[Nameplate] Fair ~ 55°F  
High: 80°F ~ Low: 52°F
Saturday, Oct. 25, 2014

Seeds hold in SCAA Tourney, Risco survives

Wednesday, January 26, 2011

BLOOMFIELD -- The seeds held up in the first round of the Stoddard County Conference Tournament on Tuesday as third seeded Bloomfield and fourth seeded Advance both moved on to the semifinals.

Bloomfield, led by Dylan Bader's 21 points, had no trouble with Puxico 74-47 while Advance got past Richland 76-53 despite 26 points from the Rebels' Ryan Kleffer.

Bloomfield will now take on Dexter in the semifinals on Thursday night, followed by Advance and Bernie.

Advance also defeated Richland 66-26 in junior varsity play while Bloomfield held off Puxico 58-54.

Puxico199136--47
Bloomfield18221717--74

PUXICO -- (fg-ftm-fta-tp) Ethan Walker 1-0-0-2, Josh Whitehead 2-0-0-4, Tyler Woolard 5-0-0-10, Matt Camden 5-0-0-13, Nathan Martin 2-0-0-4, John Gadberry 1-0-0-2, Derek Jones 1-1-2-3, Cory Davis 3-1-2-7, Ian Roberts 1-0-0-2. Totals: 21-2-4-47.

BLOOMFIELD -- (fg-ftm-fta-tp) Paul Fox 5-0-0-12, Jon Eftink 2-0-0-4, Logan Cowart 2-2-2-7, Seth Hill 4-2-2-12, Aron Henson 1-1-2-3, Matt Merick 2-2-4-6, Dylan Bader 9-1-2-21, Zach Pounds 1-1-1-3, Adam Vandiver 2-1-2-5, Austin Cooper 0-1-2-1. Totals: 28-11-17-74.

3-Pointers: Puxico 3 (Camden 3); Bloomfield 7 (Bader 2, Hill 2, Fox 2, Cowart 1).

Richland11101715--53
Advance23181520--76

RICHLAND -- (fg-ftm-fta-tp) Jacob Hyten 3-1-2-7, aaron Gilbert 2-1-2-5, Ryan Kleffer 6-14-24-26, Richard Forshee 7-1-3-15. Totals: 18-17-31-53.

ADVANCE -- (fg-ftm-fta-tp) Dylan Cato 0-0-1-0, Grant Gray 8-0-0-19, Aaron Veale 1-2-2-4, Hunter Wilson 4-2-2-11, John Middleton 4-0-0-8, Darren VanGennip 12-1-5-25, Dylan Dunivan 3-1-1-7, Hunter Shoemaker 0-0-3-0, Jacob Spears 1-0-0-2. Totals: 33-6-14-76.

3-Pointers: Richland 0; Advance 4 (Gray 3, Wilson 1).

Oak Ridge 51, Oran 49

ORAN -- The Oran Eagles lost a thriller to Oak Ridge, 51-49 on Tuesday night.

Oak Ridge freshman Ryan Below connected on a 3-point play with 35 seconds remaining during a 46-46 tie game to set the two teams apart in the end.

Oran (11-6) got 16 points from Jon Morrow and 12 points from Kody Moore.

Oak Ridge1315518--51
Oran4141219--49

OAK RIDGE (51) -- Ryan Below 11, Kyle Rohde 10, Jacob Light 14, Caleb Elam 7, Brett Thomas 9. FG 14, FT 22-31, F 13. (3-pointers: Thomas 1. Fouled out: none)

ORAN (49) -- Caleb Priggel 2, Nathan Michelsen 2, Preston Scherer 3, Kody Moore 12, Tyler Heuring 7, Reece Mangels 7, Jon Morrow 16 FG 19, FT 7-10, F 24. (3-pointers: Scherer 1, Moore 2, Heuring 1. Fouled out: Mangles, Morrow)

Leopold 72, Chaffee 46

LEOPOLD -- Despite 23 points from Chaffee's Alex Crowe, the Red Devils could not overtake the Leopold Wildcats at home on Tuesday losing 72-46.

Andrew Terhune and Jason Cicardi each added six points in the loss.

Chaffee891514--46
Leopold20111427--72

CHAFFEE (46) -- Michael Rutherford 3, Jason Cicardi 6, Andrew Terhune 6, Blake Senciboy 3, Alex Crowe 23, Alex Davie 3, Zach Dannenmueller 2. FG 14, FT 14-17, F 13. (3-pointers: Crowe 3, Senciboy 1, Rutherford 1. Fouled out: none)

LEOPOLD (72) -- Greg Davis 3, Kyle Stroder 14, Robert Brown 3, Joe Elfrink 12, Cameron Davis 3, John Bohnsack 4, Lance Seiler 25, Brandon Jansen 8. FG 30, FT 6-17, F 18. (3-pointers: Stroder 1, Brown 1, Davis 1, Seiler 3. Fouled out: Jansen)

Portageville 66, North Pemiscot 31

PORTAGEVILLE -- The Portageville Bulldogs improved to 10-5 on the season with an impressive 66-31 win over state-ranked North Pemiscot on Tuesday night.

