[Nameplate] Mostly Cloudy ~ 51°F  
High: 72°F ~ Low: 47°F
Friday, Apr. 18, 2014

Portageville rolls into semifinals with 83-20 win

Tuesday, March 1, 2011

Hayti hits a late 3-pointer to defeat Campbell

PORTAGEVILLE -- The Portageville Bulldogs advanced to the semifinals of the Class 2, District 1 Tournament by easily defeating Senath-Hornersville 83-20 on Monday.

Portageville built a 50-5 lead at halftime and put 10 players in the scoring column as they eased to the win in the second half.

Fred Treadwell led Portageville (15-7) with 18 points while Dominique Walker and Isaac Ray each added 16 points. Portageville will take on Holcomb on Thursday night at 7:30 p.m. in the semifinals.

Senath2369--20
Portageville25252013--83

SENATH-HORNERSVILLE (20) - Lincoln Tansil 4, Sergio Munoz 2, Bak Barron 2, Kody Wright 12. FG 10, F/T 3/4, F 10. (3-pointers: Wright 1. Fouled out: none)

PORTAGEVILLE (83) - Tevin Walker 8, Iassac Ray 16, Zach Birdwell 2, Denzell Simmons 2, Dominique Walker 16, Fred Treadwell 18, Blake Posey 4, Rondraus Booker 4, Steve Buchanan 5, Jake Young 8. FG 32, F/T 14/25, F 5. (3-pointers: D. Walker 3, Treadwell 1, Ray 1. Fouled out: none)

Bernie 89, South Pemiscot 48

The top seeded Bernie Mules rolled into the semifinals as well, thumping South Pemiscot 89-48.

Bernie led 48-19 at halftime and was never challenged in the second half.

Cameron Shipman scored 22 points to led Bernie while Sammy Walker added 21 and Jesse Shelton 17.

Tyler Farmer had 14 to pace South Pemiscot.

Bernie will take on Hayti in the semifinals on Thursday at 6 p.m.

S. Pemiscot1181614--48
Bernie28202120--89

SOUTH PEMISCOT (48) -- J.T Walter 5, Logan Carter 5, Jordan Carter 11, Tyler Farmer 14, Seth Harris 7, Thomas Jones 7. FG 21, F/T 0/1, F 13. (3-pointers: J. Carter 3, Farmer 2, Harris 1, L. Carter 1, Jones 1, Walter 1. Fouled out: none)

BERNIE (89) -- Cameron Shipman 22, Matt Eaves 4, Jesse Shelton 17, Marcus Robertson 2, Bryce Rodgers 2, Sammy Walker 21, Jordan McGowan 6, Jacob Clayton 6, Sam Turner 1, David Baker 8. FG 32, F/T 17/19, F 4. (3-pointers: Shipman 6, McGowan 2. Fouled out: none)

Hayti 59, Campbell 56

Hayti's Hunter Turner hit a 3-pointer with five seconds remaining to push the Indians past Campbell 59-56.

Hayti trailed 27-22 at halftime but rallied in the third quarter to take the lead back and held on for the win.

Turner scored 24 to lead Hayti while Joe Campbell had 21 to pace the Camels.

Cambell9181019--56
Hayti9132017--59

CAMPBELL (56) - Joe Campbell 21, Cody Huber 11, Slade Walker 11, Nick Small 2, Quentin Nichols 4, Taylor Mize 7. FG 19, F/T 7/9, F 18. (3-pointers: Campbell 4, Walker 3, Huber 2. Fouled out: none)

HAYTI (59) -Keydric Dillard 6, Hunter Turner 24, Marrion Mewbill 4, Darius Presberry 10, Jerome Thomas 12, Frankie Burden 3. FG, 19 F/T 13/27, F 12. (3-pointers: Turner 4, Presberry 2. Fouled out: none)

Holcomb 68, Cooter 37

Holcomb had no trouble advancing to the semifinals, defeating Cooter 68-37.

The Hornets led 44-23 at halftime and were able to hold a healthy advantage the entire second half.

Patrick Skelton paced a balanced Hornet attack with 15 points as five players reached double figures.

Shane Henning led Cooter with 17 points.

Cooter1112122--37
Holcomb2222159--68

COOTER (37) - Patrick Ward 7, Adam Poe 11, Shane Henning 17, Wesley Welch 2. FG 14, F/T 4/4, F 17. (3-pointers: Henning 3, Poe 1, Ward 1. Fouled out: Welch, Poe)

HOLCOMB (68) - Patrick Skelton 15, Aaron Reeves 11, Tyler Crawford 10, Trent Patterson 7, Ryan Reeves 3, Jamie Massey 12, Michael Glover 10. FG 23, F/T 15/20, F 5. (3-pointers: A. Reeves 3, Glover 2, R. Reeves 1, Skelton 1. Fouled out: none)