[Nameplate] Fair ~ 51°F  
High: 65°F ~ Low: 40°F
Wednesday, Oct. 22, 2014

Lady Bearcats, Sikeston junior varsity boys win Dexter meet

Wednesday, April 20, 2011

(Photo)
From left: Oran's Addie Kielfhofner, Sikeston's Tiffany Gilman and Dexter's Lindsey Hindman compete in the 100 meter dash Tuesday afternoon at the Dexter open track meet. Brent Shipman, Staff
DEXTER -- Taking part in the Dexter open track meet Tuesday afternoon, the Sikeston Bulldogs junior varsity track team took first place on the boy's side with 171 points.

"They did pretty good," Sikeston coach Terry Flannigan said of his team. "We knew all our (kids) were going to be jayvee type and that most of theirs were going to be varsity.

"They did a good job and it was just a good little meet for them."

Scoring 122 points, the hometown Dexter Bearcats took second place on the boys' side with Oran's 51 points leaving them in third in the three team meet.

On the girls' side, the Lady Bearcats ran away from the competition as their 226 points more than doubled the second place Eagles' total of 77. The Lady Bulldogs had 42 to put them in third place.

Boys

3200m relay -- 1. Sikeston 10:45.42.

100 -- 1. Jackson (S) 12.64; 2. Taylor (O) 12.75; 3. McAwayre (S) 12.80; 4. Moore (D) 12.86; 5. Cook (O) 14.01; 6. McPherson (O) 14.70.

800m relay -- 1. Sikeston 1:45.57.

1600 -- 1. Allstun (D) 5:29.79; 2. Fortenberry (S) 5:40.33; 3. Rybolt 5:49.13; 4. Madison (J) 6:39.64; 5. Taylor (S) 7:08.34.

400m relay -- 1. Sikeston 49.96.

400 -- 1. Davis (S) 58.73; 2. Comstock (D) 59.90; 3. Word (S) 1:01.06; 4. Richardson (D) 1:01.81; 5. McIlwain (S) 1:06.66.

300m hurdles -- 1. Crawford (S) 47.38.

800 -- 1. Rybolt (D) 2:28.10; 2. Dial (S) 2:28.60; 3. Allstun (D) 2:35.38; 4. Horg (S) 2:40.44; 5. Davis 2:50.83; 6. Crawford (S) 2:50.83; 7. Taylor (S) 2:51.53; 8. Madison (S) 3:10.58.

200 -- 1. Harris (S) 25.49; 2. Golden (S) 25.67; 3. Comstock (D) 26.36; 4. Taylor (O) 26.66; 5. Cook (O) 27.62; 6. McIlwain 28.18; 7. McPherson (O) 29.17.

1600m relay -- 1. Sikeston 4:29.30.

Long jump -- 1. Richardson (D) 18-2; 2. Comstock (D) 16-8.5; 3. Chapman (O) 16-6; 4. Jackson (S) 16-1; 5. Lane (S) 15-3; 6. Schaefer (O) 14-11.

Triple jump -- 1. Richardson (D) 36-7; 2. Comstock (D) 35-3.

High jump -- 1. Richardson (D) 5-10; 2. Golden (S) 5-8; 3. Harris (S) 5-2; 4. Kinney (O) 4-10; 5. McPherson (O) 4-8.

Shot put -- 1. Morrow (O) 39-9.5; 2. Ogden (S) 38-9.5; 3. McCoy (D) 37-3; 4. Hill (S) 28-7.5; 5. Mansker (O) 27-11; 6. Brewer (S) 26-9.

Discus -- 1. McCoy (D) 116-3.5; 2. Morrow (O) 104-3; 3. Sandlin (D) 88-10; 4. Ogden (S) 88-5.5; 5. Hill (S) 70-5; 6. Kennedy (O) 70-0.5.

Girls

3200m relay -- 1. Dexter 12:38.27.

100m hurdles -- 1. Glastetter (O) 17.22; 2. Crowley (D) 19.13; 3. Kielhofner (O) 20.28; 4. Twomey (D) 20.38; 5. Dowell (S) 20.79; 6. Price (S) 21.59; 7. Crone (D) 22.09.

100 -- 1. Martin (D) 12.54; 2. Glastetter (O) 13.12; 3. Kielhofner (O) 13.52; 4. Hindman (D) 13.86; 5. Jones-Curry (S) 13.86; 6. Bryant (S) 14.29; 7. Gillman (S) 15.54.

800m relay -- 1. Sikeston 1:54.72; 2. Dexter 2:03.90.

1600 -- 1. Justice (D) 6:28.04; 2. Blattman 8:01.37.

400m relay -- 1. Dexter 55.19; 2. Sikeston 57.48.

400 -- 1. Harris (D) 1:13.52; 2. Mouser (D) 1:16.15; 3. Midgett (D) 1:22.32.

300 hurdles -- 1. Glastetter (O) 53.32; 2. Kielhofner (O) 54.06; 3. Crowley (D) 1:00.45.

800 -- 1. Cliff (D) 2:52.98; 2. Mayo (D) 3:07.98.

200 -- 1. Martin (D) 28.48; 2. Glastetter (O) 30.41; 3. Crowley (D) 31.99; 4. Mouser (D) 32.19; 5. Gillman (S) 32.79.

1600m relay -- 1. Dexter 5:09.31.

Long jump -- 1. Hindman (D) 13-9; 2. Pixley (D) 13-5; 3. Bryant (S) 12-1; 4. Sauceda (O) 10-11.

Triple jump -- 1. Pixley (D) 31-1; 2. Mayo (D) 27-10; 3. Sauceda (O) 10-11.

High jump -- 1. Pixley (D) 4-8; 2. Kielhofner (O) 4-6; 3. Crowley (D) 4-6; 4. Miller (D) 4-4; Harris (D) 4-2.

Shot put -- 1. Langley (D) 33-1.5; 2. Noe (D) 27-11.5; 3. Curry (S) 27-11; 4. Jackson (S) 26-7; 5. Agee (O) 26-7; 6. Sauceda (O) 23-1; 7. Marshall (S) 22-9; 8. Blattman (D) 22-2.5.


Related subjects