[Nameplate] Overcast ~ 49°F  
High: 72°F ~ Low: 49°F
Friday, Apr. 18, 2014

Sikeston splits with Cape

Thursday, March 31, 2011

(Photo)
Sikeston's Spencer Clark finished second in the 300-meter hurdles against Cape Central on Wednesday at Cape Girardeau, finishing with a time of 44.27.
(Photo by David Jenkins, Staff)
Lady Bulldogs win and boys fall to Cape Central

sports@standard-democrat.com

CAPE GIRARDEAU -- Despite the bitter cold, the Sikeston track team was excited for the opportunity to suit up on Wednesday in a dual against Cape Central.

"We're just happy to get out and run," Sikeston coach Terry Flannigan said. "It's still terrible weather."

Gusting winds and low temperatures kept times and distances at a reasonable clip at the Cape Central junior high but the Sikeston girls prevailed with an 83-57 win.

"That was something kind of surprising," Flannigan said about the girls' win. "It's good because we have a lot of young kids."

The boys, however, fell 83-62.

"We're still injured up on the boys side," said Flannigan. "We had a few that would make

a difference if they were healthy."

Flannigan noted several of his young runners and jumpers performed well under the cold conditions.

"Ethan Scherer, Mark Swanson and Zach Harrison all did well in the distance events as did others," he said. "We've got a lot of young kids -- a lot of new names. "They just keep getting better the more experience they get.

"Maybe some warmer weather will help with the steps forward too."

Sikeston results are as follows.

Boys

100 -- Nichols, 11.52; Gross, 11.60; Baker, 11.69; Henderson, 11.77; Golden, 12.15; Harris, 12.16; Word, 12.34.

200 -- McIlwain, 27.60.

400 -- Council, 1:01.39; McIlwain, 1:07.74.

800 -- Swanson, 2:23; Harrison, 2:24; Dial, 2:34; Taylor, 2:50; Madison, 3:00; Noble, 3:44.

1600 -- Scherer, 5:10; Swanson, 5:34; Fortenberry, 5:49; Taylor, 6:35; Madison, 6:38.

3200 -- Scherer, 11:25; Boyd, 12:18.

110m hurdles -- Watson, 16.11; Warfield, 16.15.

300m hurdles -- Clark, 44.27; Parks, 48.00; Crawford, 49.53.

400m relay -- Baker, Howard, Jamison, Watson, 44.81; Word, Nichols, Gross, Bratcher, 46.03; Council, McIlwain, Brown, Henderson, 48.81.

800m relay -- Council, Brown, Nichols, Word, 1:40.14.

1600m relay -- Nichols, Brown, Clark, Henderson, 3:57.86.

3200m relay -- Swanson, Harrison, Crawford, Scherer, 9:20; Fortenberry, Clark, Boyd, Dial, 10:13.

High jump -- Golden, 5-4.

Long jump -- Howard, 20-9 1/2; Lewis, 19-6 1/2; Jamison, 18-9 1/4; Warfield, 19-7; Bratcher, 18-3; Baker, 15-7; Lane, 15-11; Gross, 18-8; Parks, 16-1; Jackson, 16-7.

Triple jump -- Lewis, 42-10 1/2; Jamison, 42-5; Howard, 41-7; Warfield, 39-1.

Pole vault -- Johnson, 8-0; May, 7-6.

Shot put -- Ogden, 35-10; Engram, 35-4; Brewer 28-9; Hill, 28-3; Justice, 20-7.

Discus -- Engram, 116-8; Hill, 68-4; Brewer, 63-7

Girls

100 -- Applewhite, 12.71; White, 13.02; Ivory, 14.19; Childs, 14.20; Warfield, 14.36.

200 -- Johnson, 29.03; Robinson, 29.38; Gillman, 35.39.

400 -- Stoval, 1:06.78; Bryant, 1:15; Gillman, 1:23.39.

110m hurdles -- Dowell, 22.25; Amos, 22.89.

300m hurdles -- Johnson, 53.15; Price, 1:08.57.

400m relay -- Applewhite, Howard, Oglesby, White, 52.59.

800m relay -- Applewhite, Howard, Oglesby, White, 1:53.80.

1600m relay -- Stoval, Dowell, Robinson, Redd, 4:56.55.

High jump -- Borgsmiller, 5-2; Peet, 4-8.

Long jump -- Peet, 15-1; Redd, 13-4; Amos, 13-3.

Triple jump -- Redd, 29-1.

Pole vault -- Oglesby, 8-0.

Shot put -- Little, 29-8; Pulley, 29-1; Jones-Curry, 28-5; Nichols, 28-2.

Discus -- Ivory, 84-9; Nichols, 80-1; Little, 61-5; Washington, 50-9; Bratcher, 43-6; Johnson, 37-8.