[Nameplate] Fair ~ 73°F  
High: 73°F ~ Low: 47°F
Monday, Sep. 22, 2014

Scott City boys, Chaffee girls win conference

Thursday, May 5, 2011

(Photo)
Scott City's Justin Modglin crosses the finish line ahead of Chaffee's Jordan Yahn to win the 1,600-meter relay at the SEMO South Conference track meet on Wednesday afternoon. The Rams won the event with a school record time of 3:37.92. David Jenkins, Staff
CHAFFEE -- With a consistent showing throughout each event, the Chaffee Lady Devils track team won the SEMO South Conference girls track meet on Wednesday at Chaffee High School.

Chaffee had at least one individual or relay team finish within the top three in all but three of the 18 total events.

"Overall, it was a good day," Caulkins said. "You can't complain whenever you win the conference. We're just scoring points all over the place. We're a little bit down in numbers this year but we're still across the board scoring points in every event.

"That's the key."

Chaffee ended the day as a team with a score of 152. Hayti came in second with 106 while Scott City took third with an 84.

Chaffee's Ellie Sigman took home the Lady Devils' only individual first place medals. She won the 200-meter run, the 400-meter run and the long jump.

On the boy's side, the Scott City Rams ended their day on a positive note in winning the boys' SEMO South Conference as well as breaking their school record in the 1600-meter relay.

"We finished it on a good note," Scott City head coach Travis Schiwitz said.

The Rams ran the 4x400 relay in 3:37.92.

Despite Scott City finishing first in nine events, Schiwitz wasn't impressed with their, or anyone else's, times because of the long layoff everyone dealt with because of the persistent rain and flooding.

"I'll be honest, we won the meet but the three week layoff didn't help," said Schiwitz, noting that times across the board were higher than normal. "Everybody was down today it seemed like. Hopefully we can get back in the swing of things."

Individual and team results are as followed.

Girls

Team Results

1. Chaffee 152, 2. Hayti 106, 3. Scott City 84, 4. Malden 46, 5. Kelly 39, 6. East Prairie 36, 7. Oran 32.

Individual Results

100 -- 1. Cooper (H), 13.47; 2. Glastetter (O), 13.48; 3. Sigman (C), 13.56; 4. Winters (H), 13.75; 5. McCoy (M), 14.59; 6. Sutterfield (C), 14.63.

200 -- 1. Sigman (C) 27.95; 2. Glastetter (O), 29.50; 3. Sutterfield (C), 30.12; 4. Kerr (K), 30.19; 5. Covington (H), 30.72; 6. Spann (H), 31.59.

400 -- 1. Sigman (C), 1:08.36; 2. McVey (H), 1:15.37; 3. Mercedes (M), 1:16.00; 4. Leshay (M), 1:20.91; 5. Carter (H), 1:24.51; 6. Deason (K), 1:36.00.

800 -- 1. Lacey (SC), 2:37; 2. Miller (C), 2:46; 3. Chandler (K), 3:03; 4. Wiley (C), 3:06; 5. Birk (K), 3:19; 6. Turner (H), 3:28.

1600 -- 1. Lacey (SC), 6:19; 2. McGowan (C), 6:30; 3. Acup (M), 6:54; 4. Wiley (C), 7:06; 5. Cooper (H), 8:12.

3200 -- 1. Lacey (SC), 13:28; 2. McGowan (C), 14:02; 3. Wiley (C), 16:27; 4. Cooper (H), 17:33; 5. Covington (H), 18:01.

100m hurdles -- 1. Cooper (H), 16.48; 2. Glastetter (O), 16.9; 3. Nicholson (EP), 17.16; 4. Hindman (C), 17.59; 5. Spann (H), 20.94; 6. Rhymer (SC), 21.19.

300m hurdles -- 1. Cooper (H), 47.64; 2. Glastetter (O), 50.22; 3. Hindman (C), 54.46; 4. Convington (H), 1:00.16; 5. Rhymer (SC), 1:04.86.

400m relay -- 1. Scott City, 55.10; 2. Chaffee, 59.66; 3. Malden, 1:00.31; 4. Kelly, 1:02.63.

800m relay -- 1. Scott City, 1:54.34; 2. Hayti, 1:58.42; 3. Chaffee, 2:02.66.

1600m relay -- 1. Hayti, 4:55.57; 2. Kelly, 5:14.40; 3. Chaffee, 5:22.

3200m relay -- 1. Scott City, 11:41; 2. Hayti, 12:49; 3. Chaffee 12:54.

High jump -- 1. Nicholson (EP), 4-4 1/2; 2. Hindman (C), 4-4; 3. Wiley (C), 4-0.

Long jump -- 1. Sigman (C), 13-10; 2. Kerr (K), 13-6; 3. Covington (H), 13-5; 4. Clayton (SC), 13-1; 5. Miller (C), 12-1 1/2; 6. Spann (H), 12-1 1/2.

