[Nameplate] Fair ~ 36°F  
High: 67°F ~ Low: 48°F
Thursday, Apr. 17, 2014

Scott City, Chaffee boys finish second at sectionals

Monday, May 16, 2011

sports@standard-democrat.com

PRINCIPIA -- The Scott City boys track team qualified all four relays for the Class 2 state track meet while East Prairie's Jennifer Nicholson qualified in three events at the Class 2 Sectional 1 meet at Principia.

The Rams' Brandon Shemonia won the 1,600 and 3,200, while Garett Schaefer won the 100 as Scott City finished second as a team.

Kyle Long took third in the pole vault for Kelly's lone state qualifier.

In the girls' division, Nicholson won both the discus and shot put

GIRLS

Team results -- 1. Lutheran 94; 2. Herculaneum 73; 3. Mark Twain 49; T-4. Hermann 44; T-4) Louisiana 44; 6. Maplewood-Richmond Height 42; 7. Elsberry 34; T-8. Van-Far 31; T-8. Hayti 31; 10. East Prairie 29; T-11. Principia 28; T-11. Crystal City 28; 13. Barat Academy 20; 14. Scott City 18; 15. Saxony Lutheran 17; 16. Carnahan 15; T-17. Grandview 14; T-17. Montgomery County 14; 19. Lift for Life Academy 12; 20. Metro 11; 21. Jefferson 10; 22. Cleveland NJROTC 8; 23. Kelly 7; T-24. St. Vincent 6; T-24. Brentwood 6; 26. St. Pius 5

Local results (top four qualify for state)

High jump -- 4. Jennifer Nicholson (EP) 4-6.

Long jump -- 7. Hailey Clayton (SC) 13-11.5.

Discus -- 1. Nicholson (EP) 128-1, 6. Jessica Boswell (SC) 79-8.

Shot put -- 1. Nicholson (EP) 37-8.75.

100m hurdles -- 5. Nicholson (EP) 17.45.

1,600 -- 5. Melanie Lacey (SC) 5:33.44.

400m relay -- 5. Scott City (Miranda Brashear, Hailey Clayton, Heather Keesee, Katie Rhymer) 53.83.

3,200 -- 4. Lacey (SC) 12:01.23.

1,600m relay -- 6. Kelly (Michaela Gean, Stephanie Kerr, Rachel Birk, Bridgette Chandler) 5:13.47.

BOYS

Team results -- 1. Maplewood-Richmond Heights 146; 2. Scott City 89; 3. Herculaneum 81; 4. Principia 77; 5. Metro 38; 6. Lutheran 36; 7. Cleveland NJROTC 29; 8. Louisiana 26; 9. Crystal City 24; 10. Malden 22; 11. Charleston 20; 12. Christian 16; 13. Montgomery County 14; T-14. Elsberry 10; T-14. Saxony Lutheran 10; 16. Kelly 8; T-17. Hermann 7; T-17. Mark Twain 7; T-17. St. Pius 7; T-17. Lift for Life Academy 7; 21. East Prairie 6; 22. Carnahan 4; 23. Grandview 3; 24. Hayti 2

Local results (top four qualify for state)

High jump -- 2. Sumner Foster (Ch) 5-8; 5. Zac Cotner (SC) 5-4.

Pole vault -- 3. Kyle Long (K) 11-0.

Long jump -- 7. Demontrail Clark (Ch) 18-3.50.

Triple jump -- 4. Dyrel Pierce (Ch) 40-11; 5. Austin Atchley (SC) 40-11; 7. Alex Eichhorn (SC) 38-5.75.

Discus -- 4. Austin Tapley (SC) 123-2

Shot put -- 3. Eichhorn (SC) 48-1; 7. Tapley (SC) 43-4.

3,200m relay -- 3. Scott City (Tyler Adams, Jacob Underwood, Eric Essner, Brandon Shemonia) 8:33.41; 7. Kelly (Juan Campos, Alan Lowe, Jerrod Lynn, Stephen Schott) 9:02.76.

100 -- 1. Garett Schaefer (SC) 11.10

800m relay -- 3. Scott City (Atchley, Cotner, Justin Modglin, Schaefer) 1:34.23

1,600 -- 1. Shemonia (SC) 4:33.45

400m relay -- 4. Scott City (Atchley, Cotner, Schaefer, Modglin) 45.55

400 -- 5. Clark (Ch) 55.5; 6. Zach Haynes (SC) 57.7.

300m hurdles -- 5. Phillip Latamondeer (EP) 44.50.

800 -- 5. Essner (SC) 2:04.90.

