[Nameplate] Fair ~ 69°F  
High: 71°F ~ Low: 49°F
Wednesday, Apr. 23, 2014

Big wins, upsets at Bloomfield

Tuesday, December 28, 2010

(Photo)
Portageville's Fred Treadwell (left) attempts to spin away from Malden's Dywhite Jackson during the first round of the Bloomfield Christmas Tournament on Monday. Portageville defeated the Green Wave 68-52.
(Photo by Brent Shipman, Staff)
sd_sports@yahoo.com

BLOOMFIELD -- Breaking the century mark for the first time in a decade, the second-seeded Dexter Bearcats opened up their Bloomfield Christmas Tournament Monday with a dominant 107-32 win over 15th-seeded South Pemiscot.

Led by Alan Flannigan's 36 points in three quarters of play, the Bearcats had the game in check by halftime when they held a 57-14 lead.

Flannigan scored 14 points in both the second and third quarters in a game where every player on the Dexter roster contributed at least two points.

The last time the Bearcats went over the 100-point barrier was in their last win over Poplar Bluff back in 2000.

The Bearcats will now play No. 10 seed Doniphan today at 8 p.m. in the quarterfinals while South Pemiscot will play No. 7 seed Hayti today at noon in the consolation bracket.

South Pemiscot86117-32
Dexter28293218-107

SOUTH PEMISCOT (32) -- Harley Grimes 2, Ryan Nolen 8, Seth Harris 11, Charlie Houston 2, Thomas Jones 3, Johnson 6. FG 10, FT 9-14, F 20. (3-pointers: Nolen 2, Harris 1. Fouled out: none).

DEXTER (107) -- Chase Young 8, Jake Cox 2, Jordan Fitts 16, Bryn Hester 9, Josh Sifford 7, Alan Flannigan 36, Logan Robey 5, Jake Lee 10, Tyler Miller 4, Jacob Bollinger 4, Brandon Moore 4, Taylor Jarrell 2. FG 44, FT 13-24, F 16. (3-pointers: Young 1, Fitts 2, Hester 1, Sifford 1, Robey 1. Fouled out: none).

Portageville 68, Malden 52

BLOOMFIELD -- Opening the game on a 13-0 run, the fourth-seeded Portageville Bulldogs held off a second half push by the 13th-seeded Malden Green Wave to win 68-52.

Though they were outscored in the final two quarters by a combined six points, the Bulldogs' 42-20 lead going into the half was more than enough to keep the Green Wave at bay.

Leading Portageville's efforts was Tevin Walker and Fred Treadwell with each Bulldog putting up 19 points in the win.

For Malden, Quentin Jackson had a game-high 22 points, including 11 points in the fourth frame alone as the Green Wave were attempting a comeback. Coming in second for Malden was Dywhite Jackson with 13 points.

Next, Portageville takes on 12th-seeded Saxony Lutheran today at 5 p.m. in the quarterfinals while Malden will play fifth-seeded Bloomfield at 9 a.m. in the consolation bracket.

Portageville20221313-68
Malden4161814-52

PORTAGEVILLE (68) -- Tevin Walker 19, Dominique Walker 7, Fred Treadwell 19, Rondraus Booker 5, Steve Buchanan 4, Jake Young 9, Isaac Ray 5. FG 28, FT 6-9, F 16. (3-pointers: Tevin Walker 1, Dominique Walker 1, Treadwell 3, Ray 1. Fouled out: none).

MALDEN (52) -- Quentin Jackson 23, Patrick Wilson 6, Tyson Allen 3, Quentin Johns 8, Dywhite Jackson 13. FG 20, FT 8-14, F 12. (3-pointers: Wilson 2, Allen 1, Johns 1. Fouled out: none).

Kennett 85, East Prairie 34

BLOOMFIELD -- Down by 24 points after just one quarter of play, the 16th-seeded East Prairie Eagles couldn't keep up with the first-seeded Kennett Indians' high scoring offense, falling 85-34.

Though the Eagles outscored the Indians 19-15 in the second frame, they failed to break into the double-digits in any other quarter while Kennett consistently churned out points.

Leading East Prairie was Shawn King with 10 points while Fred Garmon led Kennett with 17.

The Eagles will take on eighth-seed Van Buren today at 1:30 p.m. in the consolation bracket with the Indians playing Holcomb today at 3 p.m. in the quarterfinals.