Triple jump -- 1. Spann (H), 29-7 1/2; 2. Jones (M), 25-7; 3. Miller (C), 25-2; 4. Stewart (H), 25-1; 5. Huckabee (M), 21-0; 6. Bedwell (C), 20-4.

Shot put -- 1. Nicholson (EP), 35-4 1/2; 2. Spies (C), 29-5; 3. Gray (SC), 29-4 1/2; 4. Cooper (H), 28-4; 5. Moore (H), 27-7; 6. Boswell (SC), 27-4 1/2.

Discus -- 1. Nicholson (EP), 113-3; 2. Bosell (SC), 85-3; 3. Koonce (K), 82-5; 4. Schrum (C), 76-3; 5. Kiefer (SC), 75-4; 6. Moore (H), 75-2.

Pole vault -- 1. Perkins (M), 5-0.

Boys

Team Results

1. Scott City 184, 2. Malden 130, 3. Chaffee 124, 4. East Prairie 32, 5. Kelly 28, 6. Hayti 16, 7. Oran 13.

Individual Results

100 -- 1. Schaefer (SC), 11.41; 2. Beck (EP), 11.68; 3. Johnson (M), 11.85; 4. Spann (H), 11.88; 5. Humes (H), 12.12; 6. Latomondeer (EP), 12.25.

200 -- 1. Schaefer (SC), 22.75; 2. Beck (EP), 24.05; 3. Dannenmueller (C), 24.06; 4. Haynes (SC), 24.60; 5. Johns (M), 24.91; 6. McCoy (M), 24.95.

400 -- 1. Yahn (C), 54.28; 2. Dannenmueller (C), 55.85; 3. Haynes (SC), 56.32; 4. Hughes (M), 57.56; 5. Lynn (K), 58.47; 6. Farmer (SC), 59.48.

800 -- 1. Shemonia (SC), 2:04; 2. Rutherford (C), 2:07; 3. Essner (SC), 2:11; 4. Simpson (C), 2:17; 5. Hale (M), 2:39; 6. Allen (M), 2:42.

1600 -- 1. Shemonia (SC), 5:17; 2. Simpson (C) 5:20; 3. Hall (C), 5:21; 4. Campos (K), 5:23; 5. Adams (SC), 5:33; 6. Hale (M), 5:58.

3200 -- 1. Shemonia (SC), 11:16; 2. Sanders (SC), 11:30; 3. Campos (K), 11:41; 4. Blankenship (M), 12:06; 5. Williams (C), 12:16; 6. Pulliam (C), 12:54.

110m hurdles -- 1. Crain (M), 18.32; 2. McGuire (C), 19.06; 3. Stroup (M), 19.09; 4. Smith (C), 19.43; 5. Underwood (SC), 19.44; 6. Bewley (SC), 19.47.

300m hurdles -- 1. Terhune (C), 43.38; 2. Crain (M), 43.84; 3. Latomondeer (EP), 45.48; 4. Underwood (SC), 47.95; 5. Bewley (SC), 48.88; 6. Smith (C), 49.44.

400m relay -- 1. Chaffee, 46.59; 2. Malden, 49.97; 3. Oran, 54.65.

800m relay -- 1. Scott City, 1:34.72; 2. Chaffee, 1:35.46; 3. Hayti, 1:37.19; 4. Malden, 1:45.28.

1600m relay -- 1. Scott City, 3:37.92; 2. Chaffee, 3:38.21; 3. Malden, 3:56.32; 4. Hayti, 4:02.50.

3200m relay -- 1. Chaffee, 8:42; 2. Scott City, 8:51; 3. Kelly, 9:21; 4. Malden, 9:51.

High jump -- 1. Jordan (M), 5-6; 2. Cotner (SC), 5-4; 3. Tipler (EP), 5-4.

Long jump -- 1. McCoy (M), 18-1; 2. Eichhorn (SC), 18-1; 3. Haynes (SC), 17-9 1/2; 4. Jackson (M), 16-9; 5. McGuire (C), 15-0; 6. Schaefer (O), 13-6.

Triple jump -- 1. Atchley (SC), 39-1; 2. McCoy (M), 38-7; 3. Eichhorn (SC), 37-7; 4. Johns (M), 35-2; 5. Tipler (EP), 34-0; 6. Naive (EP), 28-6 1/2.

Shot put -- 1. Eichhorn (SC), 47 1/2; 2. Tapley (SC), 45-6 1/2; 3. Worley (C), 40-9; 4. Morrow (O), 40-2 1/2; 5. Hilfiker (M), 38-11; 6. Andrews (M), 33-2 1/2.

Discus -- 1. Hilfiker (M), 119-5; 2. Eichhorn (SC), 118-0; 3. Tapley (SC), 111-4; 4. Worley (C), 104-9; 5. Morrow (O), 97-1; 6. Howard (C), 91-8.

Pole vault -- 1. Long (K), 8-0, 2. Rice (M); Crain (M).


Related subjects