[Nameplate] Fog/Mist ~ 67°F  
High: 87°F ~ Low: 70°F
Wednesday, Sep. 3, 2014

Bulldog golfers place second at Poplar Bluff triad

Thursday, March 31, 2011

Chaffee boys and girls sweep own track meet

sports@standard-democrat.com

POPLAR BLUFF -- The Sikeston golf team finished second in a triad with Kennett and Poplar Bluff on Wednesday at Poplar Bluff.

When their top four players finished, Sikeston ended with a score of 167 as a team. Poplar Bluff won the match with a 144 and Kennett came in third with a 192.

Evan Deere led the Bulldogs with a 38 in nine holes. Ben Murray shot a 41, Conner Landers and Conor MacGillivray each shot a 44 while Kirk Hoggatt and Caleb Hampton rounded out the six with a 45 and 48 respectively.

"I was pleased with the outing," Sikeston golf coach Andy McGill said. "It was good to see Ben (Murray) with a good score. He put shots together and shot well overall.

"We're hoping we can continue to improve."

TRACK

Chaffee Open

CHAFFEE -- The Chaffee boys and girls dominated the Chaffee Open despite cold temperatures on Tuesday.

The Chaffee boys compiled 140 points, nearly 100 more than Delta who finished second with 48 points.

The Lady Devils also had no problems, scoring 144 points, followed by Oran with 54.

Results from the meet were:

Boys

Triple jump -- 1. Vires, Bell City, 38-2 1/2.

110m hurdles -- 1. Smith, Chaffee, 20.09; 2. McGuire, Chaffee, 20.19; 3. Little, Chaffee 21.2.

3200m relay -- 1. Chaffee, 9:09.

Shot put -- 1. Ratledge, Kelly, 42-1; Morrow, 2. Delta, 39-11 1/2; 3. Worley, Chaffee, 39-11; 4. Howard, Chaffee, 34-2 1/2.

100 -- 1. Biggs, Chaffee, 12.89; 2. Taylor, Oran, 13.19; 3. Pickeril, Delta, 13.25; 4. Koch, Chaffee, 13.39; 5. Little, Chaffee, 13.44.

High jump -- 1. Vires, Bell City, 5-0.

800m relay -- 1. Chaffee, 1:40.3.

1600 -- 1. Vires, Bell City, 5:07; 2. Compos, Kelly, 5:16; 3. Nance, Delta, 5:16.1; 4. Simpson, Chaffee, 5:25; 5. Hall, Chaffee, 5:34.

Long jump -- 1. Horman, Delta, 17-3; 2. Schott, Kelly, 14-9 1/2; 3. McGuire, Chaffee, 14-9; 4. Schaffer, Delta, 14-5; 5. Reigert, Delta, 13-8.

400m relay -- 1. Chaffee, 49.9; 2. Kelly, 52.4; 3. Oran, 55.04.

400 -- 1. Yahn, Chaffee, 55.6; 2. Reigert, Delta, 59.3; 3. Horman, Delta, 1:01.7.

Discus -- 1. Worley, Chaffee, 96-3 1/2; 2. Howard, Chaffee, 94-7 1/2; 3. Ratledge, Kelly, 85-4; 4. Morrow, Delta, 84-2; 5. Whitaker, Chaffee, 82-9.

800 -- 1. Schott, Kelly, 2:13; 2. Rutherford, Chaffee, 2:15; 3. Lyon, Kelly, 2:27; 4. Simpson, 2:33, Chaffee; 5. Hall, Chaffee, 2:34.

300m hurdles -- 1. Terhune, Chaffee, 45.9; 2. Smith, Chaffee, 51.3; 3. Little, Chaffee, 52.4.

200 -- 1. Biggs, Chaffee, 26.2; 2. Horman, Delta, 26.84; 3. Gadberry, Kelly, 27.28; 4. McGuire, Chaffee, 27.29; 5. Smith, Chaffee, 27.59.

3200 -- 1. Vires, Bell City, 11:55; 2. Nance, Delta, 12:10; 3. Pulliam, Chaffee, 12:23; 4. Williams, Chaffee, 12:28; 5. Pennington, Chaffee, 13:51.

1600m relay -- 1. Chaffee, 3:56; 2. Delta, 4:20.

Team -- 1. Chaffee 140, 2. Delta 48, 3. Kelly 47, 4. Bell City 32, 5. Oran 18.

Girls

Triple jump -- 1. Miller, Chaffee, 25-9.

100m hurdles -- 1. Glastetter, Oran, 17.82; 2. Hindman, Chaffee, 18.46; 3. Kielhofner, Oran, 20.59; 4. Jean, Kelly, 21.84; 5. Martin, Kelly, 22.37.

100 -- 1. Glastetter, Oran, 13.72; 2. Sigman, Chaffee, 13.75; 3. Kielhofner, Oran, 14.32; 4. Sutterfield, Chaffee, 14.7; 5. Berghoff, Chaffee, 15.3.

High jump -- 1. Hindman, Chaffee, 4-4; 2. Wiley, Chaffee, 4-4.

1600 -- 1. McGowan, Chaffee, 6:25; 2. Miller, Chaffee, 6:26; 3. Henderson, Delta, 7:06; 4. Wiley, Chaffee, 7:26; 5. Cooper, Bell City, 7:46.

Shot put -- 1. Sples, Chaffee, 26-10; 2. Schrum, Chaffee, 25-3; 3. Agee, Oran, 24-8; 4. Daniels, Chaffee, 24-3; 5. Noni, Chaffee, 23-7.

Long jump -- 1. Sigman, Chaffee, 13-2; 2. Kern, Kelly, 12-1; 3. Chandler, Kelly, 11-9; 4. Sutterfield, Chaffee, 9-11; 5. Birk, Kelly, 9-7.

400 -- 1. Sigman, Chaffee, 1:10; 2. Sutterfield, Chaffee, 1:17; 3. Martin, Kelly, 1:29.

Discus -- 1. Koonce, Kelly, 98-1; 2. Agee, Oran, 78-4 1/2; 3. Schrum, Chaffee, 62; 4. Sauceda, Oran, 61-6; 5. Gramlisch, Chaffee, 61-1.

400m relay -- 1. Chaffee, 1:01.6; 2. Kelly, 1:03.2.

800 -- 1. Wiley, Chaffee, 3:18.

300m hurdles -- 1. Glastetter, Oran, 55.42; 2. Hindman, Chaffee, 58.2.

200 -- 1. Sigman, Chaffee, 29.1; 2. Glastetter, Oran, 29.95; 3. Kielhofner, Oran, 31.4; 4. Chandler, Kelly, 32.71.

3200 -- 1. McGowan, Chaffee, 14:36; 2. Miller, Chaffee, 15:31; 3. Cooper, Bell City, 16:44.

Team -- 1. Chaffee 144, 2. Oran 54, 3. Kelly 33, 4. Bell City 5, 5. Delta 4.


Related subjects