[Nameplate] Fair ~ 65°F  
High: 72°F ~ Low: 42°F
Tuesday, Oct. 21, 2014

Bats stay hot for Chaffee

Thursday, April 7, 2011

NMCC softball blanks Oak Ridge

sports@standard-democrat.com

DELTA -- Continuing to pile up runs, the Chaffee Red Devils blistered the Delta Bobcats 15-0 on Wednesday in Delta to move to 9-1 on the season.

Jared Walker, Alex Davie and Andrew Terhune each had home runs for the Red Devils. Both Walker and Davie had three hits apiece to lead the Chaffee offense who pounded out 18 hits.

Terhune, Cody Payne, Trevor Cannon and Daniel Dooley all had two hits apiece as well.

Payne, Davie and Dooley each had a double apiece.

Delta's Dallas Naramore led his team with a 2 for 3 performance at the plate.

Dooley picked up the win on the mound.

Chaffee340 206 -- 15
Delta000 000 -- 0

WP -- Daniel Dooley. LP -- Collin Schabbing. 2B -- (C) Cody Payne, Alex Davie, Dooley. HR -- (C) Jared Walker, Andrew Terhune, Alex Davie.

SOFTBALL

NMCC 24, Oak Ridge 0

OAK RIDGE -- The New Madrid County Central Lady Eagles routed the Oak Ridge Lady Blue Jays 24-0 on Wednesday behind a perfect game from senior Kelly Robey in just three innings.

Robey struck out eight of the nine batters she faced coaxing a groundout for the other out.

Robey also had three hits as did Courtney Masterson to lead the Lady Eagles at the plate. Dallas Campbell, Anna Manley, Sara Chapin and Katie Rausch each added two hits apiece as well.

NMCC (2-0) will play Caruthersville today at 4 p.m.

The Lady Eagles' jayvee also shut out Oak Ridge in a 15-0 win.

Michaela Townsend pitched a no hitter while Mary Clara Hayes added a home run and Sara Ash added two hits.

NMCC5(12)7 -- 24
Oak Ridge0 0 0 -- 0

WP -- Kelly Robey. 2B -- (N) Anna Manley, Robey, Meredith Stanley. 3B -- (N) Samantha Hunter.

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK

Tigertown Invitational

FESTUS -- The Sikeston high school track and field team took part in the 2011 Tigertown Invitational on Tuesday, with the boys placing second and the girls finishing seventh.

In the boys division, Sikeston scored 69 points to finish second among 21 teams, losing only to Cape Central.

The Bulldogs had two first place finishes, winning the 800-meter relay as Quentin Washington, Kyland Gross, Nick Nichols and Trey Lewis finished with a time of 1:31.81. Sikeston also won the 400-meter relay as Ray Clark, Washington, Darryl Howard and James Watson finished with a time of 43.28.

Sikeston finished seventh in the girls division with 40 pionts. Hazelwood East scored 94 points to win the 22-team event.

Sikeston results:

Girls (top 8 finishers only)

100 -- 3. Vonteria Applewhite, 13.39.

400 -- 6. Ailena Stovall, 1:05.40.

400m relay -- 4. Sikeston (Applewhite, Darqueisheanna Howard, Allisha Ogelsby, Genetrious White), 52.59.

800m relay -- 4. Sikeston (Applewhite, Howard, Genet White, Ogelsby), 1:50.95.

Long jump -- 3. Jalen Peet, 15-7 1/2.

Triple jump -- 2. Peet, 32-4 1/2; 6. Ogelsby, 31-5 3/4.

Team -- 1. Hazelwood East 94; 2. Festus 80.5; 3. Affton 65.5; 4. Jackson 60; 5. Eureka 46; 6. De Soto 43, 7. Sikeston 40; 7. Cape Central 40; 9. Farmington 36; 10. MSB 32; 11. Hillsboro 31; 12. Windsor 23.5; 13. Riverview Gardens 23; 14. Poplar Bluff 17; 15. Park Hills Central 14.5; 16. Arcadia Valley 14; 17. Herculaneum 13.5; 18. Principia 8; 19. Seckman 6.5; 20. Pattonville 6; 20. Crystal City 20; 22. Fredericktown 1; 22. St. Pius X 1.

Boys (top 8 finishers only)

100 -- 5. Darryl Howard, 11.69.

400m relay -- 1. Sikeston (Ray Clark, Quentin Washington, Howard, James Watson), 43.28.

800m relay -- 1. Sikeston (Washington, Kyland Gross, Nick Nichols, Trey Lewis), 1:31.81.

High jump -- 2. Lewis, 6-0; 5. Gross, 5-10.

Long jump -- 4. Lewis, 20-0 1/2; 5. Howard, 20-0.

Triple jump -- 2. Lewis 43-5 1/2; 3. Jamison, 42-7 1/2.

Team -- 1. Cape Central 95; 2. Sikeston 69; 3. Jackson 56; 4. Farmington 55; 5. McCluer South Berkeley 51; 6. Festus 50; 7. Hazelwood East 44; 8. Riverview Gardens 36; 8. Seckman 36; 10. Pattonville 33; 11. Soldan 32; 12. Windsor 29; 13. Principia 28; 14. Poplar Bluff 26; 15. De Soto 19; 16. Fredericktown 12; 17. Park Hills Central 11; 18. Affton 7; 18. Hillsboro 7; 20. Herculaneum 4; 21. Arcadia Valley 2.

JUNIOR HIGH TRACK

SIKESTON -- The Sikeston Junior High track and field team split with Jackson in a home meet on Tuesday afternoon.

The Sikeston boys defeated the Indians 71-52 while the girls lost to Jackson 72-47.

"The kids did pretty well," said Sikeston coach Matt Johnson. "I was very pleased."

Sikeston results:

Boys

100m hurdles -- 1. Newman, 16.06; 3. Oakes, 16.56.

100 -- 1. Jackson, 12.40; 2. Jarrett, 12.53; 3. Dykes, 12.56.

800m relay -- 1. Sikeston, 1:47.07.

400m relay -- 1. Sikeston, 49.95.

400 -- 2. Oakes, 1:02.59; 3. Jarrett, 1:05.41.

200 -- 1. Dyes, 26.56; 2. Jarrett, 27.37.

1,600m relay -- 2. Sikeston, 4:30.65.

Long jump -- 1. McClinton, 18-10; 2. Taylor, 17-2.

Pole vault -- 1. McDonnald, 7-6; 3. Oakes, 7-0.

Shot put -- 1. Galang, 32-9; 3. Henson, 31-11.

High jump -- 1. McClinton, 5-6; 2. Taylor, 5-0.

Triple jump -- 1. McClinton, 37-1.

Team -- Sikeston 71, Jackson 52.

Girls

75m hurdles -- 2. Gleason, 15.46; 3. Peet, 15.83.

100 -- 2. Kuykendahl, 14.46.

800m relay -- 2. Sikeston, 1:59.68.

400m relay -- 1. Sikeston, 56.15.

400 -- 3. Smith, 1:11.80.

200 -- 1. Peet, 29.92.

1,600m relay -- 2. Sikeston, 5:09.78.

Long jump -- 1. Williams, 11-9 1/2; 3. Turnbow, 11-2 1/4.

Pole vault -- 1. Smith, 6-0.

Shot put -- 2. Castro, 27-11.

Discus -- 2. Castro, 60-4.

High jump -- 2. Gleason, 4-0.

Triple jump -- 1. Martin, 27-7; 2. Turnbow, 24-3 1/2; 3. Peet, 20-4.

Team -- Jackson 72, Sikeston 47.