[Nameplate] Fair ~ 43°F  
High: 59°F ~ Low: 40°F
Saturday, Nov. 29, 2014

Top seeds advance: Charleston, NMCC girls ease to wins

Monday, February 28, 2011

(Photo)
Charleston's Taylor Duenne guards Malden's Kaytlyn Parker in the third quarter of a Class 3, District 1 Tournament game at New Madrid County Central on Saturday afternoon. Duenne scored 14 points in Charleston's 61-29 win.
(Photo by David Jenkins, Staff)
Malden boys rally in fourth to down East Prairie

sd_sports@yahoo.com

NEW MADRID -- There were no surprises on the opening day of the Class 3, District 1 Tournament at New Madrid on Saturday as all of the top seeded teams posted wins in the first round.

In the girls division, third seeded Charleston had little trouble with sixth seeded Malden, defeating the Lady Wave 61-29.

The Lady Bluejays jumped out to a 19-7 lead in the first quarter, helped from their full-court press and the scoring of Kasuela Cooper and Taylor Duenne who both finished with six points in the quarter.

"We played really well," said Charleston coach Josh Thompson. "We knew we had to get out on them early and make sure their jump shots didn't fall and they didn't. We executed our game plan."

Charleston continued to roll in the second quarter, building a 34-11 halftime lead before extending their advantage to 55-23 after three quarters.

Cooper finished with a game-high of 20 points but it was the outside shooting of Duenne that seemed to open up the middle for Charleston.

"Cooper and (E'nikqua) Ewing are so good inside that Malden tonight and Woodland on Thursday, backed four people in the paint and said 'beat us,'" Thompson said. "Duenne and Wilson have to hit those open jumpers and (Taylor) did tonight."

Duenne finished with 14 points, including three 3-pointers while Ewing added 13.

"I've been off for a little bit but I think I'm finally getting my shot back," Duenne said. "Hopefully I can keep it going, especially with us playing Twin Rivers next."

Charleston (12-9) will take on Twin Rivers in the semifinals at 7:30 p.m., a team that has beaten the Lady Bluejays twice this season.

"It's going to be a tough game," Thompson said. "We want to speed the game up and push the ball and make sure that the second half their legs are getting tired."

Malden47126--29
Charleston1915216--61

MALDEN (29) -- Virsha Farmer 4, Chelsey Telker 3, Kaytlyn Parker 8, Kyeon Stone 5, Jennifer Miller 2, Khadijah Barnes 5. FG 10, FT 7-14, F 14. (3-pointers: Telker 1. Fouled out: Barnes).

CHARLESTON (61) -- Gabrielle Quinn 4, Taylor Duenne 14, Kasuela Cooper 20, E'nikqua Ewing 13, Lakiesha Wilson 2, Jasmine Spence 4, Demeisha Owens 4. FG 28, FT 2-7, F 15. (3-pointers: Duenne 3. Fouled out: none).

No. 2 Twin Rivers 65, No. 7 East Prairie 45

East Prairie senior Jennifer Nicholson saw her stellar career come to an end on Saturday, finishing with 21 points in the Lady Eagles' 65-45 loss to Twin Rivers.

Twin Rivers led 16-7 after one quarter and pushed their advantage to 36-17 at halftime before putting the game well out of reach in the third quarter.

Rebekah Douglas also added 14 points for East Prairie as the Lady Eagles end the season at 7-14.

East Prairie7101315--45
Twin Rivers1620218--65

EAST PRAIRIE (45) -- Rebekah Douglas 14, Caitlyn Harwell 6, Jennifer Nicholson 21, Chelsea Ivie 2. FG 17, FT 7-19, F 20. (3-pointers: Douglas 2. Fouled out: Ivie).

TWIN RIVERS (65) -- Chelsea Crain 10, Tori Cole 14, Sydni Hester 2, Kelsey Snider 28, Alexa Stockton 7, Mallory Douglas 3. FG 20, FT 15-28, F 19. (3-pointers: Snider 3, Cole 2, Crain 1, Stockton 1. Fouled out: none).

No. 1 Kennett 74, No. 8 Caruthersville 25

In the first game of the day, top seeded Kennett cruised past Caruthersville 74-21.

