[Nameplate] Fair ~ 81°F  
High: 80°F ~ Low: 51°F
Saturday, Oct. 25, 2014

No surprises as top seeds advance

Tuesday, December 28, 2010

(Photo)
Ryan Parham of Charleston dribbles through Meadow Heights defenders on Monday at the Show Me Center during the first round of the Southeast Missourian Christmas Tournament. The Bluejays won 90-50.
(Photo by Chris Pobst, Staff)
SCC bounces Woodland to spark top-seed routing

sd_sports@yahoo.com

CAPE GIRARDEAU -- The Scott County Central Braves set an early tone in the first game of the Southeast Missourian Christmas Tournament on Monday routing the Woodland Cardinals 103-29.

Scott Central standout Otto Porter led the Braves with a game-high 28 points as the two-time defending tournament champs blistered the No. 16 seed Cardinals.

Stewart Johnson also added 21 points.

Scott Central will play Advance at 4:30 p.m. today in the championship quarterfinals.

Woodland59411--29
Scott Central36322312--103

WOODLAND (29) - Nick Deck 2, Carson Gemeinhardt 2, David Gray 6, Martin Williams 6, Clayton Olmetti 4, Dylan Miller 1, Neil Johnson 8. 12 FG, 3-4 FT, 16 F. (3-pointers: Williams 2. Fouled out: Gray, Yount.)

SCOTT COUNTY CENTRAL (103) - Stewart Johnson 21, Trey Johnson 10, Reggie Woodson 5, LaMarcus Steward 11, Otto Porter 28, Dominique Porter 17, Caleb Cockrell 3, Tyrell Avance 2, Antonio Johnson 2. 43 FG, 15-24 FT, 10 F. (3-pointers: none. Fouled out: none.)

Cape Central 73, Kelly 24

CAPE GIRARDEAU -- The Cape Central Tigers made short work of the Kelly Hawks in the first round winning 73-24.

The Hawks fell behind early in the first quarter as the Tigers outscored Kelly 24-6. The Hawks never recovered.

Gabe Felter led Kelly with eight points.

T.J. Tisdale led Cape Central with a game-high 26 points.

No. 15 Kelly falls to the consolation bracket where they will play Chaffee at 10:30 a.m. today. Cape Central will play Leopold at 6 p.m.

Kelly6585--24
Cape Central2421235--73

KELLY (24) - Trey Drury 2, Sawyer Elfrink 4, Ian Householder 5, Garrett Alsup 5, Gabe Felter 8. 10 FG, 3-6 FT, 16 F. (3-pointers: Alsup 1. Fouled out: none).

CAPE CENTRAL (73) - Ross McClanahan 5, David Watts 6, Andrew Williams 12, T.J. Tisdale 26, James Lane 17, Garan Evans 3, Justin Espinoza 1, Zach Boerboom 3. 28 FG, 15-23 FT, 9 F. (3-pointers: McClanahan 1, Williams 1. Fouled out: none).

Jackson 71, Scott City 27

CAPE GIRARDEAU -- A 19-point first quarter deficit was too much for the Scott City Rams to handle as the Jackson Indians downed the No. 14 seed, 71-27.

The Rams quickly fell out of contention after a 43-10 score at halftime in favor of Jackson.

Scott City was led in scoring by Zach Cotner who scored 10 points.

The Rams will face off against the Delta Bobcats at noon today in the quarterfinals of the consolation bracket. Jackson will play Oran at 7:30 p.m.

Scott City46611--27
Jackson2320199--71

SCOTT CITY (27) - Logan Henson 7, Landon Robert 2, Jesse Sanders 2, Alex Eichhorn 2, Hunter Cox 2, Justin Modglin 2, Zach Cotner 10. 11 FG, 4-6 FT, 10 F. (3-pointers: Henson 1. Fouled out: none).

JACKSON (71) - Caleb Newcomer 2, Law Duncan 2, Tyler Rhodes 9, Zach McDowell 22, Chris Poyner 2, Lance Hoffman 2, Bobby Clark 22, Logan Green 2, Brad Clary 2, John Meyer 6. 32 FG, 4-6 FT, 11 F. (3-pointers: Rhodes 3. Fouled out: none).

Notre Dame 93, Bell City 24

CAPE GIRARDEAU -- The Notre Dame Bulldogs scored the second-most points of day one as they took care of the Bell City Cubs, 93-24.

The No. 4 seededBulldogs scored 55 points in the first half putting little doubt in the rest of the game.

Jacob Tolbert led Notre Dame with 25 points.

Notre Dame will play Charleston in the championship quarterfinals today at 9 p.m. Bell City falls to the consolation quarterfinals as will play Meadow Heights at 9 a.m.

Bell City7881--24
Notre Dame26292414--93

NOTRE DAME (93) -- Derek Landewee 4, Jordan Reddin 4, Nathan Meystedt 14, Joseph Siebert 4, Patrick Williamson 2, Alex Beussink 11, Andrew Lange 4, Matt Patton 5, Jacob Tolbert 25, Cody Heisserer 8, Ryan Hale 10, Shawn Easley 2. FG 35, FT 17-23, F 14. (3-pointers: Beussink 3, Patton 1, Hale 2. Fouled out: none)

BELL CITY (24) -- Terence Liggins 6, Jerad Yates 2, Terrance Johnson 5, Cody Kight 2, Alan Michael Hess 2, Shane Hughes 6, Eddie Dembowski 1. FG 11, FT 3-8, F 18. (3-pointers: Liggins 2, Johnson 1. Fouled out: none)

Charleston 90, M. Heights 50

CAPE GIRARDEAU -- Charleston's Jerry Carter scored 22 points as the Bluejays rolled over No. 12 seed Meadow Heights in the first round, 90-50.

