[Nameplate] Fair ~ 88°F  
Heat Advisory
Friday, Aug. 22, 2014

Oran advances to fifth-place game

Thursday, December 30, 2010

Chaffee skims by Scott City to play for consolation title

CAPE GIRARDEAU -- The Oran Eagles will be playing for a fifth-place title tonight against the Notre Dame Bulldogs after holding off the Leopold Wildcats 64-57 on Wednesday night.

Up by one point after the third quarter had ended, the Eagles found themselves in a close contest in the waning minutes.

Calm and cool shooting from the free throw line gave Oran the edge, however, while outscoring Leopold 21-16 in the fourth quarter.

Jon Morrow paced the Eagles with 17 points. Kody Moore added 16 points himself.

Oran will play Notre Dame at 5 p.m.

Oran13151521--64
Leopold16101516--57

ORAN (64) - Caleb Priggel 5, Nathan Michelsen 9, Preston Scherer 2, Kody Moore 16, Tyler Heuring 11, Reece Mangels 4, Jon Morrow 17. FG 21. FT 17-23. F 18. (3-pointers: Priggel 1, Michelsen 1, Moore 3. Fouled out: none)

LEOPOLD (57) - Greg Davis 1, Kyle Stroder 15, Joe Elfrink 7, Cameron Davis 3, John Bohnsack 8, Lance Seiler 15, Brandon Jansen 8. FG 18. FT 13-22. F 17. (3-pointers: Stroder 2, Elfrink 1, Bohnsack 2, Seiler 3. Fouled out: Stroder)

Jackson 44, Cape Central 41

CAPE GIRARDEAU -- Down by three points at the end of the third quarter, the Jackson Indians rallied to defeat the reigning second-place Cape Central Tigers, 44-41 during the championship semifinals of the Southeast Missourian Christmas Tournament on Wednesday night.

Jackson outscored the Tigers 13-7 in the fourth quarter giving them a shot at the Scott County Central Braves in the championship game tonight at 8 p.m.

Zach McDowell led Jackson with 14 points. Bobby Clark added 12 and John Meyer chipped in 10.

Andrew Williams led Cape Central with 13 points while T.J. Tisdale dropped 12.

Cape Central will play Charleston in the third-place game which starts at 6:30 p.m. tonight.

Jackson1112813--44
Cape Central149117--41

JACKSON (44) - Caleb Newcomer 2, Tyler Rhodes 6, Zach McDowell 14, Bobby Clark 12, John Meyer 10. FG 17. FT 8-9. F 16. (3-pointers: Rhodes 2. Fouled out: none)

CENTRAL (41) - Andrew Williams 13, T. J. Tisdale 12, James Lane 8, Garan Evans 2, Zach Boerboom 6. FG 14. FT 12-18. F 9. (3-pointers: Williams 1. Fouled out: none)

Notre Dame 87, Advance 71

CAPE GIRARDEAU -- The Advance Hornets outscored the Notre Dame Bulldogs in the first and second quarters but could not hold down the No. 4 seed in between as the Bulldogs advanced to the fifth-place game with a 87-71 win.

The Hornets got out on top early in the first quarter leading 15-11. Notre Dame battled back, however, scoring 30 points in the second quarter.

Notre Dame's Jacob Tolbert scored a game-high 40 points while Nathan Meystedt added 20.

Grant Gray led the Advance attack with 24 points.

Notre Dame11302125--87
Advance15172316--71

NOTRE DAME (87) - Derek Landewee 2, Jonathan Lynch 4, Nathan Meystedt 20, Joseph Siebert 2, Patrick Williamson 3, Alex Beussink 9, Andrew Lange 2, Matt Patton 2, Jacob Tolbert 40, Cody Heisserer 3. FG 30. FT 24-39. F 25. (3-pointers: Beussink 1, Tolbert 2. Fouled out: Lange, Heisserer)

ADVANCE (71) - Grant Gray 24, Hunter Wilson 6, John Middleton 16, Darren VanGennip 14, Dylan Dunivan 5, Jacob Spears 6. FG 22. FT 22-31. F 28. (3-pointers: Gray 5. Fouled out: VanGennip, Shoemaker, Wilson)

Chaffee 49, Scott City 45

CAPE GIRARDEAU -- The Chaffee Red Devils will play for a consolation championship today at 3:30 p.m. after skimming by the Scott City Rams 49-45 on Wednesday.

Leading 39-30 at the end of the third quarter, the Rams outscored the Devils 15-10 in the final frame.

Alex Crowe sank six 3-pointers to lead Chaffee with 23 points. Scott City was led by Zach Cotner's 23.

Chaffee will meet Oak Ridge in the consolation finals.

Scott City1041615--45
Chaffee1516810--49

SCOTT CITY (45) - Landon Robert 11, Jesse Sanders 5, Justin Modglin 3, Zach Cotner 23, Ryan Brock 3. FG 18. FT 6-7. F 16. (3-pointers: Robert 1, Sanders 1, Modglin 1. Fouled out: none)

CHAFFEE (49) - Alex Crowe 23, Michael Rutherford 8, Jordan Yahn 10, Alex Davie 2, Trevor Cannon 1, Andrew Terhune 5. FG 17. FT 9-14. F 10. (3-pointers: Crowe 6. Fouled out: none)

Oak Ridge 77, Bell City 33

CAPE GIRARDEAU -- Oak Ridge sank 10 3-pointers on their way to downing the Bell City Cubs 77-33 on Wednesday, advancing to the consolation finals in the process.

Kyle Rohde led Oak Ridge with 16 points. Jerad Yates added nine for Bell City.

Bell City81168--33
Oak Ridge3014249--77

BELL CITY (33) - Jerad Yates 9, Cody Adams 5, Terrance Johnson 5, Alan Michael Hess 4, Josh Overbey 4, Chris Carpenter 4, Eddie Dembowski 2. FG 13. FT 5-6. F 16. (3-pointers: Yates 1, Johnson 1. Fouled out: none)

OAK RIDGE (77) - Garrett Matthews 3, Stephen Bolen 5, Caleb Elam 11, Lucas Rohde 8, Jacob Light 12, Ryan Below 5, Brett Thomas 15, Kyle Rohde 16, Jake LeGrand 2. FG 28. FT 11-15. F 6. (3-pointers: Matthews 1, Bolen 1, Elam 3, L. Rohde 2, Light 1, Thomas 2. Fouled out: none)