad," Sikeston head coach Matt Schonhoff said. "There's things that we're going to have to do. We're going to have to attack and we're going to have to be mentally focused and ready to go.

"It's a good seed for us. We have to show that we're in honor of the seed we have. We have some showing to do Saturday."

NMCC, the No. 8 seed, will face the No. 9 seed the Kelly Lady Hawks at 10:30 a.m. Dexter will play Greenville in a battle of No. 3 and No. 14 seeds at 3 p.m. while Charleston, the No. 11 seed, will go up against the host team Twin Rivers at the No. 6 seed at 4:30 p.m.

The No. 1 seeded Neelyville will play Clearwater at 9 a.m. Naylor (5) will take on Doniphan (12) at 12 p.m., Senath (4) will face Malden (13) at 1:30 p.m. and Kennett (2) will play East Carter (15) at 7:30 p.m.

The tournament will resume all next week with the championship game on Dec. 23.

Tournament schedule

Saturday (Dec. 18)

9:00 a.m. -- No. 1 Neelyville vs. No. 16 Clearwater

10:30 a.m. No. 8 New Madrid County Central vs. No. 9 Kelly

12:00 p.m. -- No. 5 Naylor vs. No. 12 Doniphan

1:30 p.m. -- No. 4 Senath-Hornersville vs. No. 13 Malden

3:00 p.m. -- No. 3 Dexter vs. No. 14 Greenville

4:30 p.m. -- No. 6 Twin Rivers vs. No. 11 Charleston

6:00 p.m. No. 7 Sikeston vs. No. 10 Portageville

7:30 p.m. No. 2 Kennett vs. No. 15 East Carter

Monday (Dec. 20)

Winner's bracket quarterfinals

Tuesday (Dec. 21)

Consolation quarterfinals

Wednesday (Dec. 22)

Winner's and consolation semifinals

Thursday (Dec. 23)

Finals


Related subjects