The loss was only the second of the season for the Mustangs who entered Tuesday's game ranked No. 7 in Class 1. No further information from the game was available at press time.

Risco 67, Gideon 65

GIDEON -- After a thrilling, 74-66, overtime win against the Holcomb Hornets on Saturday to celebrate their Homecoming, the Risco Tigers did not sway from the dramatics on Tuesday against the Gideon Bulldogs as they escaped with a narrow 67-65 victory.

The Tigers (9-6) found themselves down by four points with less than a minute remaining after battling foul trouble in the first half as four starters committed three fouls in the first half.

Luke Bixler knocked down his only 3-pointer on the night cutting the deficit to one point. One free throw later from the Bulldogs put Gideon ahead by two points during the next possession, but Chris Pavy answered with two made free throws soon after to tie it at 65.

With just seven ticks left, Bixler was fouled in the open court and promptly sank his two free throw attempts to make up the two-point difference.

Bixler finished with a game-high 21 points while Pavy added a hefty 20.

"We did a great job of staying out of foul trouble after the first half," Risco head coach Brandon Blankenship said. "Our press was working well with 23 turnovers in the first half but, we had to back off a bit in the second half. Our guys played well down the stretch."

Risco, who is now 5-1 in Tri-County Conference play, will travel to Southland on Friday.

Although the Risco junior varsity was looking up at a 23-point deficit at one point, they Tigers clawed back to win 55-54 over Gideon on Tuesday night.

Jordan Pavy led the Tigers with 13 points in just one quarter of play.

Risco19131916--67
Gideon11161919--65

RISCO (67) -- Luke Bixler 21, Chris Pavy 20, Austin White 12, Jordan Pavy 6, Hunter Knight 4, Kris Walker 2, Brandon Bixler 2. FG 24, FT 16-28, F 24. (3-pointers: L. Bixler 1, White 2. Fouled out: White.)

GIDEON (65) -- Jordan Landers 17, Andy Rinehart 10, Brady Wilson 10, Kole McGinley 9, Tim Kelly 7, Damon Cornett 4, Cody Groves 4, Jake Woolverton 2, Nick Sheppard 2. FG 21, FT 18-28, F 23. (3-pointers: Landers 3, Rinehart 2. Fouled out: none.)

Delta 76, Marquand 33

MARQUAND -- The Delta Bobcats held the Marquand Tigers to 16 first-half points in a 76-33 win.

Greg Brawley led Delta with 16 points, while Brandon Horman had 13. Dallas Naramore added 12 points for the Bobcats (6-7).

Delta22242010--76
Marquand10698--33

DELTA (76) -- Chase Crowden 9, Brandon Horman 13, Zach Riegert 11, Collin Schabbing 5, Greg Brawley 16, Austin Lashley 7, Dallas Naramore 12, Frankie Rozmirsky 3. FG 30, FT 12-23, F 13. (3-pointers: Brawley 2, Schabbing 1, Crowden 1. Fouled out: none)

MARQUAND (33) -- Jake Moore 9, Alex Cook 2, Brad Weekley 9, Brendon Weekley 4, Tyler Dunn 4, Austin Reeves 5. FG 13, FT 6-8, F 16. (3-pointers: Reeves 1. Fouled out: none)

FRESHMAN

BASKETBALL

Sikeston 55, NMCC 18

NEW MADRID -- The Sikeston freshman basketball team improved to 11-2 on Tuesday, defeating New Madrid County Central 55-18.

Marquese Parks and Wanya Henderson each scored nine points apiece to lead Sikeston in scoring as 10 Bulldogs scored in the game.

Sikeston1519147--55
NMCC21114--18

SIKESTON (55) -- Doug Still 2, Zach Harrison 7, Gavin O'Brien 4, Marquese Parks 9, Jarious Ray 6, Chris Word 1, Wanya Henderson 9, Colton Black 4, Steven Baker 6, Peyton Boyd 7. FG 23, FT 9-18, F 14. (3-pointers: none. Fouled out: none).

NMCC (18) -- Dylan M. 3, Ore W. 13, Deon M. 2. FG 7, FT 3-8, F 15. (3-pointers: Ore W. 1. Fouled out: none).