200 -- 3. Schaefer (SC) 22.60; 7. Brad Beck (SC) 23.87; 8. Clark (Ch) 24.00.

3,200 -- 1. Shemonia (SC) 9:46.62.

1,600m relay -- 3. Scott City (Atchley, Cotner, Essner, Modglin) 3:36.92.

Class 1, Sectional 1

CENTRALIA -- Both Chaffee and Oran qualified several tracksters on Saturday during the Class 1, Sectional 1 tournament in Centralia.

The Chaffee boys ended up taking second place overall as a team and won all four relay events.

Jordan Yahn, who was part of three state-qualifying relay teams, took first in the 400-meter run as well.

Among others going to state as part of the relay teams are Jason Cicardi, Michael Rutherford, Andrew Terhune, Zac Dannenmueller and Tyson Estes.

Dannenmueller also placed fourth in the 400-meter run.

As for the girls, the Lady Devils qualified Ellie Sigman in the long jump and the 200-meter dash.

Sigman finished second with a jump of 15-feet, 4-inches and third in the 200-meter with a time of 27.65.

The Oran Lady Eagles will be sending Haley Glastetter in two events.

Glastetter finished first in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 48.80 and second in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 16.77.

BOYS

Team results -- 1. Valle Catholic 148; 2. Chaffee 70.50; 3. Chamois 67; 4. Paris 63; 5. Knox County 42; 6. Novinger 39; 7. La Plata 33.50; 8. Canton 31; 9. Brashear 24; 10. North Shelby 19; T-11. McKinley Classical Leaders 17; T-11. Sturgeon 17; 13. Atlanta 16; 14. Missouri School for the Deaf 14; 15. Bucklin 13; 16. Marion County 12; T-17. Northeast 11; T-17. Bevier 11; 19. Westran 10; 20. Clopton 8; 21. New Haven 7; T-22. Jamestown 4; T-22. Viburnum 4; T-24. Wellsville 3; T-24. Bell City 3; T-24. Columbia Independent 3; 27. Madison 2

Local results (top four

qualify for state)

100 -- 6. Tyson Estes (C), 12.04.

200 -- 5. Zac Dannenmueller (C), 24.07.

400 -- 1. Jordan Yahn (C), 52.71; 4. Dannenmueller (C), 55.62.

800 -- 5. Michael Rutherford (C), 2:07.50.

300m hurdles -- 6. Andrew Terhune (C), 44.53.

400m relay -- 1. Chaffee (Jason Cicardi, Dannenmueller, Estes, Terhune), 46.84.

800m relay -- 1. Chaffee (Cicardi, Dannenmueller, Estes, Yahn), 1:35.37.

1600m relay -- 1. Chaffee (Cicardi, Rutherford, Terhune, Yahn), 3:39.42.

3200m relay -- 1. Chaffee (Cicardi, Rutherford, Terhune, Yahn), 8:27.94.

Discus -- 7. Dustin Worley (C), 107-3.

GIRLS

Team results -- 1. Valle Catholic 106; 2. La Plata 76; 3. Marion County 54; 4. Chamois 41; 5. Paris 39; 6. Viburnum 37; T-7. McKinley Classical Leaders 34; T-7. Westran 34; 9. Clopton 32; 10. Chaffee 31; 11. Knox County 29; 12. Canton 28; 13. Northeast 25; 14. Sturgeon 24; 15. Oran 22; 16. Columbia Independent 20; 17. New Haven 15; 18. Bevier 14; 19. North Shelby 9; 20. Atlanta 6; T-21. The Fulton School 4; T-21. Wellsville 4; 23. Madison 2; 24. Novinger 1

Local results (top four

qualify for state)

100 -- 6. Ellie Sigman (C), 13.65.

200 -- 3. Sigman (C), 27.65.

400 -- 5. Sigman (C), 1:05.96.

100m hurdles -- 2. Haley Glastetter (O), 16.77; 6. Addie Kielhofner (O), 16.77.

300m hurdles -- 1. Glastetter (O), 48.80; 8. Kielhofner (O), 53.19.

800m relay -- 6. Chaffee (Cassie Hindman, Courtney Berghoff, Sierra Miller, Jennifer Sutterfield), 2:01.54.

3200m relay -- 8. Chaffee (Berghoff, Molli McGowan, Miller, Randi Wiley), 12:04.92.

Long jump -- 2. Sigman (C), 15-4.

Triple jump -- 6. Miller (C), 27-4 1/2.

Shot put -- 6. Jeannette Spies (C), 29-5 3/4.