[Nameplate] Fair ~ 56°F  
High: 74°F ~ Low: 47°F
Monday, Sep. 22, 2014

Junior high teams take part in Eva Hinshaw Memorial Open

Thursday, March 31, 2011

(Photo)
Charleston's Tyler Craig and East Prairie's Mason Douglas take part in the 100-meter hurdles Wednesday in the Eva Hinshaw Memorial Open in East Prairie.
(Photo by Brent Shipman, Staff)
sports@standard-democrat.com

EAST PRAIRIE -- The Poplar Bluff boys took first place in the first Eva Hinshaw Memorial Open on Wednesday afternoon at the East Prairie High School track.

While Poplar Bluff was dominating the boys, their girls won the eighth grade division and East Prairie won the seventh grade girls division.

Individual results were:

7th and 8th grade boys

100m Hurdles -- 1. Harris (PB) 17.40; 2. Wright (ME) 17.52; 3. Craige (CH) 17.62; 4. Marsh (KT) 18.10.

100 dash -- 1. Steel (ME) 12.09; 2. Dobbins (MA) 12.20; 3. Stewart (KT) 12.23; 4. Jefferson (PB) 12.44.

800m relay -- 1. Meridian 1:47.62; 2. Poplar Bluff 1:52.67; 3. East Prairie 1:53.64; 4. Dexter 1:54.75.

1600 - 1. Montgomery (CF) 5:20; 2. Williams (PB) 5:22; 3. Hunt (PB) 5:23; 4. Connor (DX) 5:24.

Long jump -- 1. Goodding (EP) 16-10, 2. Powell (MA) 16-6; 3. Young (PB) 16-0; 4. Powell (ME) 15-5.

Triple jump -- 1. Sykes (SC) 33-0; 2. Powell (MA) 32-5; 3. Payne (MA) 31-8; 4. Britt (KT) 29-3.

400m relay -- 1. Poplar Bluff 50.12; 2. Malden 51.70; 3. Chaffee 52.36; 4. Meridian 52.37.

High jump -- 1. Huffman (KL) 5-2; 2. Isaac (PB) 4-10; 3. Space (DX) 4-8; 4. Hollywood (KT) 4-8.

Disc -- 1. Williams (PB) 88-9; 2. Collier (DX) 83-2; 3. Rogers (SC) 81-7; 4. Hubbard (DX) 80-2.

400 -- 1. Hubrins (PB) 57.44; 2. Soto (EP) 1:01.44; 3. Goodding (EP) 1:02.18; 4. Renken (DX) 1:02.32.

800 -- 1. Montgomery (CF) 2:27; 2. Hunt (PB) 2:28; 3. Wood (PB) 2:29; 4. Hennrich (EP) 2:35.

200 -- 1. Dobbins (MA) 25.40; 2. Golden (CF) 25.50; 3. Stewart (KT) 25.56; 4. Goodding (EP) 26.41.

Shot -- 1. Hennrich (EP) 37-10; 2. Young (PB) 37-8; 3. Davis (ME) 34-10; 4. Thompson (MA) 31-11.

1600m relay -- 1. Poplar Bluff 4.21; 2. Dexter 4:26; 3. Scott City 4:28; 4. East Prairie 4:40.

7th grade girls

75m hurdles -- 1. Maxwell (EP) 14.12; 2. Evans (EP) 15.60; 3. Townsend (PB) 15.72; 4. Revelle (PB) 16.65.

100 -- 1. Nolen (PB) 14.62; 2. Thomas (EP) 14.92; 3. Arnold (EP) 15.02; 4. Hudson (PB) 16.58.

Discus -- 1. Parker (PB) 39-11; 2. Martinez (EP) 37-5; 3. Mitchell (EP) 35-10; 4. Everd (PB) 32-10.

800m relay -- 1. East Prairie 2:10.37; 2. Poplar Bluff 2:30.80

1600 -- 1. Lutton (PB) 6:20; 2. Pearson (EP) 6:23; 3. Miller (PB) 6:47.

Long jump -- 1. Arnold (EP) 13-2; 2. Elliot (PB) 12-2; 3. Maxwell (EP) 11-9.

400m relay -- 1. East Prairie 1:03.96; 2. Poplar Bluff 1:04.06.

Triple jump -- 1. Elliot (PB) 24-0; 2. Maxwell (EP) 22-9; 3. Townsend (PB) 20-6.

400 -- 1. Arnold (EP) 1:12.53; 2. Dunn (EP) 1:13.87; 3. Crescitelli (PB) 1:14.46.

High jump -- 1. Watson (EP) 4-0; 2. Elliot (PB) 3-8; 3. Hudson (PB) 3-6.

800 -- 1. Lutton (PB) 2:56; 2. Miller (PB) 2:59; 3. Pearson (EP) 3:23.

200 -- 1. Maxwell (EP) 30:53; 2. Nolen (PB) 31:41; 3. Thomas (EP) 33.46.

Shot put -- 1. Martizes (EP) 22-9; 2. Mitchell (EP) 22-1/2; 3. Evert (PB) 17-5.

1600m relay -- 1. East Prairie 5:08.22; 2. Poplar Bluff 5:12.62.

8th grade girls

75m hurdles -- 1. Waldener (DX) 12.03; 2. McKuin (DX) 14.67; 3. Gerber (PB) 14.68; 4. Lands (CF) 15.00.

100 -- 1. Webb (PB) 13.47; 2. Stone (MA) 13.56; 3. Hudgles (PB) 13.57; 4. Robert (SC) 14.22.

Discus -- 1. Ellis (PB) 75-11; 2. Hubrins (PB) 67-4; 3. Bess (DX) 57-6; 4. Hensley (SC) 55-10.

800m relay -- 1. Poplar Bluff 2:08.13; 2. Dexter 2:10.93; 3. Charleston 2:12.09; 4. Malden 2:10.15.

1600 -- 1. Chisum (CF) 6:09; 2. Coleman (PB) 6:14; 3. Statler (CF) 6:28; 4. Cooper (PB) 6:51.

Long jump -- 1. Hendricks (PB) 14-4; 2. Lands (CF) 13-6; 3. Burke (PB) 11-8; 4. Coleman (ME) 11-5.

400m relay -- 1. Poplar Bluff 56.60; 2. Malden 58.91; 3. Cairo 1:02.82; 4. Charleston 1:03.46.

Triple jump -- 1. Walden (DX) 29-5; 2. Burke (PB) 26-5; 3. Turner (KT) 24-8; 4. Stone (MA) 24-7.

High jump -- 1. Hams (PB) 4-10; 2. Webb (PB) 4-6; 3. Ledure (KL), 4-2; 4. Mace (DX), 4-0

400 -- 1. Waldner (DX) 1:05.09; 2. Harris (PB) 1:08.09; 3. Robert (SC), 1:09.66; 4. Bowers (SC) 1:13.74.

800 -- 1. Jackson (PB) 2:40; 2. Slayden (PB) 2:45; 3. Statler (CF) 2:54; 4. Shemonia (SC) 3:06.

200 -- 1. Waldner (DX) 27.91; 2. Webb (PB) 27.97; 3. Hodges (PB) 29.85; 4. Robert (SC) 29.94.

Shot put -- 1. Ellis (PB) 32; 2. Hubris (PB) 28-0; 3. Sutterfield (CF) 26-1; 4. McFerren (CF) 26.

1600m relay -- 1. Poplar Bluff 4:50; 2. Dexter 5:15; 3. Chaffee 5:26.71; 4. Scott City 5:32.13.