East Prairie41983-34
Kennett28152616-85

EAST PRAIRIE (34) -- Shawn King 10, Conner Scott 6, Ryan Mathis 6, Andrew Cartwright 4, Damion Tipler 4, Dalton Golightly 2, Logan Staggs 2. FG 12, FT 4-4, F 14 (3-Pointers: King 2. Fouled out: none).

KENNETT (85) -- Fred Garmon 17, Jack Walls 16, Randrick Caruthers 10, Jay Shavers 9, Cameron Wallace 9, Andy Lack 4, Adam Grantham 6, Jajuan Wallace 4, Thomas Stillman 4, Ryan Richardson 3, Patrick Wallace 3. FG 38, FT 13-18, F 10 (3-Pointers: none. Fouled out: none).

Twin Rivers 78, Richland 47

BLOOMFIELD -- Led by Dustin Teague's 25 points, the sixth-seed Twin Rivers Royals beat the 11th-seeded Richland Rebels 78-47.

With 11 points in the first quarter, Teague helped the Royals build a 22-point lead at halftime before scoring another nine in the fourth to help lock up the win.

It was Ryan Kleffer leading the Rebels' efforts with a team-high 21 points, followed by Richard Forshee's 13 points.

Richland will play 14-seeded Puxico today at 10:30 a.m. in the consolation bracket while Twin Rivers will play third-seeded Bernie today at 6:30 p.m. in the quarterfinals.

Twin Rivers28191021-78
Richland817157-47

TWIN RIVERS (78) -- Garret Stockton 10, Kaleb Doyle 4, Jacob Whitlock 3, Michel Snider 10, Eric Ray 2, Dustin Teague 25, Mason Oberkramer 7, Cole McBroom 13, Wes McCollum 4. FG 34, FT 8-17, F 10. (3-pointers: Oberkramer 1, McCollum 1. Fouled out: none).

RICHLAND (47) -- Kyle Montgomery 8, Aaron Gilbert 5, Ryan Kleffer 21, Richard Forshee 13. FG 20, FT 7-11, F 16. (3-pointers: none. Fouled out: none).

Saxony 55, Bloomfield 53

BLOOMFIELD -- In the first upset of the tournament, the 12th-seeded Saxony Lutheran Crusaders took down the fifth-seeded Bloomfield Wildcats 55-53.

Holding a 40-38 lead going into the fourth quarter, the Wildcats couldn't hold off a late Crusaders comeback thanks in part to Saxony Lutheran connecting on 11-of-14 free throws in the fourth compared to Bloomfield only hitting 7-of-13 in the same time frame.

Brayton Klaus led the Crusaders with 19 points while Bloomfield's Seth Hill also had 19 to lead the Wildcats.

Saxony11121517-55
Bloomfield1291913-53

SAXONY LUTHERAN (55) -- Gus Klaus 19, Kris Cook 6, Clayton Carver 11, Taylor Johnson 3, Matt Wills 6, Gabe Bohnert 10. FG 17, FT 19-24, F 25. (3-pointers: Carver 1, Johnson 1. Fouled out: none).

BLOOMFIELD (53) -- Logan Cowart 2, Seth Hill 19, Aron Henson 8, Matt Merick 2, Dylan Bader 13, Adam Vandiver 8, Mitchell Skaggs 1. FG 15, FT 19-29, F 23. (3-pointers: Hill 1, Bader 2. Fouled out: Bader, Skaggs).

Bernie 89, Puxico 58

BLOOMFIELD -- Running away to a 29-point lead entering the third quarter, the third-seeded Bernie Mules defeated the 14th-seeded Puxico Indians 89-58.

Helping the Mules pull away in the first half, Bernie was led by Jordan McGowan and Sammy Walker who scored 27 and 25 points in the game respectively.

Scoring most of those points in the first half, the two combined for 32 points in the first half to help Bernie go into the half ahead 55-26.

Scoring 23 points in the third frame, the Mules were able to push their lead to 36 going into the fourth to all but put the game away.

Puxico13131616-58
Bernie27282311-89

PUXICO (58) -- Jacob Plunkett 12, Syler Moore 9, Tyler Wollard 19, Nathan Martin 11, Derek Jones 4, Cory Davis 2. FG 21, 11-23, F 23. (3-pointers: Plunkett 1, Moore 1, Wollard 1, Martin 2. Fouled out: Davis).

BERNIE (89) -- Cameron Shipman 13, Matt Eaves 5, Jesse Shelton 14, Seth Walters 1, Marcus Robertson 2, Sam Turner 2, Sammy Walker 25, Jordan McGowan 27. FG 33, FT 18-26, F 17. (3-pointers: Shipman 2, McGowan 3. Fouled out: none).