The Lady Indians put 11 in the scoring column as Audrey Wynee led all scorers with 16 points.

Caruthersville41065--25
Kennett1924229--74

CARUTHERSVILLE (25) -- Daliesha Lee 15, Tamora Fonda 5, Cheyene Collins 3, Veyana Carter 2. FG 10, FT 5-10, F 12. (3-pointers: none. Fouled out: none).

KENNETT (74) -- Alexandra Brown 6, Alexandria Washburn 7, Jerica Wheeler 2, Anna Hilburn 9, Morgan Pickens 6, Audrey Wynne 16, Mackenzie Carr 3, Darby Sparks 9, Veronica Amos 6, Caroline Shetley 6, Janeisha Gooden 4. FG 32, FT 7-15, F 10. (3-pointers: Hillburn 2, Sparks 1. Fouled out: none).

No. 4 NMCC 82, No. 5 Doniphan 63

The New Madrid County Central Lady Eagles seemed to be clicking on all cylinders on Saturday morning, rolling past Doniphan 82-63.

NMCC led 51-31 at the half and put the game away in the third quarter by outscoring the Donettes 18-7, taking a 69-38 lead into the final quarter.

Benisha Childress scored 33 to lead NMCC (14-11) while Karen McGloson added 22 and Amirah Ruff chipped in 10.

NMCC will take on Kennett in the semifinals on Tuesday night at 6 p.m.

Doniphan1615725--63
NMCC26251813--82

DONIPHAN (63) -- Hannah Netherland 11, Micah Smith 11, Raven Sturgeon 15, Brittany Ritter 2, Kalli Hill 2, Megan Teegarden 6, Melinda Holmes 3, Sinora Mohrmann 6, Halle McCaffrey 7. FG 21, FT 17-29, F 13. (3-pointers: Netherland 2. Fouled out: none).

NMCC (82) -- Brittany Johnson 7, Dallas Campbell 2, Audra Porter 2, Amirah Ruff 10, Benisha Childress 33, Whitney Williams 2, Karen McGloson 22, Hunter Hewitt 1, Rashaunda Summers 1, Maryetta Martin 2. FG 35, FT 8-18, F 19. (3-pointers: Childress 2, Ruff 1, Johnson 1. Fouled out: none).

Boys Basketball

No. 8 Malden 59, No. 9 East Prairie 56

The eighth seeded Malden Greenwave overcame a slow start and defeated ninth seeded East Prairie 59-56 in the final game on Saturday.

East Prairie built a 13-4 advantage after one and held the lead until midway through the fourth quarter.

Clinging to a 48-47 lead with just over three minutes remaining, Malden's Tanner Murphy converted a conventional three-point play to give the Greenwave a 50-48 lead. Malden's Jonathan Coleman then drained a 3-pointer to increase the Greenwave lead to 53-48 with 2:35 left in the game.

East Prairie's Connor Scott made a free throw and connected on a short jumper to slice the lead to 53-51, before Malden's Quentin Jackson made two free throws to make the score 55-51 with 1:07 to play.

Scott then drained a 3-pointer to bring the Eagles within one at 55-54, but after several Greenwave free throws and two free throws from East Prairie's Dalton Golightly, Malden clung to a 59-56 lead in the final seconds.

Scott took a contested 3-pointer at the buzzer from the top of the key but it was no good and Malden escaped with the win and will play top seeded Charleston today at 4 p.m.

Scott led East Prairie with 25 points as the Eagles finish the season at 4-19.

East Prairie13161017--56
Malden4171424--59

EAST PRAIRIE (56) -- Shawn King 4, Dalton Golightly 7, Ryan Trankler 4, Phillip Latomondeer 8, Aaron Miller 9, Connor Scott 25, Logan Staggs 2. FG 21, FT 11-17, F 18. (3-pointers: Scott 2, Golightly 1. Fouled out: none).

MALDEN (59) -- Quentin Jackson 18, Jonathan Coleman 10, Tyson Allen 6, Romello McCoy 4, Jonsha Robinson 6, Kyle Lemarr 4, Tanner Murphy 9. FG 22, FT 7-18, F 16. (3-pointers: Jackson 3, Allen 2, Coleman 1. Fouled out: none)