[Nameplate] Fair ~ 26°F  
High: 44°F ~ Low: 30°F
Tuesday, Nov. 25, 2014

Sikeston boys, girls win NMCC open meet

Wednesday, April 13, 2011

(Photo)
Sikeston's Darqueshionna Howard takes the baton from Vonteria Applewhite in the 400-meter relay on Tuesday afternoon in a track meet at New Madrid County Central. Brent Shipman, Staff
NEW MADRID -- With scores in the triple digits, the Sikeston Bulldogs track team posted easy wins on both the girls and boys side of the New Madrid County Central open track meet Monday afternoon.

The Bulldogs scored of 198 on the boys side easily outpaced Scott City, whose 114.5 points left them in second place. Coming in third was Chaffee with 66.

Putting up 115 points on the girls side, the Lady Bulldogs were able to keep plenty of distance between them and second place Hayti who finished with 81. Hometown NMCC came in third with 55.

"Not bad at all," Sikeston coach Terry Flannigan said of his team's performance. "We just needed to get a meet (in). We haven't had very many meets for the whole jayvee and varsity.

"We loaded up everywhere, put kids in different events. We did it for conditioning purposes and also to see how well we could compete today."

Boys

Team Results: 1. Sikeston 198, 2. Scott City 114.5, 3. Chaffee 66, 4. NMCC 50.5, 5. (tie) Charleston 37, 5. (tie) Caruthersville 37, 7. Hayti 12, 8. East Prairie 11.

3200m relay - 1. Scott City 8:55; 2. Sikeston 9:04; 3.Caruthersville 9:50.

110m hurdles -- 1. Watson (SK) 15.99; 2. Warfield (SK) 16.24; 3. S. Clark (SK) 17.39.

100 -- 1. Schaffer (SC) 11.07; 2. Nichols (SK) 11.09; 3. Clark (CH) 11.15.

800m relay -- 1. Sikeston 1:33.32; 2. Caruthersville 1:36.78; 3. Chaffee 1:37.07.

1600 -- 1. Scherer (SK) 4:58.21; 2. Swanson (SK) 5:24.78; 3. Boyd (SK) 5:28.64.

400m relay -- 1. Scott City 45.68; 2. Sikeston 46.60; 3. Chaffee 46.59.

400 -- 1. Cicardi (CF) 55.45; 2. Pittman (CV) 55.72; 3. (tie) Essner (SC) 56.39.

(tie) Fowler (NM) 56.39.

300m hurdles -- 1. S. Clark (SK) 44.99; 2. Cotner (SC) 45.41; 3. Lanpher (EP) 45.98.

800 -- 1. Shemonia (SC) 2:02.03; 2. Harrison (SK) 2:18.80; 3. Simpson (CF) 2:19.57.

200 -- 1. Schaefer (SC) 22.63; 2. Washington (SK) 22.79; 3. Gray (CH) 23.41.

3200 -- 1. Boyd (SK) 12:18; 2. Phillips (NM) 12:58.89; 3. Williams (NM) 14:00.13.

1600m relay -- 1. Sikeston 3:46.29; 2. Scott City 3:47.57; 3. Sikeston 3:56.28.

Shot put -- 1. Eichhorn (SC) 47-11.5; 2. Tarpley (SC) 46-2.5; 3. Worley (CH) 42-8.

Discus -- 1. Engram (SK) 121-11; 2. Martin (NM) 115-8; 3. (tie) Caines (NM) 114-7; 3. (tie) Eichhorn (SC) 114-7.

High jump -- 1. Lewis (SK) 6-2. 2. Foster (CH) 5-10; 3. Gross (SK) 5-8.

Girls

Team Results: 1. Sikeston 115, 2. Hayti 81, 3. NMCC 55, 4. Scott City 48, 5. Chaffee 37, 6. East Prairie 34, 7. Caruthersville 26, 8. Charleston 0.

3200m relay -- 1. Scott City 11:40; 2. Hayti 13:25; 3. NMCC 14:55.

110m hurdles -- 1. Johnson (NM) 16.08; 2. Cooper (HY) 16.14; 3. Nicholson (EP) 16.97.

100 -- 1. Applewhite (SK) 12.71; 2. Cooper (HY) 12.85; 3. Horne (NM) 12.99.

800m relay -- 1. Sikeston 1:50.57; 2. NMCC 1:58.15; 3. Scott City 2:00.04.

1600 -- Lacey (SC) 5:41.25; 2. McGowan (CF) 6:26.93; 3. Wiley (CF) 6:55.03.

400m relay -- 1. Sikeston 52.24; 2. Scott City 56.21; 3. Sikeston 56.67.

400 -- 1. Stovall (SK) 1:06.62; 2. Robinson (SK) 1:06.75; 3. Winters (HY) 1:06.97.

300m hurdles -- 1. Cooper (HY) 47.85; 2. Johnston (SK) 56.87; 3. Schaefer (SC) 1:01.05.

800 -- 1. Lacey (SC) 2:34.36; 2. White (SK) 2:54.67; 3. Smith (CV) 3:01.47.

200 -- 1. Fonda (CV) 27.51; 2. Sigman (CF) 27.58; 3. Howard (SK) 28.41.

3200 -- 1. Cooper (HY) 16:58.52; 2. Covington (HY) 17:44.35.

1600m relay -- 1. Sikeston 4:39.61; 2. Hayti 4:43.66.

Shot put -- 1. Nicholson (EP) 40-5; 2. Summers (NM) 33-0; 3. Pulley (SK) 32-4.5.

Disc -- 1. Nicholson (EP) 136-5; 2. Boswell (SC) 82-2; 3. Nichols (SK) 80-10.

High jump -- 1. Borgsmiller (SK) 5-2; 2. Nicholson (EP) 5-0. 3. Peet (SK) 5-0.


Related subjects