Charleston outscored the Panthers 31-13 in the first quarter and led 57-28 at halftime.

Greg Tucker added 17 points for Charleston and Krushon Scott chipped in 10 as well.

Charleston will take on No. 4 seed Notre Dame at 9 p.m. in the championship quarterfinals today.

M, Heights1315814--50
Charleston31262112--90

MEADOW HEIGHTS (50) - Adam Walker 5, Aaron Mayfield 9, Daylan Davis 18, Aaron Rankin 2, Ethan Mayfield 2, Curtis Braswell 4, Calen Buerck 8, Tanner Bollmann 2. 22 FG. 4-8 FT. 13 F. (3-pointers: Walker 1, Mayfield 1. Fouled out: none).

CHARLESTON (90) - Avery Williams 2, Aaron Cassell 7, Maurice Moore 4, Ryan Parham 4, Michael Hull 9, Trey Watkins 3, Greg Tucker 17, Jamaul Gray 7, Claude Armstrong 3, Jerry Carter 22, Darrion Henderson 2, Krushon Scott 10. 38 FG, 7-10 FT, 8 F. (3-pointers: Cassell 1, Hull 3, Watkins 1, Tucker 1, Carter 1. Fouled out: none).

Oran 62, Delta 31

CAPE GIRARDEAU -- The Oran Eagles used a big third quarter to distance themselves from the Delta Bobcats on Monday winning their first round game, 62-31.

Leading 30-16 at the half, Oran scored 27 points in the third quarter while limiting Delta to just eight.

Tyler Heuring and Jon Morrow led Oran with 14 points apiece while Reece Mangels added 13.

Austin Lashley had a team-high 10 points for Delta.

Oran moves to the championship quarterfinals and will play No. 3 seed Jackson at 7:30 p.m. today. Delta will take on Scott City in the consolation bracket today at noon.

Delta10687--31
Oran1416275--62

DELTA (31) - Greg Brawley 3, Brandon Horman 3, Zach Reigert 4, Chase Crowden 4, Austin Lashley 10, Frankie Rozmirsky 1, Dallas Naramore 6. 11 FG. 7-23 FT. 7 F. (3-pointers: Horman 1, Crowden 1. Fouled out: none).

ORAN (62) - Caleb Priggel 2, Nathan Michelsen 7, Preston Scherer 9, Kody Moore 3, Tyler Heuring 14, Reece Mangels 13, Jon Morrow 14. 28 FG. 2-4 FT. 17 F. (3-pointers: Michelsen 1, Scherer 1, Moore 1, Mangels 1. Fouled out: none).

Leopold 59, Chaffee 36

CAPE GIRARDEAU -- The Chaffee Red Devils had trouble containing Leopold's Lance Seiler on Monday night as they lost their first round game, 59-36.

Seiler had a game-high 24 points for Leopold as the Wildcats worked for a 26-13 halftime lead.

Jordan Yahn led Chaffee with seven points.

The Red Devils will face off against the Kelly Hawks today at 10:30 a.m. while Leopold advances to play Cape Central in the championship quarterfinals at 6 p.m.

Chaffee581211--36
Leopold13131221--59

CHAFFEE (36) - Alex Crowe 8, Blake Senciboy 5, Michael Rutherford 4, Jason Cicardi 3, Zach Dannenmueller 2, Jordan Yahn 7, Daniel Dooley 2, Alex Davie 1, Andrew Terhune 4. 13 FG. 8-13 FT. 11 F. (3-pointers: Crowe 1, Senciboy 1. Fouled out: none).

LEOPOLD (59) - Greg Davis 2, Kyle Stroder 9, Robert Brown 2, Joe Elfrink 4, Cameron Davis 4, John Bohnsack 5, Lance Seiler 24, Brandon Jansen 7, Matt Brotherton 2. 25 FG. 5-10 FT. 13 F. (3-pointers: Bohnsack 1, Seiler 3) none.

Advance 58, Oak Ridge 50

CAPE GIRARDEAU -- The Advance Hornets staved off a surging Oak Ridge Blue Jay team on Monday night in the finale of round one winning 58-50.

Holding a 48-33 lead after three quarters, Oak Ridge went on to outscore the Hornets 17-10 in the fourth.

Advance was led by Grant Gray's 19 points while John Middleton added 11 points.

Advance will play No. 1 seed Scott Central at 4:30 p.m. today in the championship quarterfinals while Oak Ridge falls to the consolation bracket and will play Woodland at 1:30 p.m.

Oak Ridge11121017--50
Advance11201710--58

OAK RIDGE (50) - Stephen Bolen 3, Caleb Elam 10, Lucas Rohde 8, Jacob Light 2, Ryan Below 13, Brett Thomas 10, Kyle Rohde 4. 16 FG. 14-19 FT. 17 F. (3-pointers: Elam 2, L. Rohde 2. Fouled out: none).

ADVANCE (58) - Grant Gray 19, Hunter Wilson 8, John Middleton 11, Darren VanGennip 4, Ryan Moses 6, Hunter Shoemaker 1, Ethan Barr 9. 19 FG. 14-18 FT. 20 F. (3-pointers: Gray 3, Middleton 1, Moses 2. Fouled out: Middleton).