[Nameplate] Fair ~ 72°F  
High: 79°F ~ Low: 56°F
Sunday, Apr. 20, 2014

Sikeston junior high fares well at meet

Wednesday, March 30, 2011

CAPE GIRARDEAU -- The Sikeston junior varsity track team came away with a strong showing this Monday at the Cape tri-meet.

Finishing the meet with 78 points on the boys side, the Bulldogs easily captured first place. They were followed by Cape Giradreau and Perryville with 52 and 24 points respectively.

On the girls side, Sikeston's 45 points put the Lady Bulldogs in second place. Finishing first was Cape with 85 points while Perryville's 21 points left them with third.

Sikeston Individual results:

Boys

100-meter hurdles -- 1. Deterio Newman 17.04; 2. Dustin Oakes 17.14; 3. Tony McDonald 17.65.

100-meter dash -- 1. Cobay Jarrett 12.33; 2. Dominique Dyes 12.45.

200-meter relay -- 1. Sikeston 1:41.34 (Hunter Taylor, Zach Jackson, Deterio Newman, Clayton Johnson).

1600-meter run -- 3. Christian Rehder 5:48.10

100-meter relay -- 1. Sikeston 48.78 (Tyler McClinton, Hunter Taylor, Zach Jackson, Dominique Dyes).

400-meter dash -- 1. Dustin Oakes 1:02.68; 3. Cobay Jarrett 1:04.50; 4. Clayton Johnson 1:04.82.

800-meter run -- 4. Javion Bonner 2:41.45.

200-meter dash -- 3. Dominique Dyes 26.33; 5. Cobay Jarrett 27.42.

400-meter relay -- 1. Sikeston 4:30.39 (Dustin Oakes, Christian Rehder, Tony McDonald, Conner Merideth).

High jump -- 1. (tie) Tyler McClinton 5-2; 1. (tie) Hunter Taylor 5-2; 1. (tie) Zach Jackson 5-2.

Long jump -- 1. Tyler McClinton 18-5; 2. Hunter Taylor 17-0.

Triple jump -- 1. Tyler McClinton 35-5.

Shot put -- 1. Louis Galang 33-3; 2. Courtney Hawkins 31-9.

Disc -- 2. Courtney Hawkins 74-4.

Girls

75-meter hurdles -- 1. Jameisha Herrion 13.38.

100-meter dash -- 4. Claudia Kuykendall 14.70

200-meter relay -- 2. Sikeston 2:02.28 (Sedera Williams, Devita Miller, Brandy Peet, Jameisha Herrion).

1600-meter run -- 5. Avery Glover 7:39; 6. Sydney Henson 8:03.

100-meter relay -- 2. Sikeston 57.13 (Sedera Williams, Claudia Kuykendall, Brandy Peet, Jameisha Herrion).

400-meter dash -- 2. Katie Smith 1:13.99; 3. Natalie Regenold 1:14.39; 4. Sarah Martin 1:14.40.

800-meter run -- 4. Lydia Goodman 3:14.42.

200-meter dash -- 3. Brandy Peet 29.89.

400-meter relay -- 1. Sikeston 5:09.70 (Natalie Regenold, Katie Smith, Sarah Martin, Claudia Kuykendall).

High jump -- 2. Mary Claire Gleason 4-0.


Related subjects